Dahua Firmware Mod Kit + Modded Dahua Firmware

cor35vet

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Jun 23, 2016
Messages
337
Reaction score
226
Guys, i need some help please..

I bought a couple of HDBW4431R-ZS that came in English firmware "originally" but right after i hard reset two of them, they've changed to Chinese language grrr..and needless to say it need them in English in order to work with. So i've been following this thread to upgrade the firmware DH_IPC-HX4XXX-Eos using IP ConfigTool port: 3800 but it doesn't appear to take it, because web UI is still in Chinese (FW 2.420.0.21).

I saw some of you guys saying connect the camera using either telnet, shh..But i can't quite get telnet to work, on all of my computers??!! Always run into this error" Could not open connection to the host, on port 23: Connect failed" each time despite telnet is enable and running, firewall is off.

What i'm trying to accomplish is rather simple - turn these damn cameras back to English, i don't necessarily need to flash upgrade the firmware.

So any suggestion is greatly appreciated as i'm kind of lost here.. :(
Someone just pm'd me about this same camera lol.
Try this:
Follow https://www.ipcamtalk.com/showthread...-Enable-Telnet to telnet into the camera.
then type:
killall upgraded
upgraded

and use configtool to flash firmware on port 3800 <- important
you should see why it is failing in telnet, copy and paste this log to me.

Oh, post all the version information from the camera too.
 

TVT73

Pulling my weight
Joined
Aug 29, 2016
Messages
406
Reaction score
107
Location
Germany
Your problem probably came from sonia quitting because of language or PAL/NTSC mismatch...
Which is patched in this firmware! :D
It was not your Firmware and fault ! It came from the cz FTP Server! ftp://ftp.asm.cz/Dahua/kamerove_systemy/_Firmware/04IPC/IPC-HX4XXX-Eos/DH/1606/

In tellnet you see when trying flashing this one, that not all


In telnet you see, when trying flashing this one, that not all partitions are written. some breaks after a short time. And that was not protectect by config tool, where i got a ready green flag...

And you are right, it is sonia wich prevent a working login.

Maybe you can patch sonia to wait longer for reboot? That would be very good, because telnet activation and sonia shut off by script is not so easy. i used mobaxterm for that.
 

cor35vet

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Jun 23, 2016
Messages
337
Reaction score
226
It was not your Firmware and fault ! It came from the cz FTP Server! ftp://ftp.asm.cz/Dahua/kamerove_systemy/_Firmware/04IPC/IPC-HX4XXX-Eos/DH/1606/

In tellnet you see when trying flashing this one, that not all


In telnet you see, when trying flashing this one, that not all partitions are written. some breaks after a short time. And that was not protectect by config tool, where i got a ready green flag...

And you are right, it is sonia wich prevent a working login.

Maybe you can patch sonia to wait longer for reboot? That would be very good, because telnet activation and sonia shut off by script is not so easy. i used mobaxterm for that.
Well if everything was done correctly then there is no reason that sonia should exit.

What is the state your camera is in right now? Does it keep bootlooping/restarting?
In that case you have to follow: https://www.ipcamtalk.com/showthread.php/13591-Dahua-Firmware-Mod-Kit-Modded-Dahua-Firmware?p=128554&viewfull=1#post128554
And after you did appauto 0 the camera will start and not restart anymore, so you can use upgraded to flash the correct firmware.
 

t0p0ne

n3wb
Joined
Oct 13, 2016
Messages
9
Reaction score
1
Someone just pm'd me about this same camera lol.
Try this:
Follow https://www.ipcamtalk.com/showthread...-Enable-Telnet to telnet into the camera.
then type:
killall upgraded
upgraded


and use configtool to flash firmware on port 3800 <- important
you should see why it is failing in telnet, copy and paste this log to me.


Oh, post all the version information from the camera too.

Hi cor35vet,


I've tried what you suggested but still hit that stupid error in telnet "Connecting To 192.168.1.203...Could not open connection to the host, on port 23: Connect failed".


I was able to enable telnet in camera by going to:


Code:
http://<ip-address>/cgi-bin/configManager.cgi?action=setConfig&Telnet.Enable=true
then it prompted me admin & PW, entered that and got a "OK" from it. Next i open CMD and type in tenlnet ip-address but get that connect failed error over and over, is there anything wrong with these cameras or am i missing something :sad:
 

cor35vet

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Jun 23, 2016
Messages
337
Reaction score
226
Hi cor35vet,


I've tried what you suggested but still hit that stupid error in telnet "Connecting To 192.168.1.203...Could not open connection to the host, on port 23: Connect failed".


I was able to enable telnet in camera by going to:


Code:
http://<ip-address>/cgi-bin/configManager.cgi?action=setConfig&Telnet.Enable=true
then it prompted me admin & PW, entered that and got a "OK" from it. Next i open CMD and type in tenlnet ip-address but get that connect failed error over and over, is there anything wrong with these cameras or am i missing something :sad:
That is very weird...
Your camera is still working fine, right?

I have identified the problem with the other guy who has PM'd me, the firmware I downloaded from the dahua website doesn't have the required HWID for this camera.
Apparently there is no firmware download for this camera on dahuas website.. Check for yourself: http://download.dahuatech.com/kit_det.php?cid=3877
So I have no idea where to get the required FW. I told him to send me the HWID of his camera, maybe that will help.
 

t0p0ne

n3wb
Joined
Oct 13, 2016
Messages
9
Reaction score
1
Yes the cameras still work fine even failed to load the firmware you made in this thread, i don't necessary need to upgrade firmware as long as i can change them to English, how about the option to explore their current FW and tweak it?
 

dobiwan

n3wb
Joined
Sep 11, 2016
Messages
5
Reaction score
2
Location
Germany
I used the Config Tool v1 for that issue. 2 of my HDBW-4431 had the 2.46 before
After Flashing with ConfigTool 3 ...Bootloop.
I dont know the differences between the Versions but i can confirm that the V1 is working to flash the Camera
without Problems. You find it here http://tinyurl.com/o6p628f

 

t0p0ne

n3wb
Joined
Oct 13, 2016
Messages
9
Reaction score
1
Hi dobiwan,

Just tried the tool you said but same error. After a few seconds of 100% loading up FW DH_IPC-HX4XXX-Eos, it pops up saying "the device is disconnect, please check the network!" which i assume it's going to reboot and flash but never got that, sometimes i get "Upgrade Failed" message. cor35vet may be correct, there's no FW available for my model (HDBW4431R-ZS). But how did you get your language working?

Here's the screenshot of one of my cameras
2016-10-14_013204.jpg
 

cor35vet

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Jun 23, 2016
Messages
337
Reaction score
226
I just use the WebUI to flash a working camera btw.
@dobiwan Are you saying that you have two cameras which keep bootlooping right now?
In that case follow: https://www.ipcamtalk.com/showthread.php/13591-Dahua-Firmware-Mod-Kit-Modded-Dahua-Firmware?p=131486&viewfull=1#post131486#

There is a possibility of modifying the existing FW of the camera, yes - I'd need a full dump of all the MTD partitions.
You can't modify the important parts inplace - the filesystem is read only and needs to be rebuilt.
 

cor35vet

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Jun 23, 2016
Messages
337
Reaction score
226
Hi Cor35vet,
Can I mod the firmware for NVR using your tool?
I have a NVR4216-HD version, and this is the original firmware and full MTD partion:
Hi, just to be sure type cat /proc/mtd in telnet and paste me the output or build your own config by looking at the output and studying the available config files.
I pushed a new devel branch where I am testing some stuff, it has support for custom configs: https://github.com/BotoX/Dahua-Firmware-Mod-Kit/tree/devel
 

dobiwan

n3wb
Joined
Sep 11, 2016
Messages
5
Reaction score
2
Location
Germany
Hi dobiwan,

Just tried the tool you said but same error. After a few seconds of 100% loading up FW DH_IPC-HX4XXX-Eos, it pops up saying "the device is disconnect, please check the network!" which i assume it's going to reboot and flash but never got that, sometimes i get "Upgrade Failed" message. cor35vet may be correct, there's no FW available for my model (HDBW4431R-ZS). But how did you get your language working?

Here's the screenshot of one of my cameras
View attachment 14038
Use different ConfigTools @ Port 3800 only - Read

http://www.cctvforum.com/viewtopic.php?f=19&t=44928

REPAIR WITH PORT 3800

@cor35vet
After i upgraded from previous version -> Bootloop - there on u have maybe 30 seconds time to cancel ~#> /usr/sbin/upgraded else telnet throws u out and reboots.
Flashing again with one of the listed Config Tools above and I used your EOS Version before because of Sonia :)
 

t0p0ne

n3wb
Joined
Oct 13, 2016
Messages
9
Reaction score
1
Last edited by a moderator:

cor35vet

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Jun 23, 2016
Messages
337
Reaction score
226
@dobiwan,

I've tried different version ([FONT=&amp]V1.07.3.R.130701[/FONT]) but still unable to flash the firmware, can't access via telnet on either one, does it mean i'm SOL ?? Probably cameras i got are half-ass broken..
I said that there is no FW for your camera HDBW4431R-ZS and that I was currently talking to someone who has the same camera.
We successfully flashed his camera with eng,fr,spa language files and patched sonia.
I also created a flashable firmware upgrade which only flashes user and custom partition for that camera specifically.
The
HDBW4431R-ZS has a bigger flash and a different layout, different partitioning than the other Eos cameras.
I do not understand why you would try to flash this firmware when your camera clearly was not in the list of supported devices...
The camera even rejected the firmware yet you kept trying. And you did this with two cameras aswell? What the fuck mate.

When you power up the camera, does the IR light turn on?
Does it turn off again after a few seconds? Do you hear a click from the lens?
Does the camera respond to pings? E.g do ping 192.168.1.108 and then plug it in, do you see an answer?
And does it still respond to ping requests after it booted?
Does it bootloop? Eg. it turns on and keeps restarting.
Can you telnet into it?
In the case it is bootlooping - Try telneting into the camera as fast as possible and try to see if you get a login.

Please answer these question and we might be able to fix your camera.

Also @
thanhdiepts I think I figured out the NVR problem :)
Though I couldn't patch the code yet, not very easy - however I have another possible solution. IRC me for more info.
 

enina

n3wb
Joined
Oct 18, 2016
Messages
1
Reaction score
0
Hello,

First of all I want just say thanks for great work on this mod to the firmware.
I just write firmware EOS on my HFW4431M-AS-I2 and is working without problems. I made that because I didn’t know the reset issue that revert to Chinese language when is made a reset to the camera.
I've maybe a silly (newbie) question but are not those 3rg EOS generation cameras with P2P/Easy4ip built in the firmware? Because on this firmware isn’t visible the option under Network/TCP-IP menu.
 

cor35vet

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Jun 23, 2016
Messages
337
Reaction score
226
Hello,

First of all I want just say thanks for great work on this mod to the firmware.
I just write firmware EOS on my HFW4431M-AS-I2 and is working without problems. I made that because I didn’t know the reset issue that revert to Chinese language when is made a reset to the camera.
I've maybe a silly (newbie) question but are not those 3rg EOS generation cameras with P2P/Easy4ip built in the firmware? Because on this firmware isn’t visible the option under Network/TCP-IP menu.
They seemed to have removed the option to turn that crap off, it will stay active I believe.
But you could just give the camera a wrong default gateway (like 127.0.0.1) so it doesn't have an internet connection.
Then NTP will not work so you might want to host a local NTP server.
 

t0p0ne

n3wb
Joined
Oct 13, 2016
Messages
9
Reaction score
1
I said that there is no FW for your camera HDBW4431R-ZS and that I was currently talking to someone who has the same camera.
We successfully flashed his camera with eng,fr,spa language files and patched sonia.
I also created a flashable firmware upgrade which only flashes user and custom partition for that camera specifically.
The
HDBW4431R-ZS has a bigger flash and a different layout, different partitioning than the other Eos cameras.
I do not understand why you would try to flash this firmware when your camera clearly was not in the list of supported devices...
The camera even rejected the firmware yet you kept trying. And you did this with two cameras aswell? What the fuck mate.

When you power up the camera, does the IR light turn on?
Does it turn off again after a few seconds? Do you hear a click from the lens?
Does the camera respond to pings? E.g do ping 192.168.1.108 and then plug it in, do you see an answer?
And does it still respond to ping requests after it booted?
Does it bootloop? Eg. it turns on and keeps restarting.
Can you telnet into it?
In the case it is bootlooping - Try telneting into the camera as fast as possible and try to see if you get a login.

Please answer these question and we might be able to fix your camera.
@cor35vet, When they rejected the FW you posted originally, they would reboot, do go through the reboot prcess, IR ilumminates, lens motor clicks and work no problem afterwards, no stuck in bootloop, do respond to pings BUT they just don't respond to TELNET, telnet is already set to enable in each camera but keeps getting port 23 no response BS error, that's why i don't get it, tried on other PCs, same BS error..
 
Last edited by a moderator:

nayr

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Jul 16, 2014
Messages
9,340
Reaction score
5,288
Location
Denver, CO
you have to enable telnet after each boot.. it does not stay permanently enabled.
 
Top