[tool] [tutorial] Free AI Person Detection for Blue Iris

lviperz

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Jan 27, 2015
Messages
106
Reaction score
14
You don't need two trigger URLs. Remove the first one. The flagalert and memo tags can be comined into one. Also I think your "(cancelled)" in the Cancel URL might be wrong. I just have "&memo=[summary]"
Thanks. I'll give that a try. The (Cancelled) for the memo was something I saw in another post. I'll change it to [Summary] and see what happens.

In the log file I saw this when the cancel url was called.
Date Func Detail Level Source AIServer Camera Image Idx Depth Color ThreadID FromFile Filename
2/24/2021 12:19:16 PM CallTriggerURLs -> cancel URL called: , response: 'signal=green profile=3 lock=0 transport=0,0/1 clip=151311539 camera=Front Porch ' Debug AITOOLS.EXE 192.168.10.55:5000 Front Porch None 9801 6 70 False AITool.[2021-02-23].log

But I never seen the word cancelled in blueiris, nor do I have any cancelled alerts. So maybe you are correct about the cancel url.
 

lviperz

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Jan 27, 2015
Messages
106
Reaction score
14
Thanks. I'll give that a try. The (Cancelled) for the memo was something I saw in another post. I'll change it to [Summary] and see what happens.

In the log file I saw this when the cancel url was called.
Date Func Detail Level Source AIServer Camera Image Idx Depth Color ThreadID FromFile Filename
2/24/2021 12:19:16 PM CallTriggerURLs -> cancel URL called: , response: 'signal=green profile=3 lock=0 transport=0,0/1 clip=151311539 camera=Front Porch ' Debug AITOOLS.EXE 192.168.10.55:5000 Front Porch None 9801 6 70 False AITool.[2021-02-23].log

But I never seen the word cancelled in blueiris, nor do I have any cancelled alerts. So maybe you are correct about the cancel url.
Still getting irrelevant triggers in BI's alert list. I removed the additional trigger line but also still have 2 external triggers in the BI alert list. Do I need to restart aitools?
 

ManFromKC

n3wb
Joined
Feb 13, 2021
Messages
15
Reaction score
17
Location
Kansas City, MO
In case anyone wants the latest compile of the VorlonCD tool. I compiled it from the latest code on the github. I take no credit for any of this. Just happened to figure out how to do it lol.

EDIT: Backup your current AITool folder before overwriting any files.

Version in pic.
Screen Shot 2021-02-24 at 6.47.32 PM.png
 

Attachments

105437

BIT Beta Team
Joined
Jun 8, 2015
Messages
1,088
Reaction score
255
In case anyone wants the latest compile of the VorlonCD tool. I compiled it from the latest code on the github. I take no credit for any of this. Just happened to figure out how to do it lol.

EDIT: Backup your current AITool folder before overwriting any files.

Version in pic.
View attachment 83394
Any chance you could post a .zip file?
 

Scoobs72

n3wb
Joined
Jun 14, 2014
Messages
14
Reaction score
9

lviperz

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Jan 27, 2015
Messages
106
Reaction score
14
Joined
Jan 30, 2021
Messages
15
Reaction score
2
Location
Australia
Probably a very simple question (hopefully) - how do I put my ddns address into the trigger url?
If I put in my current public IP it triggers BI the way it's supposed to but I can't figure out what I'm meant to do with ddns so I don't have to keep updating the trigger url's in AI Tool and the web server WAN address in BI.
Any help appreciated.
 

atmelton

Young grasshopper
Joined
Dec 17, 2014
Messages
33
Reaction score
3
Just finished configuring my BI server with the AITool integration and seems to be working! I am seeing an issue in the log and wanted to know if it is any concern. The message states "WARNING: No default camera found. Aborting"

Editing this to add some more information. I have DeepQuestAI installed on a Linux VM and BI is running on a Windows VM. I am getting clips from the HD camera feeds and can see that AITool is detecting and triggering properly. It seems this warning message appears after every trigger.

Screen Shot 2021-02-26 at 9.58.22 AM.png
 
Last edited:

Village Guy

Pulling my weight
Joined
May 6, 2020
Messages
220
Reaction score
100
Location
UK
Probably a very simple question (hopefully) - how do I put my ddns address into the trigger url?
If I put in my current public IP it triggers BI the way it's supposed to but I can't figure out what I'm meant to do with ddns so I don't have to keep updating the trigger url's in AI Tool and the web server WAN address in BI.
Any help appreciated.
Can you clarify your configuration? Are aitool and BI installed on different computer's ? Assuming aitool and BI are on the same network I do not see a need to use ddns.

If for some reason you are forced to use ddns this might work for you
Add the necessary commands for your trigger command. I use this to remotely change profiles so it should work.

Remember to setup port forwarding!
 
Last edited:

Village Guy

Pulling my weight
Joined
May 6, 2020
Messages
220
Reaction score
100
Location
UK
Just finished configuring my BI server with the AITool integration and seems to be working! I am seeing an issue in the log and wanted to know if it is any concern. The message states "WARNING: No default camera found. Aborting"
Is your system fully functional if you ignore the message?
 

Village Guy

Pulling my weight
Joined
May 6, 2020
Messages
220
Reaction score
100
Location
UK
Yes I could ignore it, but I just wated to make sure it wasn't an issue. I did not find anything using Google Fu so I thought I would ask here.
I have reported a couple of issues related to the Default Camera that arose on a recent build. Apparently although the Default does not appear to do anything it is required and should not be deleted. You might want to confirm that it is not selected as being active in your configuration!

It might also be worth compiling and testing the latest version at it has changes associated with the Default Camera.
 

atmelton

Young grasshopper
Joined
Dec 17, 2014
Messages
33
Reaction score
3
I have reported a couple of issues related to the Default Camera that arose on a recent build. Apparently although the Default does not appear to do anything it is required and should not be deleted. You might want to confirm that it is not selected as being active in your configuration!

It might also be worth compiling and testing the latest version at it has changes associated with the Default Camera.
Thanks @Village Guy I looked at the AITool setting but do not understand where the Default Camera setting is. Can you explain more about how to confirm that a default camera is not selected?
 

Village Guy

Pulling my weight
Joined
May 6, 2020
Messages
220
Reaction score
100
Location
UK
Thanks @Village Guy I looked at the AITool setting but do not understand where the Default Camera setting is. Can you explain more about how to confirm that a default camera is not selected?
Choose Camera's and the Default Camera should be listed at the top. You can select "Enable AI detection for this camera" on the right, choose if it is to be active or not.Default Camera.png
 
Last edited:
Joined
Jan 30, 2021
Messages
15
Reaction score
2
Location
Australia
Can you clarify your configuration? Are aitool and BI installed on different computer's ? Assuming aitool and BI are on the same network I do not see a need to use ddns.

If for some reason you are forced to use ddns this might work for you
Add the necessary commands for your trigger command. I use this to remotely change profiles so it should work.

Remember to setup port forwarding!
Latest version BI and AI Tool 1.65 both installed on a Win10 machine. TBH I'm still getting my head around it all but I think I'm doing the ddns thing so I can run a VPN for remote access, both to BI and to my Home Assistant.
Everything I read tells me a VPN is the preferred way to remote access because you don't have to forward / open any ports? Saying that I do currently have port 81 forwarded and if I just use my current public IP I can access BI remotely too.
I just tried your suggestion, if I understand it correctly, and put [admin] in front of my [ddns url] followed by [:81] and my trigger command. Still getting an error in AI Tool and no trigger sent.
 

Village Guy

Pulling my weight
Joined
May 6, 2020
Messages
220
Reaction score
100
Location
UK
Latest version BI and AI Tool 1.65 both installed on a Win10 machine. TBH I'm still getting my head around it all but I think I'm doing the ddns thing so I can run a VPN for remote access, both to BI and to my Home Assistant.
Everything I read tells me a VPN is the preferred way to remote access because you don't have to forward / open any ports? Saying that I do currently have port 81 forwarded and if I just use my current public IP I can access BI remotely too.
I just tried your suggestion, if I understand it correctly, and put [admin] in front of my [ddns url] followed by [:81] and my trigger command. Still getting an error in AI Tool and no trigger sent.
OK I think you are way ahead of yourself. First of all Aitool V1.65 is very very old and I highly recommend that you install the vorlonCD version which I believe most people are using.

Before you do that it might be a good idea to get everything working and become familiar with its operation.
Putting aside remote access which is really a whole new ball game, have you got everything working using local ip addresses? Once you get that working we can deal with remote access.
 
Joined
Jan 30, 2021
Messages
15
Reaction score
2
Location
Australia
OK I think you are way ahead of yourself. First of all Aitool V1.65 is very very old and I highly recommend that you install the vorlonCD version which I believe most people are using.

Before you do that it might be a good idea to get everything working and become familiar with its operation.
Putting aside remote access which is really a whole new ball game, have you got everything working using local ip addresses? Once you get that working we can deal with remote access.
Yep, if I just use my current public IP in the AI Tool trigger command and in BI's web server WAN setting it all works.
I installed BI, AI Tool and Deepstack following a youtube vid from The Hook Up, who does a lot of Home Assistant stuff. His video was from early 2020 and he installed AI Tool 1.65. When I first downloaded it I went with 1.67 but I couldn't see how to make it access my Deepstack which is installed in a docker container on the same VM as my Home Assistant. So I installed 1.65 instead and got everything working.

So like I said, I've got everything working including remote access via my VPN, but every time I reboot my router or whenever my ISP decides, I get a new public IP and then I've got to update that IP in each camera in AI Tool and the BI web server, and anything else I'm using with remote access, hence the ddns.
 
Top