[tool] [tutorial] Free AI Person Detection for Blue Iris

spammenotinoz

Pulling my weight
Joined
Apr 4, 2019
Messages
209
Reaction score
129
Location
Sydney
Here is the API: username: password@IPADDRESS: PORT#/cgi-bin/coaxialControlIO.cgi?action=control&channel=1&info[0].Type=1&info[0].IO=0

Type=1 is for the audio
Type=2 and IO=1 is for the light

No space after the : but if I do not put a space then it shows like this here lol :p

Depending on the camera, you may have to play with the 0 and 1 to figure out which one is which. But the above is the general URL
Thank-you
 

JamCam

n3wb
Joined
Oct 10, 2018
Messages
3
Reaction score
0
Location
US
I am running AI Tool 2.0.319.7666 from 12/27/2020. Everything had been working well and I got the detections working the way that I want. However, this morning I went to check and AI Tool had shut down overnight. I have restarted it and rebooted the machine multiple times. AI Tool runs and the queue fills up with 100 images, but none of them are ever processed. It just stays at "Working".

View attachment 80247

This seems to me to be an issue with Deepstack? But it is running:
View attachment 80248

These are the errors in the log. (Network path is correct now)
View attachment 80249

How can I get this working again? I have re-installed by overwriting the files in the AI Tools directory with the originals.

Edit to add that I have manually tested Deepstack with a POST command and it is running and working properly.
I'm having the same issue, but I'm using the build from 10/30/2020. I was watching the BI alerts folder to try and figure out why it was saying it can't find the image. It looked like something (probably BI) was renaming the images after they were put in the folder. The AI tool sees the image put in the folder and starts to try and process, but the image is renamed before it can do anything with it. I'm not sure what's going on.
 

Monty

n3wb
Joined
Jan 14, 2018
Messages
4
Reaction score
0
Evening all,

Ok so I have managed to install the new ai tool.
Its night time and im getting confidence of 64% on vehicle. in this instance it is correct but it tells me "1x not in confidence range : Truck (62%)" How do i set this range lower so it pics that up.
 
Last edited:

Brendon06

Young grasshopper
Joined
Jan 20, 2019
Messages
33
Reaction score
16
Location
New Zealand
Evening all,

Ok so I have managed to install the new ai tool.
Its night time and im getting confidence of 64% on vehicle. in this instance it is correct but it tells me "1x not in confidence range : Truck (62%)" How do i set this range lower so it pics that up.
On the cameras tab there is a Confidence limits section where you can change the % of lower and upper limits. What is the lower limit set at on your settings?
 

Monty

n3wb
Joined
Jan 14, 2018
Messages
4
Reaction score
0
On the cameras tab there is a Confidence limits section where you can change the % of lower and upper limits. What is the lower limit set at on your settings?
I have tried 1%-100%, 20%-100%,0-50%. All kinds exactly where you said.
I seem to have a bigger problem now. It will process maybe 1 or 2 images then under over view it just says processing ...jpg and it starts to que other images till 100. Not sure whats wrong
Also getting error no default camera found but I have 2 cameras on
 

Attachments

Last edited:

spammenotinoz

Pulling my weight
Joined
Apr 4, 2019
Messages
209
Reaction score
129
Location
Sydney
I have tried 1%-100%, 20%-100%,0-50%. All kinds exactly where you said.
I seem to have a bigger problem now. It will process maybe 1 or 2 images then under over view it just says processing ...jpg and it starts to que other images till 100. Not sure whats wrong
Also getting error no default camera found but I have 2 cameras on
Create a camera called "default" and disable AI detection (assuming you don't want AI for unspecified cameras. This will overcome the default not found error, but unsure what is causing the other messages.
Too many images in your folder? \ AV locking the images? \ Deepstack issue? I run multiple deepstack instances, for redundancy and performance.
 

spammenotinoz

Pulling my weight
Joined
Apr 4, 2019
Messages
209
Reaction score
129
Location
Sydney
I'm having the same issue, but I'm using the build from 10/30/2020. I was watching the BI alerts folder to try and figure out why it was saying it can't find the image. It looked like something (probably BI) was renaming the images after they were put in the folder. The AI tool sees the image put in the folder and starts to try and process, but the image is renamed before it can do anything with it. I'm not sure what's going on.
Make sure you are not using the BI Alerts Folder.
Recommend setting up a new folder dedicated to store alerts for AI Tools (Blue Iris -> Clips and Archiving" ) then for the Camera select this folder in the Camera -> Record under JPEG Snapshots.
Do you have any examples of a before and after re-name to help determine what is re-naming the files?
 

Monty

n3wb
Joined
Jan 14, 2018
Messages
4
Reaction score
0
Create a camera called "default" and disable AI detection (assuming you don't want AI for unspecified cameras. This will overcome the default not found error, but unsure what is causing the other messages.
Too many images in your folder? \ AV locking the images? \ Deepstack issue? I run multiple deepstack instances, for redundancy and performance.
I have cleared that folder many times so there is little to no images. I created default camera but still getting the errorf1d12617c206e1824ab0e618922e6492.png
 
Joined
Oct 22, 2015
Messages
24
Reaction score
5
What setting would cause alerts to be sent without the subject being captured? I also see that in BI Alerts, that a car is being captured in the latter half of the frame, so I think the alert image being sent is after the car has passed.
 

Brendon06

Young grasshopper
Joined
Jan 20, 2019
Messages
33
Reaction score
16
Location
New Zealand
What setting would cause alerts to be sent without the subject being captured? I also see that in BI Alerts, that a car is being captured in the latter half of the frame, so I think the alert image being sent is after the car has passed.
You could try a longer cool down in bi and shorter in aitools maybe aitools is picking up something but bi has already captured another alert image and used that (being the latest) for alerts
 
Joined
Oct 22, 2015
Messages
24
Reaction score
5
You could try a longer cool down in bi and shorter in aitools maybe aitools is picking up something but bi has already captured another alert image and used that (being the latest) for alerts
I cross checked the alert image against the video in Bi and the image was taken 12 seconds afer the vehicle was fully in frame.

The cooldown in aitool is zero, in BI it's 3s, but changing it to 4s didn't seem to impact it.
 

bdaman

n3wb
Joined
Jan 26, 2021
Messages
1
Reaction score
0
Location
US
Can somebody point me to an accurate guide to using the Jetson for the ai device? I have followed the documentation on the Deepstack website and some other places just to get some errors. I can find other people with the same issue, but no real solutions
 

JamCam

n3wb
Joined
Oct 10, 2018
Messages
3
Reaction score
0
Location
US
Make sure you are not using the BI Alerts Folder.
Recommend setting up a new folder dedicated to store alerts for AI Tools (Blue Iris -> Clips and Archiving" ) then for the Camera select this folder in the Camera -> Record under JPEG Snapshots.
Do you have any examples of a before and after re-name to help determine what is re-naming the files?
Thanks. I made those changes, so we'll see how it goes now.
I would see a file go from Porch.20210128_065431.0.2.jpg to Porch.20210128_065431.0.2.592.jpg. This didn't always happen for every image, but when it did, the AI tool couldn't process it, and wouldn't show an image in the history tab.
 

Brendon06

Young grasshopper
Joined
Jan 20, 2019
Messages
33
Reaction score
16
Location
New Zealand
I cross checked the alert image against the video in Bi and the image was taken 12 seconds afer the vehicle was fully in frame.

The cooldown in aitool is zero, in BI it's 3s, but changing it to 4s didn't seem to impact it.
Sorry just wanna check, So you are only getting 1 image from bi on trigger and it is 12 sec late? the only thing I can think of is either make time in motion detection (how long motion has to go for before it will trigger) or a cross zone setting where it is crossing a zone just as it is going out of view. Is it just 1 camera or all cameras doing this? If it's just the 1 maybe you could try re adding it with fresh settings. Hope this was of some help I'm no expert
 

bat1939

n3wb
Joined
Sep 9, 2020
Messages
11
Reaction score
2
Location
United States
This maybe has already been asked but for those who are running Deepstack on Windows, are you using the Deepstack program or Docker version? Is there a performance difference between the two?
 

Village Guy

Pulling my weight
Joined
May 6, 2020
Messages
220
Reaction score
100
Location
UK
This maybe has already been asked but for those who are running Deepstack on Windows, are you using the Deepstack program or Docker version? Is there a performance difference between the two?
Docker is IMHO the best implementation for Windows. It has the advantage of being able to run newer Deepstack versions that have not released as a Windows app. Can't advise on performance as I never made a comparison.
 
Joined
Oct 22, 2015
Messages
24
Reaction score
5
Sorry just wanna check, So you are only getting 1 image from bi on trigger and it is 12 sec late? the only thing I can think of is either make time in motion detection (how long motion has to go for before it will trigger) or a cross zone setting where it is crossing a zone just as it is going out of view. Is it just 1 camera or all cameras doing this? If it's just the 1 maybe you could try re adding it with fresh settings. Hope this was of some help I'm no expert
It helped. I was able to get it working with this post but now alertsaren't working after upgrading to version 2.0627.7696. By the way, should URL result in "404 not found"
 

xjust

n3wb
Joined
Jan 19, 2021
Messages
22
Reaction score
3
Location
romania
Hi there,

Just installed this and seems to be running great
however when trying to setup "draw mask" for each camera , if i try to draw on the image, it resizes to about 1/4 of the original size and i dont know where to draw on the mask anymore.

anybody has this error?
i had blueiris resize the saved images from 1080p to 720p. but even after disabling that and clear all saved photos in aitool saved jpegs, it still doesnt work
 
Joined
Oct 22, 2015
Messages
24
Reaction score
5
If I manually trigger a camera in BI and it does successfully send me an email (as configured in the BI Alert tab) but when an actual alert is logged in BI Alerts but doesn't send me an email, what could be the problem? I'm using the most recent version of AITool and it does have the event logged in History, but under the Detection column it says "false alert"
 
Top