How to add camera to BI that is not in the drop down list

woolfman72

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Dec 28, 2015
Messages
124
Reaction score
54
Hi fenderman,

I just received a ONVIF Device Manager does seem to work at all. Any suggestions?
what is the default ip address for the camera? what is your network ip range? are they the same up to the last 3 digits? for example the default ip for the camera might be 192.168.1.108 yet your network is not the same 192.168.100.xxx or even 10.x.x.x. depending on how you have that set up. Once you figure out what the default address is for the camera. Take the camera and plug it directly into a computer and set the ip of the computer to be in correlation of the camera so that they will be in the same ip range. Then open a webpage and try the default ip address for the camera. Which then should open the log in page. Then go in and change the ip of the camera to match your current network ip range and hit save . You will lose connection to the camera after that but it will be set so that you can add into Blue Iris. I have to thank @fenderman for helping me a while back figure out this same exact issue. My wording of some it might be wrong in the technical sense but hopefully you get the point.
 

dee

Young grasshopper
Joined
Nov 4, 2015
Messages
89
Reaction score
9
Location
FL
All I can tell you is that my other cameras are hikvisions 192.168.0.10, 192.168.0.08 and 192.168.0.07.
The 192.168.0.07 camera just died. Just got the Dahua to replace it.
I also have 2 routers. One is from the IP provider and the other is an Asus RT-AC68U.
I have Open VPN enabled on it but have never been able to figure out how to share the VPN with my Samsung S5 cell phone.
You can also use Dahua's Config tool to find it.
ConfigTool - Dahua Wiki

Now I can no longer log into my router.
My log on used to be http://192.168.0.1/admin but no longer works.
I get
404 Not Found
 

looney2ns

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Sep 25, 2016
Messages
10,542
Reaction score
10,524
Location
Evansville, In. USA
All I can tell you is that my other cameras are hikvisions 192.168.0.10, 192.168.0.08 and 192.168.0.07.
The 192.168.0.07 camera just died. Just got the Dahua to replace it.
I also have 2 routers. One is from the IP provider and the other is an Asus RT-AC68U.
I have Open VPN enabled on it but have never been able to figure out how to share the VPN with my Samsung S5 cell phone.



Now I can no longer log into my router.
My log on used to be http://192.168.0.1/admin but no longer works.
I get
404 Not Found
Try without the /admin.
 

fenderman

Staff member
Joined
Mar 9, 2014
Messages
34,128
Reaction score
14,129
I have a new camera I just purchased. (Totally new to the camera scene). It's called Vikcam W3 from Amazon. I'd love to purchase the BI software, so I can add more cameras later on but I can't get it to find this camera and stream for me. Any and all help would be greatly appreciated.
send the camera back...its complete garbage. Reviews are fake.
 

Mike

Staff member
Joined
Mar 9, 2014
Messages
2,827
Reaction score
2,264
Location
New York
Fenderman, after doing a little research this morning, I'm finding that the firmware for these "Dahua" cameras are basically non-existent or next to impossible to get. Are there different versions of these "Eastern/Western" versions that I'm just not seeing?
@EMPIRETECANDY is on top of the firmware for the Dahua Starlight cameras.
 

TheSwede

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Dec 27, 2016
Messages
53
Reaction score
38
Location
Sweden...
Hi all !

Is there a change in BI 5 vs BI 4 in the autodetecting of cameras ?
Obvious a new version, I know...

I have some simple Vstarcam and Dlink 932 which is not autodetected in ver 5 but is detected fine in ver4, both video and sound.

Copied settings in 4 and pasted in 5 and its working.

No problems with Dahua cams.

Problem solved but I'm curious of why newer version detects less cameras.

Brgds The Swede
 

Aspiring Geek

Young grasshopper
Joined
Apr 12, 2017
Messages
38
Reaction score
7
Location
Australia
Trying to add Yoosee front doorbell camera to BI (5.3.9.3 x64, 7 Feb 2021. Have been looking for a POE front doorbell camera with WiFi ringer, and this seemed to fit the bill - and it was cheap! Thought I would try it out.

I had this working and visible on an earlier version of BI, but then it stopped for some reason, and I have been unable to fix/re-add it. Just get:

CamX: No Signal
RTSP 400: Bad Request

Camera is visible via the Yoosee app, and downloaded ONVIF Device Manager. Inputting rtsp stream as per Onvif device mgr into BI. Have hunted around the IPCT site and elsewhere, and have tried lots of different options, to no avail.

Resorting to this post before giving up. I know the camera is cheap junk, but I had it working. And it does work, just not in BI anymore.

Here is a screen shot of the video dialog box in BI.


A0848322-7873-48D5-AB6B-32985D16315C.png
 

Flintstone61

Getting comfortable
Joined
Feb 4, 2020
Messages
461
Reaction score
391
Location
Minnesota USA
Have you tried deleting that camera, and tried doing the “Find/Inspect” button, with the proper login credentials entered for the cameras web browser access.
Having the Cam# at 5 looks like it might be an entry error. Usually #1. The parameters string looks different than what I’m used to seeing, but I’m not versed in that cams defaults.
 

Aspiring Geek

Young grasshopper
Joined
Apr 12, 2017
Messages
38
Reaction score
7
Location
Australia
Thanks for response. Yes, have deleted and reinstalled the camera several times, with and without it connected in the Yoosee app on phone and iPad (where it works)! Have used the find/inspect button too.

When it worked previously, BI found the stream without having to specify the stream in the dialog. I added the stream specifics after a recommendation to this thread from fenderman to use ONVIF device manager, and another thread specifying the format of the stream. Doesn’t seem to matter whether the stream is specified or not, at least in my case.
 

Aspiring Geek

Young grasshopper
Joined
Apr 12, 2017
Messages
38
Reaction score
7
Location
Australia
Also doesn’t matter whether I specify Cam#1 or Cam5 - the latter being the correct number allocated elsewhere in the BI add-camera process.
 

Flintstone61

Getting comfortable
Joined
Feb 4, 2020
Messages
461
Reaction score
391
Location
Minnesota USA
The add-camera default numbering scheme on my Bi system goes up to Cam 13. But in the parameters menu you posted all mine are Cam 1. Except for 2 imported feeds from a remote NVR using same IP. Then I was able to use CAM2 and add parameter string.
 

Aspiring Geek

Young grasshopper
Joined
Apr 12, 2017
Messages
38
Reaction score
7
Location
Australia
Have you tried deleting that camera, and tried doing the “Find/Inspect” button, with the proper login credentials entered for the cameras web browser access.
Having the Cam# at 5 looks like it might be an entry error. Usually #1. The parameters string looks different than what I’m used to seeing, but I’m not versed in that cams defaults.
Ok - now have it working again after reviewing another Yoosee thread on this site (page 6of 24) which contains a recommended set up from Yoosee support.
I unchecked the “RTSP keep alives” checkbox. This was also unsuccessful - at least not in the time frame I waited. Yoosee does say in that other thread that latency could be a problem with that box checked. I then deleted the RTSP string in the dialog box, just leaving “/onvif1”, which is what BI inserts by default when using the find/inspect button.

What do I conclude? It was probably the RTSP check box and latency causing the problem.
 

Aspiring Geek

Young grasshopper
Joined
Apr 12, 2017
Messages
38
Reaction score
7
Location
Australia
After your comment, I also reverted to Cam #1, and unchecked the “Get ONVIF Trigger Events”, using BI only, not the camera. All of these individually did not work - collectively they did.
 
Top