[tool] [tutorial] Free AI Person Detection for Blue Iris

seth-feinberg

Young grasshopper
Joined
Aug 28, 2020
Messages
54
Reaction score
4
@seth-feinberg
The latest version of Tasker has improved considerably over earlier versions, hang in there ;)

In respect to Clones, just to finally push home how inconsequential choosing which camera is chosen for the clone is:
You don't even need to have clone selected! The ONLY reason for it's existance is to avoid processing the same camera streams twice theirby saving cpu overhead.

As for experience, a lot of reading, trial and error and some great input from members of this forum.
I will give Tasker another go, you've convinced me, now just to find a use case :cool:
I would assume (and think i'm seeing) that regardless of whether you have "Clone Master" clicked, the CPU overhead is saved (i.e. not acting as if it's running 2 cameras instead of 1 and a clone), so i guess Clone Master does nothing? SO funny cause in the middle of this gargantuan thread people were VERY insistent that you mark the CORRECT camera Clone Master..haha. Well in any event, I'm moving on:)

Dang re: the lot of reading, I was hoping you had a 12 minute YouTube clip that would teach me everything i know:)

fwiw: i found this and I'll be doing what it suggests ::shrug:: Create a clone camera
 

wittaj

Known around here
Joined
Apr 28, 2019
Messages
6,062
Reaction score
8,525
Location
USA
If you do not select clone camera, then it will be pulling the stream from the camera for each "clone" and thus contribute to CPU overhead (unless your machine is new enough or not enough cameras to make a difference). Notice how my clone cameras do not show a bitrate. Pull up Blue Iris status and the camera tab and yours will show bitrates for all the cameras, including the clones. Or maybe yours doesn't, but it will at some point with an update or a reboot and pull the stream twice...

1613863378099.png
 

Village Guy

Pulling my weight
Joined
May 6, 2020
Messages
223
Reaction score
100
Location
UK
@seth-feinberg

Here is a Tasker challenge for you to contemplate. Make a task to change your profile when you leave the house and change it back on your return ;)

You do actually need one of the cameras with the same IP address to be marked 'Clone' to save resources.

"There are four parts of setting up a clone camera for backup" This does not appear to be a standard Clone configuration!
 

jz3082

Young grasshopper
Joined
Dec 13, 2019
Messages
78
Reaction score
22
Location
Oklahoma, US
I am running AiTool version 2.0.721. Is there a way to receive multiple MQTT topics for the same image? An example would be if a person is triggering motion and then a car drives into the frame. I would like to be able to receive an MQTT topic and payload for each qualifying object identified.
 
Joined
Jan 21, 2021
Messages
3
Reaction score
1
Location
Somers CT
One issue i am having is when my car is parked in the driveway the alert goes off over and over. Thoughts?
Enable dynamic masks. The alert will go off twice, create a mask for that object and then stop alerting. If you want you can find that mask under history / dynamic masks, and right click it to create a static mask for that car.
 

JL-F1

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Jun 12, 2020
Messages
60
Reaction score
46
Location
USA
I'm having trouble running two instances of deep stack in ai-tool

deep stack gpu 2021.01

ai tool 2.0.627.7696

when I go in the deepstack tab and add another port: 82,83

click 'start'
it seem to be fine, it shows two command line and URL and 'running'

but then after the first event is analyzed I get an error

stderr.txt:


Process Process-1:
Traceback (most recent call last):
File "D:\obj\windows-release\37amd64_Release\msi_python\zip_amd64\process.py", line 297, in _bootstrap
File "D:\obj\windows-release\37amd64_Release\msi_python\zip_amd64\process.py", line 99, in run
File "C:\DeepStack\intelligencelayer\shared\detection.py", line 138, in objectdetection
os.remove(img_path)
FileNotFoundError: [WinError 2] The system cannot find the file specified: 'C:\\Users\\Admin\\AppData\\Local\\Temp\\DeepStack\\83e674a1-5439-4a0c-814c-3449f9b86bae'
 

seth-feinberg

Young grasshopper
Joined
Aug 28, 2020
Messages
54
Reaction score
4
If you do not select clone camera, then it will be pulling the stream from the camera for each "clone" and thus contribute to CPU overhead (unless your machine is new enough or not enough cameras to make a difference). Notice how my clone cameras do not show a bitrate. Pull up Blue Iris status and the camera tab and yours will show bitrates for all the cameras, including the clones. Or maybe yours doesn't, but it will at some point with an update or a reboot and pull the stream twice...

View attachment 83099
@seth-feinberg

Here is a Tasker challenge for you to contemplate. Make a task to change your profile when you leave the house and change it back on your return ;)

You do actually need one of the cameras with the same IP address to be marked 'Clone' to save resources.

"There are four parts of setting up a clone camera for backup" This does not appear to be a standard Clone configuration!
So when you say "select clone" are you referring to the "Clone Master" toggle box on the General tab? or is this something on the next tab? Seems like the location changed over the versions pertinant to this tread, but I seem to only be able to locate the one on the General tab.
 

wittaj

Known around here
Joined
Apr 28, 2019
Messages
6,062
Reaction score
8,525
Location
USA
Yep the general tab. In my experience it doesn't matter which one, but if you have them both selected as clone master or neither, it will pull the stream twice.
 

jz3082

Young grasshopper
Joined
Dec 13, 2019
Messages
78
Reaction score
22
Location
Oklahoma, US
I'm having trouble running two instances of deep stack in ai-tool

deep stack gpu 2021.01

ai tool 2.0.627.7696

when I go in the deepstack tab and add another port: 82,83

click 'start'
it seem to be fine, it shows two command line and URL and 'running'

but then after the first event is analyzed I get an error

stderr.txt:


Process Process-1:
Traceback (most recent call last):
File "D:\obj\windows-release\37amd64_Release\msi_python\zip_amd64\process.py", line 297, in _bootstrap
File "D:\obj\windows-release\37amd64_Release\msi_python\zip_amd64\process.py", line 99, in run
File "C:\DeepStack\intelligencelayer\shared\detection.py", line 138, in objectdetection
os.remove(img_path)
FileNotFoundError: [WinError 2] The system cannot find the file specified: 'C:\\Users\\Admin\\AppData\\Local\\Temp\\DeepStack\\83e674a1-5439-4a0c-814c-3449f9b86bae'
I saw you had this posted on Github as well. I am not using AiTool to start Deepstack. I am running 5 instances in Docker. In AiTool, on the settings tab under AI Servers I configure each instance. The only difference is they all have a different port number. You could start each instance from PowerShell and then configure them under Ai Servers as a workaround until this is fixed in AiTool.

I have WSL2 setup on my Windows 10 Pro box because Windows manages CPU and memory resources for Docker with WSL2. Less wasted resources in my opinion. I do not have a GPU but there is a GPU version of DeepStack for Docker if you decide to go that route.

1614135982388.png
 

lviperz

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Jan 27, 2015
Messages
106
Reaction score
14
I just upgraded to the vorlonCD version released on 10/30/2020. I was using gp's 1.65 version so I had cloned cameras. I've removed the clones and got things working with single cams but I'm seeing alerts in BI for irrelevant hits. I spent yesterday reading every post since the vorlonCD release on 10/30/2020 and believe I have it all setup correctly. I'll post my setting below. Let me know if you need any other settings.

Also, do I need the 2 trigger lines? Can't the flagalert and memo tags be combined in to one trigger line? I don't understand the reason for 2 triggers because I see both in BI for valid triggers. The flagged alert is also before the unflaged alert in BI's alert list.

I am running BI v5.3.9.9.

bi-porch-alerts.JPGbi-porch-record.JPGbi-porch-trigger.JPGporchcamsettings.JPGporchcam.JPGbi-alertlist.JPG
 

Scoobs72

n3wb
Joined
Jun 14, 2014
Messages
14
Reaction score
9
I just upgraded to the vorlonCD version released on 10/30/2020. I was using gp's 1.65 version so I had cloned cameras. I've removed the clones and got things working with single cams but I'm seeing alerts in BI for irrelevant hits. I spent yesterday reading every post since the vorlonCD release on 10/30/2020 and believe I have it all setup correctly. I'll post my setting below. Let me know if you need any other settings.

Also, do I need the 2 trigger lines? Can't the flagalert and memo tags be combined in to one trigger line? I don't understand the reason for 2 triggers because I see both in BI for valid triggers. The flagged alert is also before the unflaged alert in BI's alert list.

I am running BI v5.3.9.9.

View attachment 83381View attachment 83382View attachment 83383View attachment 83384View attachment 83385View attachment 83386
You don't need two trigger URLs. Remove the first one. The flagalert and memo tags can be comined into one. Also I think your "(cancelled)" in the Cancel URL might be wrong. I just have "&memo=[summary]"
 

lviperz

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Jan 27, 2015
Messages
106
Reaction score
14
You don't need two trigger URLs. Remove the first one. The flagalert and memo tags can be comined into one. Also I think your "(cancelled)" in the Cancel URL might be wrong. I just have "&memo=[summary]"
Thanks. I'll give that a try. The (Cancelled) for the memo was something I saw in another post. I'll change it to [Summary] and see what happens.

In the log file I saw this when the cancel url was called.
Date Func Detail Level Source AIServer Camera Image Idx Depth Color ThreadID FromFile Filename
2/24/2021 12:19:16 PM CallTriggerURLs -> cancel URL called: , response: 'signal=green profile=3 lock=0 transport=0,0/1 clip=151311539 camera=Front Porch ' Debug AITOOLS.EXE 192.168.10.55:5000 Front Porch None 9801 6 70 False AITool.[2021-02-23].log

But I never seen the word cancelled in blueiris, nor do I have any cancelled alerts. So maybe you are correct about the cancel url.
 

lviperz

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Jan 27, 2015
Messages
106
Reaction score
14
Thanks. I'll give that a try. The (Cancelled) for the memo was something I saw in another post. I'll change it to [Summary] and see what happens.

In the log file I saw this when the cancel url was called.
Date Func Detail Level Source AIServer Camera Image Idx Depth Color ThreadID FromFile Filename
2/24/2021 12:19:16 PM CallTriggerURLs -> cancel URL called: , response: 'signal=green profile=3 lock=0 transport=0,0/1 clip=151311539 camera=Front Porch ' Debug AITOOLS.EXE 192.168.10.55:5000 Front Porch None 9801 6 70 False AITool.[2021-02-23].log

But I never seen the word cancelled in blueiris, nor do I have any cancelled alerts. So maybe you are correct about the cancel url.
Still getting irrelevant triggers in BI's alert list. I removed the additional trigger line but also still have 2 external triggers in the BI alert list. Do I need to restart aitools?
 

ManFromKC

n3wb
Joined
Feb 13, 2021
Messages
15
Reaction score
17
Location
Kansas City, MO
In case anyone wants the latest compile of the VorlonCD tool. I compiled it from the latest code on the github. I take no credit for any of this. Just happened to figure out how to do it lol.

EDIT: Backup your current AITool folder before overwriting any files.

Version in pic.
Screen Shot 2021-02-24 at 6.47.32 PM.png
 

Attachments

105437

BIT Beta Team
Joined
Jun 8, 2015
Messages
1,234
Reaction score
335
In case anyone wants the latest compile of the VorlonCD tool. I compiled it from the latest code on the github. I take no credit for any of this. Just happened to figure out how to do it lol.

EDIT: Backup your current AITool folder before overwriting any files.

Version in pic.
View attachment 83394
Any chance you could post a .zip file?
 

Scoobs72

n3wb
Joined
Jun 14, 2014
Messages
14
Reaction score
9

lviperz

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Jan 27, 2015
Messages
106
Reaction score
14
Top