[tool] [tutorial] Free AI Person Detection for Blue Iris

Joined
Jan 22, 2018
Messages
25
Reaction score
14
Is there a way to record cars, and people but only send telegram messages for people when they are detected. I have tried setting up additional cameras where only people were detected but I think due to camera short name being same it did not work.

Thanks
Yep. In the Action settings for your camera you can put Person in the Objects field. This will provide notifications for people, but not cars. However, I have found that if it detects a car, and a person that is in a masked out zone it will still send the notification.

1613054386592.png
 
Joined
Jan 29, 2021
Messages
7
Reaction score
0
Location
Houston, TX
Yep. In the Action settings for your camera you can put Person in the Objects field. This will provide notifications for people, but not cars. However, I have found that if it detects a car, and a person that is in a masked out zone it will still send the notification.

View attachment 82417
Thanks but I don't see those settings. This is what I have under the actions. Am I on a different version?
1613054865844.png
 
Joined
Jan 22, 2018
Messages
25
Reaction score
14

Attachments

Last edited:

seth-feinberg

Young grasshopper
Joined
Aug 28, 2020
Messages
54
Reaction score
4
Here are the setup images for one of my system cameras and the last image is simply changed to show continuous recording.
My dude! this is just insanely helpful, thank you so much. Two questions:

  • I've never seen the "Record Dual-Streams if Available" option before. Is that checked by default and I just never noticed it? or is that a necessary configuration for something in your setup?
  • Where are you defining the 60 second clip on AI Tool confirmation? That's longer than most people record, right?
Also: Are you concerned that the 24x7 recording clone will automatically record the high def stream if present?
 

Village Guy

Pulling my weight
Joined
May 6, 2020
Messages
220
Reaction score
100
Location
UK
My dude! this is just insanely helpful, thank you so much. Two questions:

  • I've never seen the "Record Dual-Streams if Available" option before. Is that checked by default and I just never noticed it? or is that a necessary configuration for something in your setup?
  • Where are you defining the 60 second clip on AI Tool confirmation? That's longer than most people record, right?
Also: Are you concerned that the 24x7 recording clone will automatically record the high def stream if present?
If you do not have the "Record Dual-Streams if Available" option it's possible that your BI software is in need of updating, 5.3.9.6 is the version I am currently running date 10th Feb 2021. My setup is as you know based on using a cloned camera, the main camera is used to generate the high quality JPEG for analysis by aitool. This camera monitors for movement in SD and then when triggered automatically switches to HD to take the high quality JPEG image. Hence the need to utilise both streams on this camera. The second logical unit of this camera is only used to capture video when it receives a command from aitool.
The 60 second period for the 8K recording is IMHO the minimum that makes sense to avoid missing something and also avoids lots of smaller files of video. My theory is that within 60 seconds the camera will trigger again if anything interesting is going on and ultimately will provide a complete record of what happened without recording 24 x 7 which I consider overkill for my application. If I were providing security for the queens jewels I would most definitely use 24 x 7 recording. By way of example, when my gardener is working in the garden I usually end up with a video lasting for about an hour because the camera is re-triggered within 60 seconds while he is working.

In respect to your last point, you can avoid the camera that generates triggered images from recording in HD by only listing the SD stream in the configuration if you do find that your recording are in HD. To achieve automatic stream switching you will need to be running a reasonably recent version of BI.
 

seth-feinberg

Young grasshopper
Joined
Aug 28, 2020
Messages
54
Reaction score
4
In respect to your last point, you can avoid the camera that generates triggered images from recording in HD by only listing the SD stream in the configuration if you do find that your recording are in HD. To achieve automatic stream switching you will need to be running a reasonably recent version of BI.
Very cool, thanks for all that. Yes my BI is def due for an update and that was my planned first step. If I delete the Main/HD stream on the 2nd logical camera, will it still act as a clone in regards to the low CPU overhead?
 

spammenotinoz

Pulling my weight
Joined
Apr 4, 2019
Messages
210
Reaction score
129
Location
Sydney
Is there a way to record cars, and people but only send telegram messages for people when they are detected. I have tried setting up additional cameras where only people were detected but I think due to camera short name being same it did not work.

Thanks
Sure is, I found this by accident.
Under actions, populate the "Objects" field to send telegram alerts on only specific objects. ie: I get telegram alerts only when a Person is detected (refer below), I still have all relevant objects selected in the actual camera.

I go further than this and actually have 2 AI Camera Profiles per BI Camera to align with my AI Home and AWAY Profiles.
That way AI still actions against all objects, but allows me have different actions such as only send Telegram Alerts when people are detected when I am AWAY!!
If needed you can have a different custom mask for each camera profile.

1613086243474.png
 

Village Guy

Pulling my weight
Joined
May 6, 2020
Messages
220
Reaction score
100
Location
UK
Very cool, thanks for all that. Yes my BI is def due for an update and that was my planned first step. If I delete the Main/HD stream on the 2nd logical camera, will it still act as a clone in regards to the low CPU overhead?
I do not see any reason why not but as I mentioned my experience of recording 7 x 24 is non existent so as they say 'your mileage may vary' ;)
 
Last edited:

ffm777

n3wb
Joined
Jul 29, 2020
Messages
4
Reaction score
1
Location
Germany
Hi all,
I have just moved from 1.65 to 2.0. Nice update. Thank you! However, I have run into 2 issues where I would need some help:
1. The AITool seems to run fine. From the log I can tell that it works fine. However, I don't get any entries in the History tab. Do I have to delete the old History.csv?
2. When I start the AITool as a service, then when I execute the AITool.exe then it tells me that another instance of the AITool is already running. Is there an alternative way to get the GUI when the tool is started as a service?
Sorry, if these questions have already been answered somewhere in the 160 pages above, but I could not find anything on my topics.
Thanks!
 

aquarius72

n3wb
Joined
Feb 8, 2021
Messages
4
Reaction score
0
Location
Finland
A newbie says hi!,
I have installed BI as a service, Deepstack CPU latest is running in Docker and currently I'm running AITool version 1.67 downloaded from 1st page of this thread. All programs are running in same PC.

Can a use also VorlonCD version of AITool or is it only for non-Docker version of Deepstack? I tried it, but it cannot find Deepstack.
 

Village Guy

Pulling my weight
Joined
May 6, 2020
Messages
220
Reaction score
100
Location
UK
Hi all,
I have just moved from 1.65 to 2.0. Nice update. Thank you! However, I have run into 2 issues where I would need some help:
1. The AITool seems to run fine. From the log I can tell that it works fine. However, I don't get any entries in the History tab. Do I have to delete the old History.csv?
2. When I start the AITool as a service, then when I execute the AITool.exe then it tells me that another instance of the AITool is already running. Is there an alternative way to get the GUI when the tool is started as a service?
Sorry, if these questions have already been answered somewhere in the 160 pages above, but I could not find anything on my topics.
Thanks!
As I recall there was an issue with an old version of aitool that did not update history. Make sure you are using the latest version.

Your issue with "aitool is already running" is normal when you operate aitool as a service. The only way I know of to resolve this is to have aitool start manually or via an auto start link and not run as a service. Personally I prefer to run as a service and then stop the service if I need to make changes and start it again when the changes are complete.
 

Village Guy

Pulling my weight
Joined
May 6, 2020
Messages
220
Reaction score
100
Location
UK
A newbie says hi!,
I have installed BI as a service, Deepstack CPU latest is running in Docker and currently I'm running AITool version 1.67 downloaded from 1st page of this thread. All programs are running in same PC.

Can a use also VorlonCD version of AITool or is it only for non-Docker version of Deepstack? I tried it, but it cannot find Deepstack.
I am using docker with latest version aitool. I suspect you may simply have a port issue. Check your ports are not in use by other apps and that you can reach deepstack manually.

Docker will work just fine with the original release as well. That said I highly recommend you run with the latest version.
 
Last edited:

aquarius72

n3wb
Joined
Feb 8, 2021
Messages
4
Reaction score
0
Location
Finland
I am using docker with latest version aitool. I suspect you may simply have a port issue. Check your ports are not in use by other apps and that you can reach deepstack manually.
Thanks for info, I will check the port alhtough I'm almost sure that it was correct, well I'll let you know briefly..
 

aquarius72

n3wb
Joined
Feb 8, 2021
Messages
4
Reaction score
0
Location
Finland
I am using docker with latest version aitool. I suspect you may simply have a port issue. Check your ports are not in use by other apps and that you can reach deepstack manually.

Docker will work just fine with the original release as well. That said I highly recommend you run with the latest version.
It was my bad, there was a Windows native version of Deepstack installed in my PC which the AI Tool of course detected and tried to start it. I removed it and now the Deepstack tab is gone and everything works. Thanks for help!
 
Last edited:

ffm777

n3wb
Joined
Jul 29, 2020
Messages
4
Reaction score
1
Location
Germany
Make sure you are using the latest version.
Sorry for this stupid question, but where can I find the latest version? When I go to Releases · VorlonCD/bi-aidetection, then I can only get the version from October.

And one additional question: When I try to copy the alert image to a network folder then I get an error that the network path could not be found. But the network share is mounted as Y: and the directories are all there. Using the command line, I can copy a file to that path without a problem. Any ideas?
 

ffm777

n3wb
Joined
Jul 29, 2020
Messages
4
Reaction score
1
Location
Germany
Thanks for this. However, now I run into the next problem. The new version has a totally different way to communicate with the Deepstack server. My Deepstack server runs on docker and works fine. However, in the new version, I cannot get it to run. Is there any documentation on how to set the address for Deepstack in this new version. The documentation for the new version is really horrible. Or is there any website or manual for this?
 

Village Guy

Pulling my weight
Joined
May 6, 2020
Messages
220
Reaction score
100
Location
UK
Thanks for this. However, now I run into the next problem. The new version has a totally different way to communicate with the Deepstack server. My Deepstack server runs on docker and works fine. However, in the new version, I cannot get it to run. Is there any documentation on how to set the address for Deepstack in this new version. The documentation for the new version is really horrible. Or is there any website or manual for this?
The deepstack start up has nothing to do with aitool. It should start up automatically if it is installed correctly. Deepstack runs pretty much the same as it did with old v1.67. I can switch back and forth between both new and old versions of aitool without making any changes to the docker / deepstack installation. I fear you may be looking in the wrong place for the problem.
 

ffm777

n3wb
Joined
Jul 29, 2020
Messages
4
Reaction score
1
Location
Germany
The deepstack start up has nothing to do with aitool. It should start up automatically if it is installed correctly. Deepstack runs pretty much the same as it did with old v1.67. I can switch back and forth between both new and load versions of aitool without making any changes to the docker / deepstack installation. I fear you may be looking in the wrong place for the problem.
I found the solution. It had to do with regional settings for decimal points. Found it here: Deepstack returned 'Invalid value for min_confidence' · Issue #136 · VorlonCD/bi-aidetection
Now everything is working great. Also the image copy to the network drive. Really nice update overall compared to 1.65. Really loving the MQTT messaging.
 
Top