Bought a SD1A404XB-GNR on Andy's BlackFriday deals and can't seem to power up

btb601

Young grasshopper
Joined
Jan 5, 2015
Messages
54
Reaction score
20
Althought it warm to touch after setting a while, so power is getting to it.
My new to me, never used Netgear JGS524PE is up and running now, I got to power up my Amcrest PoE cams using 4 different cables that I had using three cat 5e and one cat5. And all worked on that cam.
None worked with the new cam and in the cable tester on the switch shows a open cable.
I don't have BI up yet with new settings. I had to change from DHCP to static, so I was scratching my head on all that.
I did cover the light sensor and I heard no clicking noise.
192.168.1.108 comes up nothing in MS Edge.
AND I am not that experinced in all this networking stuff.

Any ideas?

Thanks
 

SouthernYankee

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Feb 15, 2018
Messages
4,660
Reaction score
4,059
Location
Houston Tx
1) What is the ip of the PC you are using to run Edge ?
Use a short store bought premade ethernet cable for testing.
2) You have a managed switch, what is its IP address ?

3)Does the switch show a connection on the POE port connected to the camera ?
 

btb601

Young grasshopper
Joined
Jan 5, 2015
Messages
54
Reaction score
20
Both the computer and managed switch are on 192.168.0.239. I had to make them the same to see the switch.
Cables are all store bought. And did try a smaller one.
No, the switch shows a open port in testing, and zero bytes activity.

I just wanted to see the camera before I move on.
 

wittaj

Known around here
Joined
Apr 28, 2019
Messages
3,935
Reaction score
4,744
Location
USA
Try unplugging the other cams and then trying this new camera in each port in that switch - maybe a bad port or all the cameras have maxed out the available wattage. Or try a POE injector if you have one. Or try the power plug if you have a device to power it that way.
 

btb601

Young grasshopper
Joined
Jan 5, 2015
Messages
54
Reaction score
20
It's a new switch and only have the one cam to test before I put up the others. Forgot about it but I did try my PoE injector first but thought it might be under powered because it did not work. Just tried another port and another short store bought cat5e with a no go.
 

btb601

Young grasshopper
Joined
Jan 5, 2015
Messages
54
Reaction score
20
Ya gotta configure on 192.168.1.xxx
Note the "1"
I guess my real question is, the ptz cam would at least power up right, like ptz would move, ir would click on and off? It's not doing that. I need to know that first before moving on to rebuilding my network. FYI- I powered up my Amcrest with the same cables and ports. I obviously did not see it working as I don't have that set up yet.
 
Last edited:

btb601

Young grasshopper
Joined
Jan 5, 2015
Messages
54
Reaction score
20
1) What is the ip of the PC you are using to run Edge ?
Use a short store bought premade ethernet cable for testing.
2) You have a managed switch, what is its IP address ?

3)Does the switch show a connection on the POE port connected to the camera ?
I edited post number two with the right info on IP addresses.
 

btb601

Young grasshopper
Joined
Jan 5, 2015
Messages
54
Reaction score
20
Thanks but it did not come with it's own power supply.
 

btb601

Young grasshopper
Joined
Jan 5, 2015
Messages
54
Reaction score
20
Found out more today:
Got all my Amcrest PTZ cams and the wifi working with BI running without issue using my new switch.
But the SD1A404XB-GNR still a no-go. It's not showing up on the switch or in the ConfigTool that Andy gave me to download. I did not try the browser to look for the camera, I'm in DHCP for now.
 

bigredfish

Known around here
Joined
Sep 5, 2016
Messages
7,693
Reaction score
15,105
Location
Florida USA
Both the computer and managed switch are on 192.168.0.239. I had to make them the same to see the switch.
Maybe I missed it, if so I apologize, but you wont reach it. Its at 192.168.1.108 if fresh out of the box and you're on a different network segment.
 

btb601

Young grasshopper
Joined
Jan 5, 2015
Messages
54
Reaction score
20
Maybe I missed it, if so I apologize, but you wont reach it. Its at 192.168.1.108 if fresh out of the box and you're on a different network segment.
My switch in on DHCP so that won't work right. So I just changed my switch to 192.168.1.27 with DHCP disabled, change computer IP to 192.168.1.100 and my browser still can't see 192.168.1.108. I use the config tool and still see my other two Amcrest PTZ cams 192.168.50.13 and 192.168.50.14 but not the this one.
And I am assuming I configured the IP right??
I'm still not getting any movement when booting up the cam with PoE power.
 

bigredfish

Known around here
Joined
Sep 5, 2016
Messages
7,693
Reaction score
15,105
Location
Florida USA
Sorry, I'll have to pass, Im not enough of a network guru to know where to go from here.

You look to have 3 different networks now.

192.168.1.x (the dahua camera)
192.168.50.x
and previous;y you said 192.168.0.x

Something aint right but you'll need to be on the 192.168.1.x network to see the dahua.
 

btb601

Young grasshopper
Joined
Jan 5, 2015
Messages
54
Reaction score
20
Is the camera connecting to the PC through a router?
Just my PoE switch. The two cams with odd numbers are not working now, but show up with the config tool. Meaning BI is not working now. But I can log into the switch with the new IP
AND I just tried to look at the other cams using the Amcrest software and it did not work either.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Dec 28, 2019
Messages
4,350
Reaction score
8,643
Location
New Jersey
OK one more thing to try. Take the camera down if it's mounted already. Use a laptop or whatever and set the IP to 192.168.1.XX. Plug the camera directly into the computer and power it using a 12VDC supply. Allow it lots of time to boot. The see if you can ping it at 192.168.1.108 or see it in the config tool.
 

btb601

Young grasshopper
Joined
Jan 5, 2015
Messages
54
Reaction score
20
OK one more thing to try. Take the camera down if it's mounted already. Use a laptop or whatever and set the IP to 192.168.1.XX. Plug the camera directly into the computer and power it using a 12VDC supply. Allow it lots of time to boot. The see if you can ping it at 192.168.1.108 or see it in the config tool.
I don't have a 12VDC supply. I can change the switch and computer to anything you want me to, but it has to be PoE for power
 
Top