[tool] [tutorial] Free AI Person Detection for Blue Iris

BruceWA

n3wb
Joined
Feb 27, 2018
Messages
8
Reaction score
1
Thanks for that but as a matter of interest what is the version number, I am currently running Version 2.0.134.7620 Built on 11/11/2020
Ah Got it Version 2.0.195.7637 Build 30/11/2020. Installed now to see what changes there are. Thanks a lot.
 

Village Guy

Getting the hang of it
Joined
May 6, 2020
Messages
210
Reaction score
99
Location
UK
I note from the last few posts that there is still confusion regarding Cloned cameras and Single \ Dual ( SD/HD setup)
I have made some notes below that I hope will help clear up the confusion and hopefully not make matters worse;)
  1. There is NO connection between Cloned camera setups and a setup for Single \ Dual stream. They are separate topics and NOT related.
  2. Cloned cameras ARE required if you only wish to record when your camera triggers on an AITool qualified event and do NOT want to record all events or continously.
  3. Single \ Dual Stream, BI when correctly configured has the ability to reduce CPU load by monitoring for movement in low resolution. When triggered the event JPEG is saved in maximum resolution to aid AITool in analysing the captured event image. This is especially useful as the CPU load is substantially reduced when you have a lot of cameras.

  4. Cloned Cameras The Cloned principle can be considered as a Master & Slave with the Master generating Triggers that are actioned by the Slave when AITool qualifies the JPEG generated by the Master. The Master and Slave are the same camera but setup within BI twice with one of them selected within BI as the Clone (copy of the master but setup slightly differently) By marking one configuration as the Clone, BI will not use additional resources over and above the Master camera. If neither is marked as a Clone, it will still work except BI will treat the camera as two separate cameras and CPU load will be increased accordingly. The Slave will always record in the selected resolution when AITOOL sends the command to the Slave camera.

  5. As a general rule if you intend to record every event you do NOT need to use Cloned cameras. IMHO it is also doubtful that Dual stream functionality brings much to the party as you will most probably be recording all events in HD and only use AITool to qualify events and index them.

Please feel free to contribute to the above text if you find it in error as I do not profess to be an expert on the subject.
 
Last edited:

balucanb

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Sep 19, 2020
Messages
141
Reaction score
23
Location
TX
Hello everyone, basic question before I get started on this project. Right now my family is using the BI ios app that pings notifications and previews when we have an alert. What does the end result of the project look like, you get alerts from telegram or from BI? My family would prefer to continue to get notifications only in BI app.

my understanding of how this all works is we are using 2 streams, SD is continuously recording and high sensitivity so it triggers to the jpg frequently to get analyzed by the deepstack AI. once confirmed, it triggers the HD recording for the alert. Would the BI app get notifications for both triggers on the SD and HD?

also what if we were not worried about our BI specs, plenty of HD and ram, can you just use the HD stream for both?
How you set it up is really going to be based on what you want. You do not need to use 2 streams or you can, you don't have to use Telegram, you can use MQTT to push notifications, you can only use the AI on some or all your cameras etc. As much as you really do not want to ( assuming you were like me) I highly suggest you start at page 1 and read this whole thread, this project has really changed from Gentlepumpkins original and is actively being improved daily. There may be someone else that chimes in here and can help you more than I can but that is my advice.
 

balucanb

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Sep 19, 2020
Messages
141
Reaction score
23
Location
TX
Thanks @Tinbum I figured it out..well I think I figured it out, it took me numerous tries but when I cut and pasted everything into the folder it worked! I know it was just stubborn luck because if you asked me what I did I couldn't explain it. :rofl: So a little update- I "thought" all was good because I am getting alerts thru telegram (all cameras) then I go into AI-Tool to check the stats / history tabs and they are all blank and I have 300+ errors :( All the same 2 errors, No predictions... and Max queue.. Again I am getting alert images? ...Well crap.
 
Last edited:

CAL7

n3wb
Joined
Nov 26, 2020
Messages
19
Reaction score
7
Location
Florida
Thanks, @Village Guy . You've been very helpful.
As a general rule if you intend to record continuously you do NOT need to use Cloned cameras. IMHO it is also doubtful that Dual stream functionality brings much to the party as you will most probably be recording continuously in HD and only use AITool to qualify events and index them.
This is where I am still having some confusion. Specifically, I want to record the substream (SD) continuously and use it for alerts. I then only want to record the mainstream (4K) based on the substream alerts. Does your reference to "record continuously" mean just to continuously record the mainstream? Or can continuous recording be designated for the substream as well as using for alerts?
 

Village Guy

Getting the hang of it
Joined
May 6, 2020
Messages
210
Reaction score
99
Location
UK
Thanks, @Village Guy . You've been very helpful.


This is where I am still having some confusion. Specifically, I want to record the substream (SD) continuously and use it for alerts. I then only want to record the mainstream (4K) based on the substream alerts. Does your reference to "record continuously" mean just to continuously record the mainstream? Or can continuous recording be designated for the substream as well as using for alerts?
If you only want to record your HD stream when AITool qualifies the event then you need to configure your camera or cameras using the clone configuration. So you need two configurations setup for each of your cameras. One camera configuration will be used to monitor and trigger on an event. The other will receive commands from Aitool to start recording for the period that you have defined in the configuration.
 

Village Guy

Getting the hang of it
Joined
May 6, 2020
Messages
210
Reaction score
99
Location
UK
Thanks, @Village Guy . You've been very helpful.


This is where I am still having some confusion. Specifically, I want to record the substream (SD) continuously and use it for alerts. I then only want to record the mainstream (4K) based on the substream alerts.
Can I recommend that you first of all get your system functional before discussing the resolution of streams. It really makes no difference to the fundamental configuration and is confusing you. Once you have Aitool functional everything else will fall into place.
 

balucanb

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Sep 19, 2020
Messages
141
Reaction score
23
Location
TX
Need some help with compiling the code, Trying to learn but am having issues, can someone help shove me in the right direction- after reading the few posts here and a bunch of Googling I was able to use VS19 to get it compiled, I pulled the code from VorlonCD/bi-aidetection. once done I took a look at the settings.json file and I see a bunch of stuff is different from my current version. I Replaced everything with the new files (after making a B/U) It opened but none of my cameras or any other info came across, also there are some items that if I click on them the program errors out and closes, if were to copy the settings file from the previous version it would work but remove a bunch of items that are in the new (compiled version). So I am at a loss on what to do or how to proceed other than waiting for someone to eventually put a newer version out.
 

cscoppa

Young grasshopper
Joined
Dec 14, 2019
Messages
46
Reaction score
22
Pretty sure you're just supposed to replace setting.json with the new version. The actual settings for your cameras are in that _Settings folder. I just pasted in the build that
Village Guy complied, and it's working perfectly, didn't lose any of my settings. It was even smart enough to translate the .3 minutes I had for cooldown time to the new format of seconds.
 
Last edited:

balucanb

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Sep 19, 2020
Messages
141
Reaction score
23
Location
TX
Pretty sure you're just supposed to replace setting.json with the new version. The actual settings for your cameras are in that _Settings folder. I just pasted in the build that
Village Guy complied, and it's working perfectly, didn't lose any of my settings. It was even smart enough to translate the .3 minutes I had for cooldown time to the new format of seconds.
That would be because @Village Guy knows what he is doing vs. me who does not :)
 
Last edited:

105437

BIT Beta Team
Joined
Jun 8, 2015
Messages
1,070
Reaction score
238
I would like to express my gratitude and admiration for the guys on this forum who have the interest and ability to make programs such as AI Tool by Gentle pumpkin and latterly Chris Dodge's Fork on this to Releases · VorlonCD/bi-aidetection. I have been a Blue Iris user for a number of years and it gets better and better. And now I am using VorlonCD/bi-aidetection with my Blue Iris.
My use for Blue Iris is not just survellance around my property for the usual stuff but mainly to see what wildlife is around during the night. In order to achieve the best results for that the motion trigger settings have to be set very sensitive with the inevitable numerous false triggers, especially when it rains. But combining judicious use of Cloned Cameras, VorlonCD Ai tool , DeepQuestAI and Docker things are getting better and better. I am sure I could improve things more but so far I am happy.
But I know from things I get notified about that Chris and his friends are making further inroads to improving VorlonCD adding things like amazon rekognition AI instead of DeepquestAI, thought to give better identification of items at night. But try as I might I cannot master the compiling of the various additions to VorlonCD AI releases and I have to rely totally on the Releases. Thanks again Chris and friends but please update the Release files with current addition when you can.
Your current situation sounds almost identical to mine. I'm running the VorlonCD fork v2.0.37.7608 10/30/2020. I would love to update, I keep checking the VorlonCD Github releases and it's still showing the version I'm running. As for wildlife, I live in a wooded area and there are several animals that come by almost nightly but several of them are not an option from Deepstack. I'd love to learn more about what @Chris Dodge is doing with Amazon Rekognition.
 

Village Guy

Getting the hang of it
Joined
May 6, 2020
Messages
210
Reaction score
99
Location
UK
That would be because @Village Guy knows what he is doing vs. me who does not :)
I'm guessing you simply downloaded and compiled a very old version. Make sure you are pointing to the version in development. If you are wanting a stable version, I would suggest you stay for the moment with the version I have posted. The reason Chris Dodge does not frequently post new versions might be that he does not wish to post code that may not be stable. FYI Just because you can download and compile the latest code does not mean you are running with the most stable and best version!
You are simply joining the Guinea Pig club :lol::rofl:
 
Last edited:

Village Guy

Getting the hang of it
Joined
May 6, 2020
Messages
210
Reaction score
99
Location
UK
Last edited:

pbc

Pulling my weight
Joined
Jul 11, 2014
Messages
842
Reaction score
119
Not sure what's causing it, but are others noticing a dramatic reduction in the ability to detect people the last several weeks, in particular at night? I may need to completely swap out these ColorVu cameras as they don't have IR. But I've already masked out all the trees on the right side as they always come up as people (sometimes Giraffes).


1607343212926.png

Bute even during the day it's not triggering at random times (I was curious as I know when this person left and came, and it captured him coming in early in the morning, but nothing when he left or when I went out as well to put something in his truck)...

1607343437113.png
 

Village Guy

Getting the hang of it
Joined
May 6, 2020
Messages
210
Reaction score
99
Location
UK
Not sure what's causing it, but are others noticing a dramatic reduction in the ability to detect people the last several weeks, in particular at night? I may need to completely swap out these ColorVu cameras as they don't have IR. But I've already masked out all the trees on the right side as they always come up as people (sometimes Giraffes).
Have you tried using Simple trigger mode vesus default Vector?
In addition if you have masked out areas or use auto masking it might mask out events you wish to see.
 
Last edited:

CAL7

n3wb
Joined
Nov 26, 2020
Messages
19
Reaction score
7
Location
Florida
Can I recommend that you first of all get your system functional before discussing the resolution of streams. It really makes no difference to the fundamental configuration and is confusing you. Once you have Aitool functional everything else will fall into place.
Trying.... I hit a roadblock running aitool.
Code:
2020-12-07 11:33:49.728818|Info|AITOOLS.EXE|InitializeBackend|None|None|None| Starting AITool Version 2.0.195.7637 built on 11/30/2020 7:39:47 AM|16|1||4
2020-12-07 11:33:49.731810|Debug|AITOOLS.EXE|InitializeBackend|None|None|None|   Installed NET Framework version '4.8.0', Target version '.NETFramework,Version=v4.7.2'|17|0||4
2020-12-07 11:33:49.732815|Debug|AITOOLS.EXE|InitializeBackend|None|None|None|   Windows 'Windows10', version '10.0.19042' Release ID '2009', 64Bit=True, Workstation=True, Server=False, SERVICE=False|18|0||4
2020-12-07 11:33:49.733805|Debug|AITOOLS.EXE|InitializeBackend|None|None|None| *** Running as administrator ***|19|0||4
2020-12-07 11:33:49.733805|Debug|AITOOLS.EXE|InitializeBackend|None|None|None| *** Start in/current directory is the same as where the EXE is running from: C:\Program Files (x86)\AITOOL ***|20|0||4
2020-12-07 11:33:49.740786|Debug|AITOOLS.EXE|RefreshBIInfoAsync|None|None|None|  Reading BlueIris settings from registry from '127.0.0.1'...|21|1||4
2020-12-07 11:33:49.741784|Debug|AITOOLS.EXE|RefreshBIInfoAsync|None|None|None|  BlueIris found. Version '5.3.6.2', app path 'C:\Program Files\Blue Iris 5'|22|1||4
2020-12-07 11:33:49.742781|Debug|AITOOLS.EXE|RefreshBIInfoAsync|None|None|None|  BlueIris URL found: http://[2607:fb90:4281:16ac:7517:0a31:4f80:8fd7]:|23|1||4
2020-12-07 11:33:49.742781|Debug|AITOOLS.EXE|RefreshBIInfoAsync|None|None|None|  BlueIris clip path found: D:\Video_Surveillance\Blue Iris Clips\New|24|1||4
2020-12-07 11:33:49.742781|Debug|AITOOLS.EXE|RefreshBIInfoAsync|None|None|None|  BlueIris clip path found: D:\Video_Surveillance\Blue Iris Clips\Stored|25|1||4
2020-12-07 11:33:49.742781|Debug|AITOOLS.EXE|RefreshBIInfoAsync|None|None|None|  BlueIris clip path found: c:\BlueIris\Alerts|26|1||4
2020-12-07 11:33:49.742781|Debug|AITOOLS.EXE|RefreshBIInfoAsync|None|None|None|  BlueIris camera found: Driveway|27|1||4
2020-12-07 11:33:49.742781|Debug|AITOOLS.EXE|RefreshBIInfoAsync|None|None|None|  BlueIris camera found: Fr_Porch|28|1||4
2020-12-07 11:33:49.743778|Debug|AITOOLS.EXE|InitializeBackend|None|None|None| BlueIris path is 'C:\Program Files\Blue Iris 5', with 0 users, 2 cameras and 3 clip folder paths configured.|29|0||4
2020-12-07 11:33:49.755746|Error|AITOOLS.EXE|InitializeBackend|None|None|None| Index was out of range. Must be non-negative and less than the size of the collection. ; Parameter name: index [ArgumentOutOfRangeException] Mod: <InitializeBackend>d__21 Line:189:25|30|0||4
2020-12-07 11:33:49.757741|Debug|AITOOLS.EXE|Shell_Load|None|None|None| Back end initialization completed in 1397ms.|31|0||4
I searched around for the Index was out of range error and found a couple of citations, but no clear remedy. I'd appreciate any hints on how to solve or further debug.. thanks!
 

Village Guy

Getting the hang of it
Joined
May 6, 2020
Messages
210
Reaction score
99
Location
UK
Trying.... I hit a roadblock running aitool.
Code:
2020-12-07 11:33:49.728818|Info|AITOOLS.EXE|InitializeBackend|None|None|None| Starting AITool Version 2.0.195.7637 built on 11/30/2020 7:39:47 AM|16|1||4
2020-12-07 11:33:49.731810|Debug|AITOOLS.EXE|InitializeBackend|None|None|None|   Installed NET Framework version '4.8.0', Target version '.NETFramework,Version=v4.7.2'|17|0||4
2020-12-07 11:33:49.732815|Debug|AITOOLS.EXE|InitializeBackend|None|None|None|   Windows 'Windows10', version '10.0.19042' Release ID '2009', 64Bit=True, Workstation=True, Server=False, SERVICE=False|18|0||4
2020-12-07 11:33:49.733805|Debug|AITOOLS.EXE|InitializeBackend|None|None|None| *** Running as administrator ***|19|0||4
2020-12-07 11:33:49.733805|Debug|AITOOLS.EXE|InitializeBackend|None|None|None| *** Start in/current directory is the same as where the EXE is running from: C:\Program Files (x86)\AITOOL ***|20|0||4
2020-12-07 11:33:49.740786|Debug|AITOOLS.EXE|RefreshBIInfoAsync|None|None|None|  Reading BlueIris settings from registry from '127.0.0.1'...|21|1||4
2020-12-07 11:33:49.741784|Debug|AITOOLS.EXE|RefreshBIInfoAsync|None|None|None|  BlueIris found. Version '5.3.6.2', app path 'C:\Program Files\Blue Iris 5'|22|1||4
2020-12-07 11:33:49.742781|Debug|AITOOLS.EXE|RefreshBIInfoAsync|None|None|None|  BlueIris URL found: http://[2607:fb90:4281:16ac:7517:0a31:4f80:8fd7]:|23|1||4
2020-12-07 11:33:49.742781|Debug|AITOOLS.EXE|RefreshBIInfoAsync|None|None|None|  BlueIris clip path found: D:\Video_Surveillance\Blue Iris Clips\New|24|1||4
2020-12-07 11:33:49.742781|Debug|AITOOLS.EXE|RefreshBIInfoAsync|None|None|None|  BlueIris clip path found: D:\Video_Surveillance\Blue Iris Clips\Stored|25|1||4
2020-12-07 11:33:49.742781|Debug|AITOOLS.EXE|RefreshBIInfoAsync|None|None|None|  BlueIris clip path found: c:\BlueIris\Alerts|26|1||4
2020-12-07 11:33:49.742781|Debug|AITOOLS.EXE|RefreshBIInfoAsync|None|None|None|  BlueIris camera found: Driveway|27|1||4
2020-12-07 11:33:49.742781|Debug|AITOOLS.EXE|RefreshBIInfoAsync|None|None|None|  BlueIris camera found: Fr_Porch|28|1||4
2020-12-07 11:33:49.743778|Debug|AITOOLS.EXE|InitializeBackend|None|None|None| BlueIris path is 'C:\Program Files\Blue Iris 5', with 0 users, 2 cameras and 3 clip folder paths configured.|29|0||4
2020-12-07 11:33:49.755746|Error|AITOOLS.EXE|InitializeBackend|None|None|None| Index was out of range. Must be non-negative and less than the size of the collection. ; Parameter name: index [ArgumentOutOfRangeException] Mod: <InitializeBackend>d__21 Line:189:25|30|0||4
2020-12-07 11:33:49.757741|Debug|AITOOLS.EXE|Shell_Load|None|None|None| Back end initialization completed in 1397ms.|31|0||4
I searched around for the Index was out of range error and found a couple of citations, but no clear remedy. I'd appreciate any hints on how to solve or further debug.. thanks!
Try moving and then running your program from your documents directory where it will have full permissions assuming you have admin rights. I cannot guarantee this will fix the problem but it will certainly stop you running into other rights issues.
 

CAL7

n3wb
Joined
Nov 26, 2020
Messages
19
Reaction score
7
Location
Florida
Try moving and then running your program from your documents directory where it will have full permissions assuming you have admin rights. I cannot guarantee this will fix the problem but it will certainly stop you running into other rights issues.
No joy. I even rebooted to see if that helps. Here's the log if there is any hint there. I do appreciate the asisstance.
Code:
2020-12-07 12:45:52.584691|Info|AITOOLS.EXE|InitializeBackend|None|None|None| |13|1||5
2020-12-07 12:45:52.584691|Info|AITOOLS.EXE|InitializeBackend|None|None|None| |14|1||5
2020-12-07 12:45:52.584691|Info|AITOOLS.EXE|InitializeBackend|None|None|None| |15|1||5
2020-12-07 12:45:52.584691|Info|AITOOLS.EXE|InitializeBackend|None|None|None| Starting AITool Version 2.0.195.7637 built on 11/30/2020 7:39:47 AM|16|1||5
2020-12-07 12:45:52.587681|Debug|AITOOLS.EXE|InitializeBackend|None|None|None|   Installed NET Framework version '4.8.0', Target version '.NETFramework,Version=v4.7.2'|17|0||5
2020-12-07 12:45:52.588686|Debug|AITOOLS.EXE|InitializeBackend|None|None|None|   Windows 'Windows10', version '10.0.19042' Release ID '2009', 64Bit=True, Workstation=True, Server=False, SERVICE=False|18|0||5
2020-12-07 12:45:52.588686|Debug|AITOOLS.EXE|InitializeBackend|None|None|None| *** Running as administrator ***|19|0||5
2020-12-07 12:45:52.588686|Debug|AITOOLS.EXE|InitializeBackend|None|None|None| *** Start in/current directory is the same as where the EXE is running from: C:\Users\CALhp\Documents\AITOOL ***|20|0||5
2020-12-07 12:45:52.595669|Debug|AITOOLS.EXE|RefreshBIInfoAsync|None|None|None|  Reading BlueIris settings from registry from '127.0.0.1'...|21|1||5
2020-12-07 12:45:52.597633|Debug|AITOOLS.EXE|RefreshBIInfoAsync|None|None|None|  BlueIris found. Version '5.3.6.2', app path 'C:\Program Files\Blue Iris 5'|22|1||5
2020-12-07 12:45:52.597633|Debug|AITOOLS.EXE|RefreshBIInfoAsync|None|None|None|  BlueIris URL found: http://[2607:fb90:4281:16ac:7517:0a31:4f80:8fd7]:81|23|1||5
2020-12-07 12:45:52.597633|Debug|AITOOLS.EXE|RefreshBIInfoAsync|None|None|None|  BlueIris clip path found: D:\Video_Surveillance\Blue Iris Clips\New|24|1||5
2020-12-07 12:45:52.597633|Debug|AITOOLS.EXE|RefreshBIInfoAsync|None|None|None|  BlueIris clip path found: D:\Video_Surveillance\Blue Iris Clips\Stored|25|1||5
2020-12-07 12:45:52.597633|Debug|AITOOLS.EXE|RefreshBIInfoAsync|None|None|None|  BlueIris clip path found: c:\BlueIris\Alerts|26|1||5
2020-12-07 12:45:52.597633|Debug|AITOOLS.EXE|RefreshBIInfoAsync|None|None|None|  BlueIris clip path found: C:\BlueIris\aiinput|27|1||5
2020-12-07 12:45:52.597633|Debug|AITOOLS.EXE|RefreshBIInfoAsync|None|None|None|  BlueIris camera found: Driveway|28|1||5
2020-12-07 12:45:52.597633|Debug|AITOOLS.EXE|RefreshBIInfoAsync|None|None|None|  BlueIris camera found: Fr_Porch|29|1||5
2020-12-07 12:45:52.599628|Debug|AITOOLS.EXE|InitializeBackend|None|None|None| BlueIris path is 'C:\Program Files\Blue Iris 5', with 0 users, 2 cameras and 4 clip folder paths configured.|30|0||5
2020-12-07 12:45:52.634187|Error|AITOOLS.EXE|InitializeBackend|None|None|None| Index was out of range. Must be non-negative and less than the size of the collection. ; Parameter name: index [ArgumentOutOfRangeException] Mod: <InitializeBackend>d__21 Line:189:25|31|0||5
2020-12-07 12:45:52.636181|Debug|AITOOLS.EXE|Shell_Load|None|None|None| Back end initialization completed in 1334ms.|32|0||5
 

Village Guy

Getting the hang of it
Joined
May 6, 2020
Messages
210
Reaction score
99
Location
UK
Have you installed and tested deepstack is running?

Is blueiris running? I note your log indicates 0 users!
 

CAL7

n3wb
Joined
Nov 26, 2020
Messages
19
Reaction score
7
Location
Florida
Progress. Maybe even success. I went back to the VorlonCd release version 2.0.37.7608 from Oct 30 and that is now running. I'm not concluding that there is anything wrong with the more recent version, but perhaps something in the way I installed it. Thank you, @Village Guy.
 
Top