[tool] [tutorial] Free AI Person Detection for Blue Iris

DigitalD

n3wb
Joined
Jun 4, 2020
Messages
1
Reaction score
0
Location
Oslo
Anyone know how to set the docker time in Docker Windows Desktop? It seem to be showing UTC not UTC+2 that the computer is running.
 

Attachments

paxy455

n3wb
Joined
Apr 9, 2021
Messages
1
Reaction score
0
Location
at
hi, I am using the AiTool for a long time now,
but after update with version AITool-VorlonCD-v2.0.1014
the Trigger URLs in Actions do not work correct anymore,
if you enter multiple URLs - sometimes only one, sometimes none trigger.
Can you please check this?
 

ri3eboi

n3wb
Joined
Feb 20, 2018
Messages
3
Reaction score
0
First of all, this is a great initiative, I just found out about it and had to set my BI up to do this, and after a few hours of reconfiguration, things are working great, the people/auto detection is so much better now.

My setup:
BI version 4 with 8x outdoor IP camera running on Windows Server
Docker DeepStackAI running on my Synology NAS
Vorlon-2.0.1068 running on Windows Server

I have a logging issue in AI Tool (Vorlon-2.0.1068) where I constantly get the following error, once every couple of seconds, everything is working fine otherwise. I am not sure why AI Tool constantly tries to set Registry.
Insufficient system resources exist to complete the requested service.; [IOException] (In Global.SaveRegSetting(String name, Object value, String SubKey):1715 > Win32.RegistryKey.SetValue(String name, Object value, RegistryValueKind valueKind) > Win32.RegistryKey.Win32Error(Int32 errorCode, String str))
 

Senor Pibb

Getting the hang of it
Joined
May 22, 2020
Messages
62
Reaction score
33
Location
Greer, SC
hi, I am using the AiTool for a long time now,
but after update with version AITool-VorlonCD-v2.0.1014
the Trigger URLs in Actions do not work correct anymore,
if you enter multiple URLs - sometimes only one, sometimes none trigger.
Can you please check this?
i am had the same issue with v2.0.1015 It would send alerts through Telegram, but BI would not alert sometimes. Other times it would. I went back to 2.0.527.7681 built on 1/11/2021 and i think it is working again. I think it was my settings after upgrade, but not sure.
 

wudwork

n3wb
Joined
Feb 15, 2018
Messages
11
Reaction score
0
I had similar woes then learned the URL was pointing to wrong IP address. I checked the variables and found the BlueIrisURL was for my NIC that was only inside camera subnet. In BlueIris, Settings > Web Server, internal, I changed the IP to NIC that was visible to AiTools and that got the alerts working as AiTools could now find BI.
 

chris.h

n3wb
Joined
Mar 2, 2021
Messages
7
Reaction score
1
Location
australia
Im trying to upgrade my notifications from home assistant, the issue being cropped images in the notification.
standard processed image is 640x480 (sent from AItool via MQTT to HA), the notification on my phone is 640x240 i think.. if the detection is right at the top or right down the bottom i cant see it..

So to try and mitigate this ive setup 2 camera proxies for each camera where there is a high or low crop and using a template based on the position of the detection I decide which proxy to send on the notification, its a very ugly setup

Is there a simpler way to achieve this? or would it be possible to have an option to set the MQTT image size and have the detection centred on the image?
 

GatVlieg

n3wb
Joined
Feb 24, 2017
Messages
8
Reaction score
2
Location
Isla de Muerte
From appearances, and as a long time lurker, this topic/thread has slowed down drastically since BI has added native Deepstack support. Personally I have not looked into the native support capabilities as BI runs on 1 system and the AI / Deepstack on another etc.

Is continued development of the AI Tool being planned in light of the above?
 

Tinbum

Pulling my weight
Joined
Sep 5, 2017
Messages
437
Reaction score
117
Location
UK
From appearances, and as a long time lurker, this topic/thread has slowed down drastically since BI has added native Deepstack support. Personally I have not looked into the native support capabilities as BI runs on 1 system and the AI / Deepstack on another etc.

Is continued development of the AI Tool being planned in light of the above?
I'm pretty sure it is as it offers so much more.
 

austwhite

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Jun 7, 2020
Messages
87
Reaction score
83
Location
Australia/Melbourne
From appearances, and as a long time lurker, this topic/thread has slowed down drastically since BI has added native Deepstack support. Personally I have not looked into the native support capabilities as BI runs on 1 system and the AI / Deepstack on another etc.

Is continued development of the AI Tool being planned in light of the above?
I still use AITool as there is a lot more granular control over things like percentage size of detected object, percentage of confidence per object (in the newer versions).
I have cameras up on second story due to the way the place is laid out and AITools can be set to pick up objects that the native BI integration misses.

Even if development on AITools stopped right now and didn't proceed further than it is currently at, you still have a lot more granular control than the native integration has. and it would continue to be usable for a long time.
 

Firenor

n3wb
Joined
Dec 10, 2020
Messages
15
Reaction score
3
Location
Sweden
I still use AITool as there is a lot more granular control over things like percentage size of detected object, percentage of confidence per object (in the newer versions).
I have cameras up on second story due to the way the place is laid out and AITools can be set to pick up objects that the native BI integration misses.

Even if development on AITools stopped right now and didn't proceed further than it is currently at, you still have a lot more granular control than the native integration has. and it would continue to be usable for a long time.
Dealbreaker for me is the possibility to run it on a different computer. I think deepstack on the same machine with lots of cameras will eat alot of CPU...
 

Tinbum

Pulling my weight
Joined
Sep 5, 2017
Messages
437
Reaction score
117
Location
UK
Dealbreaker for me is the possibility to run it on a different computer. I think deepstack on the same machine with lots of cameras will eat alot of CPU...
I run deepstack with lots of cameras on the same machine with no problem. I do use the gpu version. I'd still use AITool though.
 

Firenor

n3wb
Joined
Dec 10, 2020
Messages
15
Reaction score
3
Location
Sweden
I run deepstack with lots of cameras on the same machine with no problem. I do use the gpu version. I'd still use AITool though.
Well, it all depends on the machine I guess... Its much easier to get away with cheaper machines if I split it up, which means I can get better cameras ;)
 

David L

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Aug 2, 2019
Messages
3,244
Reaction score
5,810
Location
USA
So I have a Nvidia 970 card in my Blue Iris PC (4th Gen Intel), should I run the GPU version of Deepstack? Want to try native Deepstack in BI...
 

austwhite

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Jun 7, 2020
Messages
87
Reaction score
83
Location
Australia/Melbourne
Dealbreaker for me is the possibility to run it on a different computer. I think deepstack on the same machine with lots of cameras will eat alot of CPU...
You can use Deepstack on another machine using Blue Iris integration if you need to, or you can use it on same machine. You just put the IP address of the second machine in BI. BI does seem to use more CPU time at this stage than AITools, but I am sure that will improve over time.
I run Deepstack in a Ubuntu VM using VirtualBox on the same machine BI is running on as the Deepstack Docker image seems to run smoother with less resource usage than the Windows version.
 

austwhite

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Jun 7, 2020
Messages
87
Reaction score
83
Location
Australia/Melbourne
If yo
So I have a Nvidia 970 card in my Blue Iris PC (4th Gen Intel), should I run the GPU version of Deepstack? Want to try native Deepstack in BI...
You can try the GPU version of DeepStack. Depends how many cameras you have and how much RAM you have.
Which 4thGEN Intel is it? Is it a Core i5 or i7?
If you have at least 16GB RAM in your system, then DeepStack on the same machine is worth a try, though if you have more than about 3 cameras and a couple may trigger at once, then you will find a Core i5 will definitely lag out.
My primary system runs DS in a VM on Docker, but I have a test system with 3 x 5MP cameras and Deepstack installed locally using the BI Integration. It runs 16GB RAM with a Core i7 7700 CPU and when BI is processing AI it will regularly hit 80% CPU usage with the CPU version of DeepStack and idle it will sit at 3 to 4% CPU usage. It is BI using the CPU time and not Deepstack as I do monitor which programs are using the CPU time. This test system does not have an NVIDIA GPU so the Deepstack GPU version won't run on it properly. I plan obtaining an NVIDIA GPU of some kind for it to test the GPU version of Deepstack to see if there is any differences in object detection accruacy.
 

aralos1999

n3wb
Joined
Dec 6, 2015
Messages
21
Reaction score
19
I still use AITool as there is a lot more granular control over things like percentage size of detected object, percentage of confidence per object (in the newer versions).
I have cameras up on second story due to the way the place is laid out and AITools can be set to pick up objects that the native BI integration misses.

Even if development on AITools stopped right now and didn't proceed further than it is currently at, you still have a lot more granular control than the native integration has. and it would continue to be usable for a long time.
In addition to VolronCD's AItool being substantially more granular than the current BI implementation of Deepstack integration, his AItool can also use other AI engines such as DOODs, Sighthound and the big gun AWS Rekognition. VolronCD has been very responsive to bug fixes and enhancement requests also.
 

ChrisX

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Nov 18, 2016
Messages
107
Reaction score
4
It would be great if there was a "face" function. Where to upload faces to deepstack. Or more importantly: saving unknown faces.
 

spammenotinoz

Pulling my weight
Joined
Apr 4, 2019
Messages
213
Reaction score
131
Location
Sydney
I run deepstack with lots of cameras on the same machine with no problem. I do use the gpu version. I'd still use AITool though.
i still use AI Tools for LPR, but have settled on BI Native, it starts Deepstack as a service, frees up a ton of memory, ignore station objects works so much better for myself compared to AI Tool's Dynamic. To be clear this wasn't the fault of AI Tools, but a fault in the way Blue Iris sometimes send low quality then high quality images (despite constant recording and ample pre-record buffer)
It would be great if there was a "face" function. Where to upload faces to deepstack. Or more importantly: saving unknown faces.
if you use BlueIris native integration it’s built in, including face detection.
Alll my custom use cases are now met by BI native. Still have 1 can on AI tools out of loyalty.
 

ChrisX

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Nov 18, 2016
Messages
107
Reaction score
4
I think the AI tool is better. Much better to set / options and also Telegram ...
 
Top