Dahua Firmware Mod Kit + Modded Dahua Firmware

goblin

n3wb
Joined
Jan 26, 2021
Messages
5
Reaction score
0
Location
Italy
thanks, but I have been prescribed, it is a
4631r-zs. Meanwhile she runs again with Chinese language, now I would only have to do that in english.
hello did you solve the problem on your 4631r-zs camera? thank you
 

masoduco

n3wb
Joined
Jan 2, 2021
Messages
10
Reaction score
0
Location
iran
hi
I have a NVR device, how do I know if my device is a Chinese version or an English version?

NVR: DHI-NVR4232-4k
Record Channel : 32
system Version : 3.210.00003.0
Build Date : 2016-04-20

and

I can change the number of live view from 16 to 32 channel playback
(defaulted : 16 channel playback)
 
Last edited:

kobebeef

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Mar 13, 2016
Messages
100
Reaction score
88
Hello, i have this Dahua DH-IPC-HFW1230M-I2-V2. Anyone can help me change this camera Language from Chinese to English? I found on Dahua Chinese site seem as this link is firmware for it DH-IPC-HFW12XX系列 -浙江大华技术股份有限公司

View attachment 77861
And can change P2P server from chinese cn to International?
View attachment 77862
Can't change the Chinese to English language.
But can change P2P server.
After changing the server, can from play store or app store to download "Imou lift" to use.
For those don’t have a China mobile phone number, it’s easy to add a new cam.
This involves commercial interests, I not provide teaching.
chinese_1.png

chinese_2.png
 

snowidun

n3wb
Joined
Feb 3, 2020
Messages
9
Reaction score
0
Location
Malaysia
is there anyone that still have NVR4XXX-4KS2 DH_NVR4XXX-4KS2_Chn_V3.215.0000000.1.R.170902.bin ?
 

snowidun

n3wb
Joined
Feb 3, 2020
Messages
9
Reaction score
0
Location
Malaysia
Please download NVR4XXX-4KS2_Chn_V3.216 Only SimpChinese Language.

China NVR NVR4XXX-4KS2_Chn.
I flashed the firmware crack in 29 languages.
thxxx a lot!
...but i doubt it'll be any use now as i tried using usbupdate and accidentally flashed the latest boot with v4.0 ....now tftp cant even work because it uses "secure" ...

only way to flash it now is if the firmware comes in update.img instead of multiple extracted img

any idea how to package it into just update.img or theres no hope anymore :banghead:
 

kobebeef

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Mar 13, 2016
Messages
100
Reaction score
88
thxxx a lot!
...but i doubt it'll be any use now as i tried using usbupdate and accidentally flashed the latest boot with v4.0 ....now tftp cant even work because it uses "secure" ...

only way to flash it now is if the firmware comes in update.img instead of multiple extracted img

any idea how to package it into just update.img or theres no hope anymore :banghead:
Upgraded to 4.0 can't downgrad to 3.X
The only way is to use the programmer to lower the version.
v4.0 can't work?
Please read this article, recovery over TFTP.
And in the root folder in TFTP.
Put ID_xxxxxxxxxxx.txt and v4.0 firmware.
xxxxxxxxxxx is your NVR serial number ID .
try cmd typeing.
run dr
 

EricLEE

n3wb
Joined
Aug 16, 2018
Messages
25
Reaction score
9
Location
ny
I found this file, it says multilang .. but dont know if it will ruin the camera.. IPC-HDW4433C-A chinese version


DH_IPC-HX4XXX-Volt_MultiLang_PN_Stream3_V2.800.9999006.0.T.200604.bin

do I need to mod this firmware, or will it work as is since it says multiLang?
 

tonymy01

n3wb
Joined
Jul 13, 2018
Messages
1
Reaction score
0
Location
Sydney
DH_IPC-HX4XXX-Volt_MultiLang_PN_Stream3_V2.800.9999006.0.T.200604.bin

do I need to mod this firmware, or will it work as is since it says multiLang?
I tried it on mine now, it says "File Unmatch. Upgrade Failed". My IPC-HDW4433C-A is running 2.621.0000.28R Build Date 2017-09-12 FYI.

Sent from my SM-N975F using Tapatalk
 

david_oem

n3wb
Joined
Apr 4, 2021
Messages
2
Reaction score
0
Location
viet nam
[QUOTE = "kobebeef, bài đăng: 535749, thành viên: 16399"]
Không thể thay đổi ngôn ngữ tiếng Trung sang tiếng Anh.
Nhưng có thể thay đổi máy chủ P2P.
Sau khi thay đổi máy chủ, có thể từ cửa hàng chơi hoặc cửa hàng ứng dụng để tải xuống "Imou lift" để sử dụng.
Đối với những người không có số điện thoại di động Trung Quốc, thật dễ dàng để thêm một cam mới.
Điều này liên quan đến lợi ích thương mại, tôi không cung cấp giảng dạy.
View attachment 84037

View attachment 84038
[/TRÍCH DẪN]
xin vui lòng cho tôi biết làm thế nào tôi có thể liên hệ với bạn, và vui lòng hướng dẫn tôi cách chuyển P2P quốc tế, cảm ơn
 

arni7

n3wb
Joined
Feb 28, 2017
Messages
12
Reaction score
0
I bought a damaged HFW4631F-ZSA camera - I can ping it but I don't know what software to use - I'm looking for but I can't find if I can upload any covert software ?
 

9lucas

n3wb
Joined
Nov 10, 2021
Messages
2
Reaction score
6
Location
Spain
Hello guys,

I have a DH-IPC-HDBW5231E-ZE-HDMI cam.

I would like to know if is possible to modify firmware so it will be able to take snapshots with an interval lower than 1s.

1636528727588.png

I have been playing with @cor35vet ´s tool to unpack fw file but I was not succesful.

Is tere any way to access internal camera files?
Maybe there I could modify web interface to accept another values.



Thanks!
 

cctv-dave

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Mar 25, 2021
Messages
102
Reaction score
75
Location
UK
On a different camera there is a customized option.
I tired to fill this out with 0.5 and then 0.1 and the box displayed 15 and 11 respectively.

However when looking at what is submitted via the web console:

FPS":0.06666666666666667
then:
FPS":0.09090909090909091

Now it doesn't match, but it is less !!

After saving and refreshing the page the same value of : FPS":0.09090909090909091 is returned, so over to you to see if it works. I dont have SD installed.
 

TBrazing

n3wb
Joined
Dec 28, 2020
Messages
2
Reaction score
0
Location
Usa
I’m sure it is somewhere here
After upgrading my Amcrest 4K 8MP. Poe Camera(Dome)
Same as one in you tube bideo(if seen) to be able to than use Dahua
Pc interface
As I cannot get the amcrest Lro to work on my IMac PC, o do have a UniFy Dream machine Pro,
as well as switches(infrastructure)

I plan on Deploying a full Dahau
Camera solution.
Thanks in advance!
 
Joined
Nov 8, 2020
Messages
4
Reaction score
0
Location
World
Hello,

I'm not sure if this is the best place to write. My question is related to the Dahua Firmware Mod Kit although this thread has not been active in a long time.

I'm trying to customize the firmware for a Dahua VTO3211D-P2-S1. I have written a custom config for the Dahua Firmware Mod Kit although I have a few questions:
  1. The data partition inside the bin file of the firmwares is named data-x.squashfs.img although it seems to be a cramfs fs. In fact the only way that the extraction work is if I mark it as type "DAHUA_TYPE.uImage | DAHUA_TYPE.CramFS". Is this normal/expected?
  2. I know I have to remove the signature check although I do not know how to do it. By reading other messages/threads it seems like @cor35vet knows how this is done although I could not find any explanation. Would anybody be willing/able to share the procedure with me?
  3. I'm assuming the only way to upload a customized firmware would be via UART interface and it would not work via Dahua Toolkit. Am I right?
Thanks in advance,
Francesco

A little background for anyone who is interested:
I have a Dahua VTO3211D-P2-S1 and experience a lot of problems with it. The gdmss app has not been updated in a long time and the notifications do not work on all client devices. I've never been able to get it to fully work with SIP and the encoding parameters are also very limited (few options for the video and nothing for audio).
Over the past two years I have spent countless hours trying different things but I have come to the conclusion that my best bet is trying to customize the firmware.
 

riogrande75

Pulling my weight
Joined
Oct 19, 2017
Messages
372
Reaction score
123
Location
AUSTRIA
Forget customizing a dahua firmware later than 2017 - this will not work! There is no way for that (so far).

I suggest to install latest firmware from dahua firmware collection and you'll be at least mostly bug-free. (General_VTO3211D_Eng_P_SIP_V4.300.0000000.4.R.20190306 + General_VTO32XXX-data_EngDthFrnGerItlPorSpa_P_32M_SIP_PART_V4.300.0000002.0.R.20190511.bin) if you need voice prompts other than english.

General_VTO3211D_Eng_P_SIP_V4.300.0000000.5.R.20200323 if english is ok

Keep in mind, that there is a specific upgrade procedure for this device!!!
 
Joined
Nov 8, 2020
Messages
4
Reaction score
0
Location
World
Forget customizing a dahua firmware later than 2017 - this will not work! There is no way for that (so far).

I suggest to install latest firmware from dahua firmware collection and you'll be at least mostly bug-free. (General_VTO3211D_Eng_P_SIP_V4.300.0000000.4.R.20190306 + General_VTO32XXX-data_EngDthFrnGerItlPorSpa_P_32M_SIP_PART_V4.300.0000002.0.R.20190511.bin) if you need voice prompts other than english.

General_VTO3211D_Eng_P_SIP_V4.300.0000000.5.R.20200323 if english is ok

Keep in mind, that there is a specific upgrade procedure for this device!!!
Thanks for you reply. I currently have the 2020-03-23 V4.300.0000000.5.R. Unfortunately it is very limited as to what it is possible to do in terms of codec management (audio codec cannot be modified at all. H264B does not seem to be allowed to be selected).
I tried different times to make it work with SIP (both with it's own server) as well as with a separate Asterisk server but I was not able to make it work completely.
I was also thinking to attempt upgrading it with the VTO3211D S2 firmware although I'm not sure if this is possible as the firmware structure is different, even though the devices look the same and seem to have the same capabilities.
Do you know if that would be possible? I could try flashing the bootloader of the S2 via UART first and then use TFTP on the new firmware to flash the rest of it. What do you think?
 
Top