[tool] [tutorial] Free AI Person Detection for Blue Iris

Village Guy

Pulling my weight
Joined
May 6, 2020
Messages
220
Reaction score
100
Location
UK
Yep, if I just use my current public IP in the AI Tool trigger command and in BI's web server WAN setting it all works.
I installed BI, AI Tool and Deepstack following a youtube vid from The Hook Up, who does a lot of Home Assistant stuff. His video was from early 2020 and he installed AI Tool 1.65. When I first downloaded it I went with 1.67 but I couldn't see how to make it access my Deepstack which is installed in a docker container on the same VM as my Home Assistant. So I installed 1.65 instead and got everything working.

So like I said, I've got everything working including remote access via my VPN, but every time I reboot my router or whenever my ISP decides, I get a new public IP and then I've got to update that IP in each camera in AI Tool and the BI web server, and anything else I'm using with remote access, hence the ddns.
You keep referring to your public address! If you are running everything from one platform I recommend you get everything working using your local IP addresses. Public addresses come later ;)
 

atmelton

Young grasshopper
Joined
Dec 17, 2014
Messages
33
Reaction score
3
Choose Camera's and the Default Camera should be listed at the top. You can select "Enable AI detection for this camera" on the right, choose if it is to be active or not.View attachment 83492
Seems that I deleted the default camer and that is what is causing the error messages. I tried to create a new one named Default but that did not work, so I may just go ahead and re-install the AITool from scratch.
 

jz3082

Young grasshopper
Joined
Dec 13, 2019
Messages
77
Reaction score
22
Location
Oklahoma, US
Yep, if I just use my current public IP in the AI Tool trigger command and in BI's web server WAN setting it all works.
I installed BI, AI Tool and Deepstack following a youtube vid from The Hook Up, who does a lot of Home Assistant stuff. His video was from early 2020 and he installed AI Tool 1.65. When I first downloaded it I went with 1.67 but I couldn't see how to make it access my Deepstack which is installed in a docker container on the same VM as my Home Assistant. So I installed 1.65 instead and got everything working.

So like I said, I've got everything working including remote access via my VPN, but every time I reboot my router or whenever my ISP decides, I get a new public IP and then I've got to update that IP in each camera in AI Tool and the BI web server, and anything else I'm using with remote access, hence the ddns.
If you have the VPN working just use the local IP address and port of BI. You will access it remotely by connecting to your VPN and then to your local IP and port. This simplifies everything. If you have port forwarding or are using Stunnel you can shut them off because your VPN gives you access to your network. When I am out of my network I start a VPN connection. Then I open UI3 or RDP into BI with the same LAN address that I use on my network.
 

105437

BIT Beta Team
Joined
Jun 8, 2015
Messages
1,088
Reaction score
255
I just upgraded and noticed the default camera. What is it used for?
 

Tinbum

Pulling my weight
Joined
Sep 5, 2017
Messages
432
Reaction score
117
Location
UK
I just upgraded and noticed the default camera. What is it used for?
It will pick up any file in the default folder and analyze it if it isn't named (input file begins with) for any other camera. (It's always been there in all versions).
 

atmelton

Young grasshopper
Joined
Dec 17, 2014
Messages
33
Reaction score
3

I was not able to get the UI to show when I installed the VorlonCD version so I went back and installed AITool 1.67 and it is working fine with no errors. As the VorlonCD version is the newest, I would like to use it. I installed it by unzipping it over my current config but still no UI when trying to start aitool.exe. What am I doing wrong here?
 

ManFromKC

n3wb
Joined
Feb 13, 2021
Messages
15
Reaction score
17
Location
Kansas City, MO
I was not able to get the UI to show when I installed the VorlonCD version so I went back and installed AITool 1.67 and it is working fine with no errors. As the VorlonCD version is the newest, I would like to use it. I installed it by unzipping it over my current config but still no UI when trying to start aitool.exe. What am I doing wrong here?
You can try another. Maybe a bad zip. I posted the newest version .760 in both a RAR and ZIP format. Just need to go back one page.
 

Tinbum

Pulling my weight
Joined
Sep 5, 2017
Messages
432
Reaction score
117
Location
UK
I was not able to get the UI to show when I installed the VorlonCD version so I went back and installed AITool 1.67 and it is working fine with no errors. As the VorlonCD version is the newest, I would like to use it. I installed it by unzipping it over my current config but still no UI when trying to start aitool.exe. What am I doing wrong here?
Check the properties of AITool.exe and make sure the box below is ticked. You should have unblocked the zip file befor unziping it.

1614379692909.png
 

Village Guy

Pulling my weight
Joined
May 6, 2020
Messages
220
Reaction score
100
Location
UK
I was not able to get the UI to show when I installed the VorlonCD version so I went back and installed AITool 1.67 and it is working fine with no errors. As the VorlonCD version is the newest, I would like to use it. I installed it by unzipping it over my current config but still no UI when trying to start aitool.exe. What am I doing wrong here?
Sorry my fault. I forgot that you were not already running a vorlonCD version.
I have attached the latest build that should work for you.
 

Attachments

Last edited:
Joined
Feb 27, 2021
Messages
1
Reaction score
0
Location
NYC
Would some be able to point me in the right direction. not sure if its an iris issue or AI issue, but my set up is as follows, i have a sub stream that runs 24/7 recording and when it detects motion it will trigger the image grab forAI. In AI i have it set so that when its a person that it will trigger my HD feed on the same cam, which i have set to trigger to record 6 seconds before the trigger and also grab images for AI, and these are the Images that get sent to Telegram for me to be notified instead of low quality ones for the sub.


So the issue is this, AI is picking up all the images for sub no problem i have it grabing an image on BI every .5 seconds ( this is a foyer walkway which is why i want it to grab anything coming into my complex) however the HD images are not consistent both on BI and AI. where AI will skip them randomly or BI will get images of frozen frame from prebuffer, but then not come back on to grab the actual image to for AI to process.

any suggestions on settings or a fix for me.
 

Village Guy

Pulling my weight
Joined
May 6, 2020
Messages
220
Reaction score
100
Location
UK
Would some be able to point me in the right direction. not sure if its an iris issue or AI issue, but my set up is as follows, i have a sub stream that runs 24/7 recording and when it detects motion it will trigger the image grab forAI. In AI i have it set so that when its a person that it will trigger my HD feed on the same cam, which i have set to trigger to record 6 seconds before the trigger and also grab images for AI, and these are the Images that get sent to Telegram for me to be notified instead of low quality ones for the sub.


So the issue is this, AI is picking up all the images for sub no problem i have it grabing an image on BI every .5 seconds ( this is a foyer walkway which is why i want it to grab anything coming into my complex) however the HD images are not consistent both on BI and AI. where AI will skip them randomly or BI will get images of frozen frame from prebuffer, but then not come back on to grab the actual image to for AI to process.

any suggestions on settings or a fix for me.
Depending on your hardware setup. You may simply be running out of buffer space. It is possible that each AI analysis is taking more than 0.5 seconds to complete, things then eventually become unreliable as the queue over runs.
Try grabbing the image every 1.5 seconds. If that works and you have a powerful processor you could try installing additional deepstack instances to cope with your 0.5 second requirement.
 
Last edited:

bsmith76s

n3wb
Joined
Sep 28, 2020
Messages
9
Reaction score
6
Location
Warfordsburg
I have had blue iris setup for 6 months now with BI running on win10 machine with gentle pumpkins aitool. Deepstack is running in docker on same machine. I use one camera method main and sub stream setup. Up until a few days ago everything was working great. Motion detected->picture taken and sent to Deepstack->Deepstack processes and Aitool receives the alert->Aitool triggers BlueIris to record motion and flag clip-> home assistant receives MQTT of motion and binary sensor is tripped to show motion. Things have been great. Now its broken and not working. It does not appear Aitool is sending or BI is not receiving the trigger url. Home assistant also does not receive the MQTT for motion sensor. I do not know what could be wrong. I checked all settings and they are as they were and correct. If I copy the trigger url from Aitool and paste in a browser, it triggers the camera in BI and sensor in home assistant. Any help would be appreciated. I started a new Topic here. AiTool not sending or BI not receiving trigger!!
 

Village Guy

Pulling my weight
Joined
May 6, 2020
Messages
220
Reaction score
100
Location
UK
@bsmith
Have you looked at the error log? Not sure how well the old version logged issues but the latest version is pretty good. May be it's time to consider updating to the vorlonCD version. You would then be able to check the error log.

I'm sure you have done all the usual stuff like re booting etc ? I recall having a similar issue a good while back that happened after a Win 10 OS update. As I recall I resolved it by triggering BI with the IP address of the actual machine i.e 192.168.1.6:81.
I have kept the direct addressing approach since that time and not had an issue with triggering BI since.
 

Village Guy

Pulling my weight
Joined
May 6, 2020
Messages
220
Reaction score
100
Location
UK
The log looks good to me. Have you tried copying the url's and pasting them directly into your web browser? I know you mentioned earlier that you successfully sent url's manually but at least this way confirms they are identical. Which version of aitool are you running with?
 
Top