[tool] [tutorial] Free AI Person Detection for Blue Iris

wittaj

Known around here
Joined
Apr 28, 2019
Messages
5,170
Reaction score
6,864
Location
USA
Most of us just use the default that BI sets. Only if you are doing lots of other things will there be a conflict.
 

HillSonMX

n3wb
Joined
May 8, 2021
Messages
15
Reaction score
1
Location
Mexico
Under Settings check the server URL addresses. You appear to have both 127.0.0.1:81 and 127.0.0.1:8282. I'm guessing 127.0.0.1:81 is present when is should not be there unless you are running more than one server.
----- FIXED!! ------
You did it again, Thank you !! :thumb:
 

Nick3399

n3wb
Joined
Jun 24, 2018
Messages
15
Reaction score
1
Location
Nc
what is the latest version of AI Tools? I am still using 2.0.943.7743 -- not sure how to find the new builds on Github.
 

HillSonMX

n3wb
Joined
May 8, 2021
Messages
15
Reaction score
1
Location
Mexico
what is the latest version of AI Tools? I am still using 2.0.943.7743 -- not sure how to find the new builds on Github.
Thank you @Nick3399 , before to upgrade we used to follow this guide, but now I have not any cameras folder,(v 2.0.760.7721) Do which steps to upgrade and keep all setting we must follow? :idk:

** I created cameras folder and restart AITool but nothing happended (empty folder)


Spoiler: How to update
This will keep all the camera profiles and the software settings:
  1. Close the old AI Tool.
  2. Delete everything in the software main folder (where the old aitool.exe is located), except the /cameras subfolder.
  3. Open the zip containing the new version.
  4. Extract everything except the /cameras subfolder into the software main folder.
 

Village Guy

Pulling my weight
Joined
May 6, 2020
Messages
222
Reaction score
100
Location
UK
Thank you @Nick3399 , before to upgrade we used to follow this guide, but now I have not any cameras folder,(v 2.0.760.7721) Do which steps to upgrade and keep all setting we must follow? :idk:

** I created cameras folder and restart AITool but nothing happended (empty folder)
The Camera folder has been discontinued for some time now. Config data is now held in JSON files and the registry.
 

CAL7

n3wb
Joined
Nov 26, 2020
Messages
21
Reaction score
7
Location
Florida
The installer is (good) news to me! Do we still need to stop AITOOL before the upgrade? Or does it install over an older version auto-magically? Still need to unzip and copy?
 

Village Guy

Pulling my weight
Joined
May 6, 2020
Messages
222
Reaction score
100
Location
UK
The installer is (good) news to me! Do we still need to stop AITOOL before the upgrade? Or does it install over an older version auto-magically? Still need to unzip and copy?
You need to stop AITool before upgrading.
 

pbc

Pulling my weight
Joined
Jul 11, 2014
Messages
843
Reaction score
119
Hey guys, I'm running 1.67.8 built in Sept, so thinking of upgrading. I originally installed it for whatever reason into my Documents folder in windows (vs straight to C: or program files). With the installer, do I simply select the exact same folder it is currently installed in to overwrite / upgrade this?

Also, I see I need to delete the "input folder" selection from each camera as it's now redundant, anything else I need to do to get it to work properly or will reinstalling into that same folder retain all cameras and settings accordingly?
 

Senor Pibb

Getting the hang of it
Joined
May 22, 2020
Messages
62
Reaction score
33
Location
Greer, SC
Just tried the AITool installer for the 1st time. (have installed by zip file in the past) I installed it to c:\aitool but on first run it brings up a dialog box asking if I want to import previous settings from registrery, but I can't get to the dialog box as its in the background behind the splash screen while "loading" is displayed. I have tried hoovering over the app in the start bar and using right click to "move", or "size" either window without luck. Any suggestions?
 
Last edited:

HillSonMX

n3wb
Joined
May 8, 2021
Messages
15
Reaction score
1
Location
Mexico
Hello, it s a little confuse, do we have just turn off AITool and then remplace/delete AITool.exe(my case v2.0.760.7721) for AIToolSetup.2.0.1152.exe and magic happen? because I don't see any zip file to unzip it, just the exe file here VorlonCD/bi-aidetection :thumbdown:
 

HillSonMX

n3wb
Joined
May 8, 2021
Messages
15
Reaction score
1
Location
Mexico
Hello everybody..I have already upgraded to latest version (2.0.1153.7801)

Here the steps to how to do it.

  1. Stop AITool at BI
  2. Download and unzip file (I prefered C:\Program File location) VorlonCD/bi-aidetection (CODE green button)
  3. Run [as admin] C:\Program Files\bi-aidetection-master\src\UI\Installer\AIToolSetup.2.0.1152.exe (IT WILL UPGRADE TO 2.0.1153.7801 automatically)
Install process will start and ask if you want to keep last setting registry (last AITool setting(cams, etc,etc)).....here there is a bug(in my case) where Installing windows appears above and does not allow you to select the options of yes or no, just look for a way to do it with the keyboard


ENJOY !! :headbang:
 
Last edited:
Joined
Apr 14, 2020
Messages
5
Reaction score
3
Location
Illinois, USA
Something that would be REALLY helpful is if using the "Copy alert images to folder" action, there was an option to include the dynamic mask in that image if it exists. A simple black rectangle over top of the coordinates where the dynamic mask exists.

Alternatively, a variable that contains those rectangle coordinates that could be passed to the "Run external program" action.

This way, if the actions are used to pass an image to another program, the non-moving masked items won't be visible to that program. (Parked cars vs. moving cars).

Edit: I'm looking into doing this with a external script and reading out of the sqlite database directly to get the coords of the mask. It looks like it may be possible. Would still be a neat feature to have in the UI though!
 
Last edited:

EyeOfSauron

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Jul 24, 2020
Messages
33
Reaction score
25
Location
Mordor
I currently use Dahua's IVS, but would prefer to be able to configure object recognition in BI instead. I am curious if you guys run the built-in Deepstack inference on the substream, or the main stream?

I noticed that when I run the analysis off the main stream (I don't use sub streams at the moment), the CPU spikes up to a 100% when the python process is running.
I have seen posts mentioning almost no CPU usage from Deepstack, so maybe processing full 4MP is the reason why I'm seeing high usage? Or perhaps you guys use hardware-accelerated inference with a GPU?

As an aside, I also noticed that (perhaps due to a delay in processing), the Deepstack labeling does not work as well as Dahuas, which is almost instant. In many cases by the time a label is applied, the object has already moved out of frame. I also get issues with cars that were already parked triggering alerts (might be able to tweak that).
 

wittaj

Known around here
Joined
Apr 28, 2019
Messages
5,170
Reaction score
6,864
Location
USA
I currently use Dahua's IVS, but would prefer to be able to configure object recognition in BI instead. I am curious if you guys run the built-in Deepstack inference on the substream, or the main stream?

I noticed that when I run the analysis off the main stream (I don't use sub streams at the moment), the CPU spikes up to a 100% when the python process is running.
I have seen posts mentioning almost no CPU usage from Deepstack, so maybe processing full 4MP is the reason why I'm seeing high usage? Or perhaps you guys use hardware-accelerated inference with a GPU?

As an aside, I also noticed that (perhaps due to a delay in processing), the Deepstack labeling does not work as well as Dahuas, which is almost instant. In many cases by the time a label is applied, the object has already moved out of frame. I also get issues with cars that were already parked triggering alerts (might be able to tweak that).
There is the DeepStack integration that is part of BI in a recent update, and this thread you are in is a 3rd party add-on that someone has created that runs separate of BI.

Which attempt are you trying to do? If you are using DS that is part of the BI Integration, your question is probably better suited in one of those threads. Many here still run the 3rd party add-on like this one due to the granular level and more customization than is currently available in the BI Integration, but the 3rd party add-ons require you to set it up in Docker (or at least strongly encouraged)....I believe you are trying the BI Integration version.


Plus many of us have found the IVS AI to be superior to DeepStack at the moment and prevents your BI computer CPU from spiking...but it is limited to just sending ONVIF trigger commands for human or vehicle only, so if you want more granular level, you would need something like this 3rd party tool or DS integration:

 
Top