[tool] [tutorial] Free AI Person Detection for Blue Iris

bsmith76s

n3wb
Joined
Sep 28, 2020
Messages
9
Reaction score
6
Location
Warfordsburg
FYI!!! Fixed it. When I copied and pasted the url in the browser of computer I was using to remote desktop in BI machine the url would work. But if pasted in browser of the BI machine I would get Authorization Required. I found I had to add the BI machine to Limit access to IP addresses (not real sure why I had to add IP it is the host computer with same network card). Unsure why all the sudden I needed to add it to list when it has been working for months. I wanted to posted this if anyone is having similar problems
 

105437

BIT Beta Team
Joined
Jun 8, 2015
Messages
1,070
Reaction score
238
If I'd like to use more than one URL trigger for a camera, how should I enter the second one? Thanks
 
Joined
Nov 17, 2020
Messages
16
Reaction score
8
Location
USA
I just experienced something interesting with AI Tool 2.0.703.7716.

I received a telegram alert and the red box around the person who caused the positive hit is entirely within a masked area. 100%, no corner of the box is in an unmasked area and nothing else was detected, only 1 thing in the image. I wonder why I got this alert for something in a masked area. This has never happened before and hasn't happened since.

I found the following error in AITool at the same time the alert in question was sent

" Result='Relevant', Detail='Person (82%)', ObjType='Person', DynMaskResult='NotEnabled', DynMaskType='Unknown', ImgMaskResult='NoMaskImageFile', ImgMaskType='None"
 
Last edited:

105437

BIT Beta Team
Joined
Jun 8, 2015
Messages
1,070
Reaction score
238
Is there a way to get AITool to startup automatically after a reboot?
 

IPCJIM

n3wb
Joined
Aug 6, 2020
Messages
8
Reaction score
5
Location
NE
I've been pretty good about figuring this all out but a power outage knocked me out last night (I really need to get battery backup). When aitools starts I am getting the following error.

Parameter is not valid. [ArgumentException] Mod: folv_history_SelectionChanged(Object sender, EventArgs e) Line:3693:32

I am running the 1/11/21 Ver. 2.0.527.7681

Anyone able to help me get back up and running?

Thanks in advance!
 

atmelton

Young grasshopper
Joined
Dec 17, 2014
Messages
33
Reaction score
3
I seem to be having an issue where AITool is not disabling Pushover service when I uncheck it and click save as I keep getting notifications on my devices. I have looked at the settings.json file and double checked the GUI and they show disabled.

AITool-VorlonCD-v2.0.759
 
Last edited:

105437

BIT Beta Team
Joined
Jun 8, 2015
Messages
1,070
Reaction score
238
Anyone else seeing this error occasionally in your log?

2021-03-02 12:19:20.412628|Error|AITOOLS.EXE|SendPushoverMessageAsync|Amazon_Objects:us-east-2|Driveway_AI|| Specified argument was out of the range of valid values.;Parameter name: retryOptions.retryPeriod [ArgumentOutOfRangeException] (In Pushover.SendPushoverMessageAsync:221 > Validators.DefaultMessageValidator.Validate(String paramName, Message message):57)|11148|9||26
2021-03-02 12:19:20.413628|Error|AITOOLS.EXE|PushoverUpload|Amazon_Objects:us-east-2|Driveway_AI|| Pushover response code=0 in 1ms, Errs='Specified argument was out of the range of valid values.;Parameter name: retryOptions.retryPeriod [ArgumentOutOfRangeException] (In Pushover.SendPushoverMessageAsync:221 > Validators.DefaultMessageValidator.Validate(String paramName, Message message):57)' |11149|8||26
2021-03-02 12:19:20.414627|Error|AITOOLS.EXE|Trigger|Amazon_Objects:us-east-2|Driveway_AI|Driveway_Cam.20210302_121917679.jpg| -> ERROR sending message or image to Pushover|11150|7||26
 

Inshakoor

n3wb
Joined
May 22, 2020
Messages
6
Reaction score
2
Location
Nevada
Been watching this thread for a good while now. Thanks for all of the great help that's been provided. On to my problem...

I started with 1.65 and last week switched to 2.0.6x (upgraded to 2.0.759 today). Got it all up and running but I have a weird issue that didn't seem to pop up until after the upgrade, although I don't see how AITool is the culprit. I'm using Blue Iris and have it save photos for AITool to examine in an AIInput folder (as is common I believe). I have BI set to purge files in that folder older than 7 days. Despite that, the images are deleted every 3 to 4 minutes or so. AITool still works, but I have no visual history for AITool. I've attached a screenshot of the settings for that folder in BI. Anyone have any suggestions on something I'm missing or seen something similar? Thank you.
BI_AIInput_Settings.png
 

jz3082

Young grasshopper
Joined
Dec 13, 2019
Messages
77
Reaction score
22
Location
Oklahoma, US
Been watching this thread for a good while now. Thanks for all of the great help that's been provided. On to my problem...

I started with 1.65 and last week switched to 2.0.6x (upgraded to 2.0.759 today). Got it all up and running but I have a weird issue that didn't seem to pop up until after the upgrade, although I don't see how AITool is the culprit. I'm using Blue Iris and have it save photos for AITool to examine in an AIInput folder (as is common I believe). I have BI set to purge files in that folder older than 7 days. Despite that, the images are deleted every 3 to 4 minutes or so. AITool still works, but I have no visual history for AITool. I've attached a screenshot of the settings for that folder in BI. Anyone have any suggestions on something I'm missing or seen something similar? Thank you.
View attachment 83791
It may be that the folder is filled with test images or other images that BI does not know is there. I do not believe it deletes the images if you submit them again with AiTool.

I found a v2.0.845 in a zip on GitHub in the VorlonCD project. v2.0.845
 

jz3082

Young grasshopper
Joined
Dec 13, 2019
Messages
77
Reaction score
22
Location
Oklahoma, US
Been watching this thread for a good while now. Thanks for all of the great help that's been provided. On to my problem...

I started with 1.65 and last week switched to 2.0.6x (upgraded to 2.0.759 today). Got it all up and running but I have a weird issue that didn't seem to pop up until after the upgrade, although I don't see how AITool is the culprit. I'm using Blue Iris and have it save photos for AITool to examine in an AIInput folder (as is common I believe). I have BI set to purge files in that folder older than 7 days. Despite that, the images are deleted every 3 to 4 minutes or so. AITool still works, but I have no visual history for AITool. I've attached a screenshot of the settings for that folder in BI. Anyone have any suggestions on something I'm missing or seen something similar? Thank you.
View attachment 83791
I forgot to mention that you should check the folder properties to see if the size of the folder is up to the 1 GB limit you set in BI.

To limit wear on my SSD drive I have a 3 GB RAM drive configured. This is faster than the surveillance drive and an option if you have plenty of RAM in your system. I use Radeon RAMDisk which is free for up to 4 GB RAM drives. My AiInput folder is on the RAM drive. On a reboot the RAM drive image is saved to the surveillance drive and then reloaded to RAM as the OS comes back up. With the RAM drive put a check in DO NOT monitor free space (for some NAS) checkbox because BI will keep warning you that the space is less than you have allocated.
 

Inshakoor

n3wb
Joined
May 22, 2020
Messages
6
Reaction score
2
Location
Nevada
I forgot to mention that you should check the folder properties to see if the size of the folder is up to the 1 GB limit you set in BI.

To limit wear on my SSD drive I have a 3 GB RAM drive configured. This is faster than the surveillance drive and an option if you have plenty of RAM in your system. I use Radeon RAMDisk which is free for up to 4 GB RAM drives. My AiInput folder is on the RAM drive. On a reboot the RAM drive image is saved to the surveillance drive and then reloaded to RAM as the OS comes back up. With the RAM drive put a check in DO NOT monitor free space (for some NAS) checkbox because BI will keep warning you that the space is less than you have allocated.
I'll keep in mind the RAMDISK option. Not a bad idea. I checked the folder size to see if it hit the 1GB limit and it was 100MB. Despite that, I changed it to 14GB just for kicks and then forgout about it. I came back an hour later and sure enough, there's tons of images still there (about 1.25GB). I then dropped the cap down to 2GB in BI and then the folder trimmed itself down to just under 1GB of images. Not sure what's causing the discrepancy but it's doing the job for now. Thanks for your help!
 

jz3082

Young grasshopper
Joined
Dec 13, 2019
Messages
77
Reaction score
22
Location
Oklahoma, US
Most recent VorlonCD AITool compile as of 3/2/21. Running fine from my compile of his recent updates.

View attachment 83849
View attachment 83851
This version allows you to set the detection threshold for each object. You can enter the same object multiple times in order to have different thresholds for day and night or to detect an object only during certain hours.

1614772750267.png
 

OccultMonk

Young grasshopper
Joined
Jul 25, 2020
Messages
52
Reaction score
7
Location
A Mountain hilltop
Is it best to use the Windows version of the Deepstack for version 2 or the docker version? I can't get the GPU version of docker working anymore. Also is there no GPU version for windows?
 

105437

BIT Beta Team
Joined
Jun 8, 2015
Messages
1,070
Reaction score
238
Is it best to use the Windows version of the Deepstack for version 2 or the docker version? I can't get the GPU version of docker working anymore. Also is there no GPU version for windows?
I'm running two Deepstack instances (Windows and Docker container running on my QNAP) along with AWS Rekognition... AITool load balances between them and it works well for me.

Screen Shot 2021-03-03 at 8.48.17 AM.png
 
Top