[tool] [tutorial] Free AI Person Detection for Blue Iris

Schrodinger's Cat

Young grasshopper
Joined
Nov 17, 2020
Messages
31
Reaction score
13
Location
USA
Just remember that every time you do the run command it will create another instance of deepstack running in the background. which, if not closed properly, can slow things down a lot.
when i was trying to match up the ports to get things working, i accidentally had several instances going, and response time suffered until I ended the processes.
Is this true for the Docker version? Wouldn't it just create another container that would be visible in the GUI and easily stopped?
 

balucanb

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Sep 19, 2020
Messages
141
Reaction score
23
Location
TX
@Village Guy just curious, most people seem to be running everything using the DOCKER version while the few like me (who are scared to try LOL) are still running everything with Windows, I'm using Version 2.0.195.7637 Build 30/11/2020. My question is are you and the other folks that are actually doing the heavy lifting (writing the code) Thanks everyone BTW, optimizing it more toward the DOCKER side than the Windows side? I ask because I have noticed that my alerts while still working are taking a super long time to show up vs. previous builds. talking about recognition to alert (telegram) sometimes it will take 5 min before I see it pop up?
 

balucanb

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Sep 19, 2020
Messages
141
Reaction score
23
Location
TX
FYI- from an email I received today:
DeepStack is now Open Source, now supports NVIDIA Jetson devices.
As DeepStack AI Server hits over 3.4 million installs on Docker Hub, we are glad to announce that the software is now open source with its entire source code now available on GitHub. In addition to this new development, DeepStack now runs on the NVIDIA Jetson devices with GPU acceleration....
 

Village Guy

Pulling my weight
Joined
May 6, 2020
Messages
223
Reaction score
100
Location
UK
@Village Guy just curious, most people seem to be running everything using the DOCKER version while the few like me (who are scared to try LOL) are still running everything with Windows, I'm using Version 2.0.195.7637 Build 30/11/2020. My question is are you and the other folks that are actually doing the heavy lifting (writing the code) Thanks everyone BTW, optimizing it more toward the DOCKER side than the Windows side? I ask because I have noticed that my alerts while still working are taking a super long time to show up vs. previous builds. talking about recognition to alert (telegram) sometimes it will take 5 min before I see it pop up?
I cannot speak for anyone else but I use docker. IMHO it is a much better solution and very easy to update. Docker itself will actually autoupdate and with a simple command line you can change the version of deepstack that it is running. On top of this it all starts up without intervention which is crucial for me because I'm living in Spain for winter and my security system is back home in the UK.
 

mayop

n3wb
Joined
Jul 20, 2020
Messages
28
Reaction score
22
Location
Canada
There are newer docker images now as well.

Code:
docker pull deepquestai/deepstack:cpu-2020.12
Code:
docker pull deepquestai/deepstack:gpu-2020.12
The latest list of docker images can be found here for those interested. Docker Hub
 

balucanb

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Sep 19, 2020
Messages
141
Reaction score
23
Location
TX
I cannot speak for anyone else but I use docker. IMHO it is a much better solution and very easy to update. Docker itself will actually autoupdate and with a simple command line you can change the version of deepstack that it is running. On top of this it all starts up without intervention which is crucial for me because I'm living in Spain for winter and my security system is back home in the UK.
Cool beans- (Love Spain BTW) I have been working from home since March so "currently" the auto start thing everyone is always worried about is non-issue for me...since I N E V E R L E A V E M Y H O U S E anymore. LOL. I am going to attempt to try the whole DOCKER thing this weekend, I assume I need to un install (back up my current stuff just in case) everything - AI Tool, Deepstack windows version, etc. and start with a clean slate?
 

Village Guy

Pulling my weight
Joined
May 6, 2020
Messages
223
Reaction score
100
Location
UK
Cool beans- (Love Spain BTW) I have been working from home since March so "currently" the auto start thing everyone is always worried about is non-issue for me...since I N E V E R L E A V E M Y H O U S E anymore. LOL. I am going to attempt to try the whole DOCKER thing this weekend, I assume I need to un install (back up my current stuff just in case) everything - AI Tool, Deepstack windows version, etc. and start with a clean slate?
No not at all. Just remove the widows version of deepstack and ensure you setup the docker version with the correct port noted in the command line and you should be all set. AITool will start up without the tab for deepstack when you run under docker!
 

105437

BIT Beta Team
Joined
Jun 8, 2015
Messages
1,289
Reaction score
354
My Deepstack is running in Docker. It's configured using "deepquestai/deepstack:latest" so it always pulls the latest version.
 

balucanb

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Sep 19, 2020
Messages
141
Reaction score
23
Location
TX
My Deepstack is running in Docker. It's configured using "deepquestai/deepstack:latest" so it always pulls the latest version.
Ok I am trying to get the DOCKER thing set up- somehow I have gotten Docker desktop loaded, ensured the virtualization thingy checked and done, updated to WSL 2, opened powershell as admin and ran the pull docker command using what you posted xxx.latest command. NOW WHAT? I am trying to follow the instructions from pg 1 right now I am trying to remember how to get the API key but for some reason the deepstack webpage just takes me to a docs page? did it change and we don't need this API anymore? TIA. **UPDATE ima idiot, I think I was at the wrong web address- MTF. NOPE try to go to DeepQuest AI the page loads but any clicks further and pages do not load???
 
Last edited:

balucanb

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Sep 19, 2020
Messages
141
Reaction score
23
Location
TX
So this is still kicking my XXX. I understand this is not hard...if you know what you are doing...I do not fall into that group. I am going to repeat, with less freak out and more clarity of what I have done so far so someone here can help push me to the next step. 1. trying to follow instructions on pg 1 but they seem to be outdated. 2. before loading DOCKER I checked that virtualization was enabled and I loaded WSL 1/2, in Powershell running as admin I ran the pull docker deepquestai/deepstack:latest 3. installed docker desktop since docker toolbox says it is depreciated. 4. the image is what it is listed on the containers/apps tab in DOCKER- I assume this is the container with deepstack in it? 5. where do I run the docker run --restart=always -e VISION-DETECTION=True -v localstorage:/datastore -p 80:5000 deepquestai/deepstack command? I don't see any terminal like page 1 instuctions say, if I hover over the entry on the images page there is a cli button- tried running it there no luck and tried running in powershell after typing WSL- (I am obviously just grabbing at straws here!!). 6. FYI in DOCKER on the images tab under local it shows deepquestai/deepstack says it is in use, ther are no entries on the remote repo. tab. I hope I have puked enough information here that ya'all can help me. THANK YOU.

EDIT- I must have mis-typed something?? I ran the the docker run --restart=always -e VISION-DETECTION=True -v localstorage:/datastore -p 80:5000 deepquestai/deepstack command again in WSL and I got the info I expected to see. I then entered the 192.168.99.100 in my browser but NO LUCK- this site can not be reached?? now what?

container.PNG
 
Last edited:
Joined
Jan 22, 2018
Messages
25
Reaction score
14
@balucanb Try using a port other than 80. I use port 8383, and BI uses port 8282. Just a personal preference of mine to not have anything close to a default port of anything else.

Code:
docker run --restart=always -e MODE=High -e VISION-DETECTION=True -v localstorage:/datastore -p 8383:5000 --name deepstack deepquestai/deepstack:latest
Hit the trash can in the Docker Desktop next to the container you have running. Then, in PowerShell just past the code above. This will create a new container and Deepstack will be running on port 8383.
 
Last edited:

balucanb

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Sep 19, 2020
Messages
141
Reaction score
23
Location
TX
@balucanb Try using a port other than 80. I use port 8383, and BI uses port 8282. Just a personal preference of mine to not have anything close to a default port of anything else.

Code:
docker run --restart=always -e MODE=High -e VISION-DETECTION=True -v localstorage:/datastore -p 8383:5000 --name deepstack deepquestai/deepstack:latest
You'll want to delete the container you have currently running by hitting the trash can, then use PowerShell to run the code I posted.
Do I need to shut it all down first, then run the command with a different port? Why would I change the port (not questioning you, I have no clue). I am not even sure it is all up and ready to go- I don't think it is, I went ahead and started AI-Tool and the deepstack tab is gone now, log says not installed as a window app no docker support yet (I uninstalled it when I tried this docker thing) I assume the tab being gone is normal since I switched to DOCKER? Thanks by way.
 
Joined
Jan 22, 2018
Messages
25
Reaction score
14
Do I need to shut it all down first, then run the command with a different port? Why would I change the port (not questioning you, I have no clue). I am not even sure it is all up and ready to go- I don't think it is, I went ahead and started AI-Tool and the deepstack tab is gone now, log says not installed as a window app no docker support yet (I uninstalled it when I tried this docker thing) I assume the tab being gone is normal since I switched to DOCKER? Thanks by way.
Yes, the Docker tab will be gone, normal. Not using port 80 has always been my practice for everything that wasn't supposed to be a normal webserver.
Hit the trash can (image attached) in the Docker Desktop next to the container you have running. Then, in PowerShell just paste the code above. This will create a new container and Deepstack will be running on port 8383. The second attached image shows my Deepstack running on 192.168.1.5:8383 (it's not 127.0.0.1 because I have it running on a different machine than AITools.)
 

Attachments

balucanb

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Sep 19, 2020
Messages
141
Reaction score
23
Location
TX
Yes, the Docker tab will be gone, normal. Not using port 80 has always been my practice for everything that wasn't supposed to be a normal webserver.
Hit the trash can (image attached) in the Docker Desktop next to the container you have running. Then, in PowerShell just paste the code above. This will create a new container and Deepstack will be running on port 8383. The second attached image shows my Deepstack running on 192.168.1.5:8383 (it's not 127.0.0.1 because I have it running on a different machine than AITools.)
I will try that. Thanks. Also.... apparently I am an ass-hat who should be in time-out. Note to self BEFORE posting for help, start all the elements of the project and see if it works or not!!! I still do not think I have completed all the steps but when I opened AI-tool to see what would happen, I walked around the cameras and...I am getting alerts sent to telegram. YEA. They are still taking longer than I think they should however- the main reason I wanted to try the DOCKER version was tp speed things up, the log shows almost instant action but the time from detection to me getting the msg in telegram is not as fast as I would like- Problem with telegram or AI-tool? Thanks again.
 
Joined
Jan 22, 2018
Messages
25
Reaction score
14
I will try that. Thanks. Also.... apparently I am an ass-hat who should be in time-out. Note to self BEFORE posting for help, start all the elements of the project and see if it works or not!!! I still do not think I have completed all the steps but when I opened AI-tool to see what would happen, I walked around the cameras and...I am getting alerts sent to telegram. YEA. They are still taking longer than I think they should however- the main reason I wanted to try the DOCKER version was tp speed things up, the log shows almost instant action but the time from detection to me getting the msg in telegram is not as fast as I would like- Problem with telegram or AI-tool? Thanks again.
That I do not know. If you click the empty white space in Docker between your container name and the four buttons you'll see something like the image attached. This shows that my image processing is taking around 220ms. This is acceptable to me. You could remove the -e MODE=High from the Docker Run code to run Deepstacks in medium mode, or change it to -e MODE=Low to run it in low mode. Lower is faster but less accurate.
 

Attachments

shannondalebreaux

Young grasshopper
Joined
Jun 6, 2018
Messages
66
Reaction score
24
Location
louisana
Can the AI tool detect a specific vehicle ? Like if I wanted to set up a automation with Home assistant change status when I'm home are not home with detections of my vehicle from my cameras with AI tool is this possible?

Sent from my SM-G965U using Tapatalk
 

barnyard

n3wb
Joined
Aug 9, 2020
Messages
23
Reaction score
5
Location
United States
Can the AI tool detect a specific vehicle ? Like if I wanted to set up a automation with Home assistant change status when I'm home are not home with detections of my vehicle from my cameras with AI tool is this possible?

Sent from my SM-G965U using Tapatalk
No, definitely not. It's just not capable of that. I personally have our phones as presence sensors through Smartthings

Sent from my Pixel 3 using Tapatalk
 
Top