Version 5 bugs and issues

beepsilver

Getting comfortable
Joined
Mar 9, 2014
Messages
766
Reaction score
873
Location
Nebraska
I bit the bullet and did a full wipe and fresh reinstall of 5.0.0.53. Removing all the registry entries was like killing a hydra. I had to change the permissions for some of the children of the main key in order to delete them.

So far, it's working pretty smoothly, however my motion zones on one camera spontaneously disappeared. I can determine what's causing it, but it seems like it may happen after a trigger event.
If at any time you changed the resolution of that camera including adding or removing VPP, you'll wipe your motion zones. Not saying you did that, just putting it out there.
 

Apollo

Young grasshopper
Joined
Jul 31, 2016
Messages
54
Reaction score
14
If at any time you changed the resolution of that camera including adding or removing VPP, you'll wipe your motion zones. Not saying you did that, just putting it out there.
It also happens when changing hardware acceleration from Intel to No which is necessary to eliminate the bottom border pixelation on a cloned camera.
 

morrisky

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Jun 30, 2017
Messages
88
Reaction score
43
I decided to upgrade and did have an issue with Profile names/settings being reset after adjusting hardware acceleration.

Additionally, my cameras all appear to have "Sync with Profile 1" enabled and lost their motion settings for other profiles.
 

morrisky

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Jun 30, 2017
Messages
88
Reaction score
43
I decided to upgrade and did have an issue with Profile names/settings being reset after adjusting hardware acceleration.

Additionally, my cameras all appear to have "Sync with Profile 1" enabled and lost their motion settings for other profiles.
Even attempting to restore these cameras from a backup seems to lose all motions settings for other profiles.
 

morrisky

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Jun 30, 2017
Messages
88
Reaction score
43
Even attempting to restore these cameras from a backup seems to lose all motions settings for other profiles.
Looks like this is due to missing registry entries. I was able to manually fix my other profiles by adding an empty string called "camsync" and a dword called "sync" set to 0 on the relevant profiles for the cameras in the registry. Also reported the issue to Ken.
 

morrisky

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Jun 30, 2017
Messages
88
Reaction score
43
In 5.0.0.55 also seeing a weird issue where motion zones changed randomly but restarting BlueIris sets back to what it should be.
 

Apollo

Young grasshopper
Joined
Jul 31, 2016
Messages
54
Reaction score
14
V. 5.0.0.55 x64 seems to have some serious issues. The motion zones on one of my cameras was messed up (again), but in a different way than usual. When I cleared it to recreate the masks (again), it did not completely clear. There were two lines of random yellow and red boxes. When I saved the setting and clicked elsewhere in the app, the app hung.

Code:
Fault bucket 1382262686394385707, type 5
Event Name: FaultTolerantHeap
Response: Not available
Cab Id: 0

Problem signature:
P1: BlueIris.exe
P2: 5.0.0.55
P3: 5D02D006
P4: ffffbaad
P5:
P6:
P7:
P8:
P9:
P10:
 

wepee

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Jul 16, 2016
Messages
111
Reaction score
14
Seeing that.....the small updates version of BI v5 does have some software bugs (in every minor release of BI v5.0.0.x.)

Would it be wise to follow the rule of thumb: We suppose to disable the automatic updates,
and wait for a few weeks, until the teething buggy problem is iron out before we start installing?

Previously, this rule of thumb applied to every minor updates on the earlier generation: BI v4.x.x.x
 

morrisky

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Jun 30, 2017
Messages
88
Reaction score
43
Seeing that.....the small updates version of BI v5 does have some software bugs (in every minor release of BI v5.0.0.x.)

Would it be wise to follow the rule of thumb: We suppose to disable the automatic updates,
and wait for a few weeks, until the teething buggy problem is iron out before we start installing?

Previously, this rule of thumb applied to every minor updates on the earlier generation: BI v4.x.x.x
Yes, you shouldn't use automatic updates. And keep waiting a bit longer before upgrading to BI5 if you haven't yet. There are still things that need to be ironed out.
 

morrisky

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Jun 30, 2017
Messages
88
Reaction score
43
V. 5.0.0.55 x64 seems to have some serious issues. The motion zones on one of my cameras was messed up (again), but in a different way than usual. When I cleared it to recreate the masks (again), it did not completely clear. There were two lines of random yellow and red boxes. When I saved the setting and clicked elsewhere in the app, the app hung.

Code:
Fault bucket 1382262686394385707, type 5
Event Name: FaultTolerantHeap
Response: Not available
Cab Id: 0

Problem signature:
P1: BlueIris.exe
P2: 5.0.0.55
P3: 5D02D006
P4: ffffbaad
P5:
P6:
P7:
P8:
P9:
P10:
Yeah, mine seems to be triggering outside of the zones I have set as well in this version. Haven't tried editing the masks though.
 

Tinman

Getting comfortable
Joined
Nov 2, 2015
Messages
771
Reaction score
590
Happy to report that 5.0.0.55 has fixed all my issues with remote management and UI3 hanging when switching profiles that are making cams active or inactive.
 

Tinbum

Pulling my weight
Joined
Sep 5, 2017
Messages
420
Reaction score
111
Location
UK
When trying to view alerts and clips on another computer using Firefox I am getting video stream was lost errors as attached. It doesn't happen with all files. Strangely I notice if you look at the properties of the clip it shows the Real time as 1 second and play time as 0.51. I can download the file and it plays ok.

If I look on my android phone the files I get this error on have a green arrow in the top LH corner and will open in my android photo app and not in the blue iris app. Other previous clips clips from the same camera open within the Blue Iris app. I made no changes to Blue Iris during the period it's changed.

Blueiris.jpg

EDIT- It seems all the files affected have been moved to my storage folder but I can't understand why these are there as earlier files are still in the AUX1 folder. I think update 56 has reset all my storage folders to 'new' from eg aux1, aux2 etc. My 'new' folder is only small and from there files would be moved to stored. But this doesn't explain why other files both earlier and later are stored in the correct folder.
 
Last edited:

morrisky

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Jun 30, 2017
Messages
88
Reaction score
43
Looks like this is due to missing registry entries. I was able to manually fix my other profiles by adding an empty string called "camsync" and a dword called "sync" set to 0 on the relevant profiles for the cameras in the registry. Also reported the issue to Ken.
5.0.0.56 fixes the BI4 import issue according to Ken also also resolved my issue with triggering outside of the defined motion zones.
 

Duc998

n3wb
Joined
Jul 13, 2017
Messages
23
Reaction score
9
When trying to view alerts and clips on another computer using Firefox I am getting video stream was lost errors as attached. It doesn't happen with all files. Strangely I notice if you look at the properties of the clip it shows the Real time as 1 second and play time as 0.51. I can download the file and it plays ok.
Getting the same playback errors from Web GUI on 56.
 

Tinbum

Pulling my weight
Joined
Sep 5, 2017
Messages
420
Reaction score
111
Location
UK
I found one of my PTZ cameras stopped recording any motion / alerts immediately after the 5.0.0.59 update. It's a ptz camera that had 'override motion zones' set up on it. My others, that are the same, but didn't have override motion zones were not effected.

Unticking 'override motion zones' got it recording motion/alerts ok.
 

pelermon

n3wb
Joined
Sep 30, 2014
Messages
29
Reaction score
0
Just got BI5 and put it on a dedicated computer used only for Blue Iris. I still have BI4 on my decktop. --
Anyway - the "Alerts" tab is showing only "Timers"
and none of the "Actions" are showing up
I can not figure out, Can someone help me out?
 

Attachments

Top