[tool] [tutorial] Free AI Person Detection for Blue Iris

Village Guy

Getting the hang of it
Joined
May 6, 2020
Messages
210
Reaction score
99
Location
UK
@seth-feinberg

Lets see if I can clarify CLONE operation. Blue Iris has an option for each camera connected that enables it to be cloned by selecting a box in the configuration of the cloned camera NOT to be confused with the master. A clone is made by simply copying a camera configuration using the same IP address but named differently. For example your master camera could be called 'Drive' and the Clone might be named Drive_AI. Initially whatever settings were setup on the Drive camera will be the same as the clone. The reason why BI allows you to mark one of them a clone is so the you do not have the CPU overhead of multiple streams for the same camera.

OK so what will this do for me? It will enable you to configure two different configurations for the same camera. In your case you want to record continuously in low resolution. To do this you can configure the master config to trigger and send images to AITOOL and record low resolution continuously to disk. The clone of this camera should be setup for 4K resolution and to only trigger on external commands via command line from AITOOL. This will afford you the ability to record 24 x 7 in low res and capture periods of interest triggered by AITOOL in 4K.

Contacting the BI author is best done by creating a fault report as it enable the author to see the software is licensed.

I hope this helps and has not confused you further;)
 
Last edited:

seth-feinberg

Young grasshopper
Joined
Aug 28, 2020
Messages
54
Reaction score
4
Yeah it took me a while but i finally got there! However I'll take all the re-enforcing explanations I can get, so thanks (and def slightly less, not more confused)! My only remaining question regarding the clones is WHERE exactly do I select to make it a clone. I saw a couple screengrabs of where you mark one as "Master" (this post for instance: [tool] [tutorial] Free AI Person Detection for Blue Iris) but if I'm not mistaken nobody shared a screenshot of what to click to initially create the clone. Outside of that small detail, I totally get it now!
 

Village Guy

Getting the hang of it
Joined
May 6, 2020
Messages
210
Reaction score
99
Location
UK
Yeah it took me a while but i finally got there! However I'll take all the re-enforcing explanations I can get, so thanks (and def slightly less, not more confused)! My only remaining question regarding the clones is WHERE exactly do I select to make it a clone. I saw a couple screengrabs of where you mark one as "Master" (this post for instance: [tool] [tutorial] Free AI Person Detection for Blue Iris) but if I'm not mistaken nobody shared a screenshot of what to click to initially create the clone. Outside of that small detail, I totally get it now!
Just select Add New Camera and choose Copy From Another Camera and select the camera you wish to clone from the drop down box. Then you choose which one you want to be the master. You will probably need to select direct to disk recording! I seem to remember a good while back that not selecting it caused me all sorts of issues.



Add New Camera.png
 

seth-feinberg

Young grasshopper
Joined
Aug 28, 2020
Messages
54
Reaction score
4
Right on, i'm gonna switch my duplicate camera set up over asap. I assume I should clone first and change all settings in AITool before deleting all the low res dupes i created before. If you can think of any more gotcha's i might encounter I'd love to hear them! Thanks again
 

spammenotinoz

Pulling my weight
Joined
Apr 4, 2019
Messages
208
Reaction score
127
Location
Sydney
@spammenotinoz Respectfully you omit to mention the need for mirrored or RAID storage configurations which will be essential if you wish to record 7 x 24 reliably not to mention the waste of power.

Judging from your long post I appear to have touched a nerve! Are you defending the developers stance of not providing an option to only start recording upon receipt of an external command?

My experience within this forum has been that setting up clone cameras is confusing for some members. If the option to only record upon external request was made available it would greatly simplify installations for those of us that do not want 24 x 7 recording or to record upon every triggered event.

I have personally been operating multiple cloned cameras since this project started and have never missed capturing anything of interest. Due to the low storage capacity requirements of operating cloned cameras I am able to take advantage of solid state storage which is inherently more reliable than hard disks and uses considerably less power.
Purely personal opinion, I explained the reasoning, the majority of the post was an attempt to provide the outcomes you required. ie: Have BI record only on external motion, but you did not comment on that part of the post.
I will add though, that the typical HDD used in NVR setups uses <5 watts of power when active compared to 3 watts for an SSD. So power savings in this use case are over rated. If you have 10 drives then this will be material and there are always outlyers.
Far bigger factors come into play;
  • Using CPU encoding over the more efficient Intel Quick Sync (this could save 20 watts+ depending on the CPU)
  • Model of CPU (this alone can account for 70watts) between models at the same load
  • Power Supply Efficiency
  • Ventilation and condition of the PC
  • Not optimising the PC (removing unwanted processes and services)

Again personal opinion only, but I would not recommend raid, given the high reliability of HDD's it's just not required in a typical deployment. As I said, I have been personally impacted by thinking motion could detect all events. I had motion so sensitive the wind would trigger it, but still found it wanting.
Sorry can't help myself, unless you go high-end SSD's are not a good match for NVR usage. Even with record on motion, any sustained footage can flood the buffer, but hey with a small number of cams go for it.
There is no right vs wrong, just learnings and quite honestly although I have a few setups, I am sure I will look back in a few years and think what the hell was I doing.
 

Village Guy

Getting the hang of it
Joined
May 6, 2020
Messages
210
Reaction score
99
Location
UK
Right on, i'm gonna switch my duplicate camera set up over asap. I assume I should clone first and change all settings in AITool before deleting all the low res dupes i created before. If you can think of any more gotcha's i might encounter I'd love to hear them! Thanks again
Why not setup one camera first and leave the others until you have it working, just a thought.
The order you make the changes is not really important as long as you accept you will not be capturing video during the process of changing the configuration. Once you have the clone configuration working to your satisfaction you may wish to hide the camera that is recording the 4k stream as it is unlikely once it is setup you will need to tinker with it.
The camera that is setup for triggering is probably the best one to be chosen for your main display as you may wish to adjust the trigger sensitivity etc. You can choose either the master or the clone to be your main camera for triggering!
 

Village Guy

Getting the hang of it
Joined
May 6, 2020
Messages
210
Reaction score
99
Location
UK
Just wondering but are we able to use Face detection with this tool?
At this time it would be a challenge for most people to successfully use this app for face detection. Currently it is not plug n play for that purpose.
 
Last edited:

Village Guy

Getting the hang of it
Joined
May 6, 2020
Messages
210
Reaction score
99
Location
UK
This makes sense, there would be no difference in how it would display inside Blue Iris right?
Hiding the camera does not effect it's operation within BI, however since you are effectively storing data at two different locations on disk they will need to be referred to individually. One directory for continous SD and one for the trigerred HD.

Please bear in mind I have personally never configured my system to achieve your goals! To some extent I am flying blind ;)
 

Village Guy

Getting the hang of it
Joined
May 6, 2020
Messages
210
Reaction score
99
Location
UK
Second thoughts, since you will need to review both SD and HD streams you will need to have both displayed to gain access.
 

seth-feinberg

Young grasshopper
Joined
Aug 28, 2020
Messages
54
Reaction score
4
I think once I'm comfortable with the configuration i'll def hide one set of them. Just wanted to make sure the one recording on the SD would display in HD (I assume both clones will have both streams)
 
Last edited:

Village Guy

Getting the hang of it
Joined
May 6, 2020
Messages
210
Reaction score
99
Location
UK
I think once I'm comfortable with the configuration i'll def hide one set of them. Just wanted to make sure the one recording on the SD would display in HD (I assume both clones will have both streams)
Your first logical camera will serve as the SD stream and trigger an HD captured image for aitool. The second logical camera will receive the command from Aitool and only needs to be configured for your 4K stream.
I will try and post the setup for the first logical unit later as it is a little special in as much as it will be recording in SD and then automatically saving captures in HD.
 

seth-feinberg

Young grasshopper
Joined
Aug 28, 2020
Messages
54
Reaction score
4
Very cool, i def feel like I understand in principle but i'm sure I'll hit a snag or 2 on actual implementation. Are you recommending I delete the SD Sub stream on the clone/"second logical camera"?
 

Village Guy

Getting the hang of it
Joined
May 6, 2020
Messages
210
Reaction score
99
Location
UK
@seth-feinberg
Here are the setup images for one of my system cameras and the last image is simply changed to show continuous recording. I suspect you may need to disable the HD stream if you find the continuous recording is in HD resolution. As configured the camera will monitor in SD (NOT RECORD) and when triggered send an HD snap to aitool for investigation. BI will automatically make the stream switch if you configure the pre trigger buffer for about 2 seconds. On my system aitool will send an external command to the clone which is set to record in HD for 60 seconds and continue to record if retriggered during that 60 second period.


Image1.pngImage2.pngImage3.pngImage4.png
 

lucasCam

n3wb
Joined
Dec 16, 2018
Messages
16
Reaction score
5
Location
Canada
I have a few situations where I have an image snapshot that AITools detects a person, but the alert doesn't get flagged in BI. Looks like the alert is 21s long (someone walking around) and there are 6 images taken and 4 detected a person.

What's the correct action to take to fix this? Should I be lowering JPG snapshot each setting? Currently set to 4s
 

Village Guy

Getting the hang of it
Joined
May 6, 2020
Messages
210
Reaction score
99
Location
UK
I have a few situations where I have an image snapshot that AITools detects a person, but the alert doesn't get flagged in BI. Looks like the alert is 21s long (someone walking around) and there are 6 images taken and 4 detected a person.

What's the correct action to take to fix this? Should I be lowering JPG snapshot each setting? Currently set to 4s
3-4 seconds is a reasonable capture rate setting. The fact that aitool recognises a person is indicative of an issue of confidence of image, cooldown setting or perhaps command syntax.

This is my command syntax that works reliably for me:
Hxxp:/192.168.2.6:81/admin?camera=[camera]&trigger&user=admin&pw=xxxxxx
Hxxp:/192.168.2.6:81/admin?camera=[camera]&flagalert=1&trigger&memo=[summary]&user=admin&pw=xxxxxx

I prefer to use the actual computer address rather than 127.0.0.1:81

You could also try pressing the test button a few times to confirm the command is working.

I hope this helps!
 
Last edited:
Joined
Jan 29, 2021
Messages
7
Reaction score
0
Location
Houston, TX
Is there a way to record cars, and people but only send telegram messages for people when they are detected. I have tried setting up additional cameras where only people were detected but I think due to camera short name being same it did not work.

Thanks
 
Top