[tool] [tutorial] Free AI Person Detection for Blue Iris

seth-feinberg

Young grasshopper
Joined
Aug 28, 2020
Messages
54
Reaction score
4
You want to increase the break time on the camera that is recording the clips. This will keep you from getting a bunch of short clips. I use the clones to create the jpegs. When creating jpegs the jpeg each X seconds and the break time determine how often and how many jpegs are created.
I understand thank you! I was just clarifying that I'm not seeing Short clips. They are are, say, 30 seconds in length but seem to be a combination of a number of 7 second clips...In any event I think i need to enact your suggested times, mine don't seem to make a ton of sense for my understanding fo how this works.

Edit: Enacted 20sec break time on AITool triggered cameras and 6.5sec break time on clone that takes jpegs (and changed Jpeg time to every 3 seconds). Will report back with results, thanks!
 
Last edited:

jz3082

Young grasshopper
Joined
Dec 13, 2019
Messages
77
Reaction score
22
Location
Oklahoma, US
I understand thank you! I was just clarifying that I'm not seeing Short clips. They are are, say, 30 seconds in length but seem to be a combination of a number of 7 second clips...In any event I think i need to enact your suggested times, mine don't seem to make a ton of sense for my understanding fo how this works.

Edit: Enacted 20sec break time on AITool triggered cameras and 6.5sec break time on clone that takes jpegs (and changed Jpeg time to every 3 seconds). Will report back with results, thanks!
I misunderstood your issue. It may be your camera settings i.e. frames per second or I-Frame interval. Trigger the camera by right-clicking and select trigger. View the video and see if it is still choppy. Settings that work for me are 15 fps and an I-Frame every 15 frames. You set those in the camera.
 

blargrx

n3wb
Joined
Oct 28, 2018
Messages
13
Reaction score
11
Location
Stockton, CA
Could use some help from the experts, finally got everything setup and working on tweaking the system. I've got the driveway masked off so it'll only trigger for things that actually enter the driveway. The AI detected the car as it was entering the driveway, but once it hit the part that isn't masked, it identified it as a train so it wouldn't record an alert. Is there a way to add train as relevant object or improve identification? Can't believe I waited so long to finally take the dive and get this setup. Such a night and day improvement from my previous alerts
 

Attachments

jz3082

Young grasshopper
Joined
Dec 13, 2019
Messages
77
Reaction score
22
Location
Oklahoma, US
Could use some help from the experts, finally got everything setup and working on tweaking the system. I've got the driveway masked off so it'll only trigger for things that actually enter the driveway. The AI detected the car as it was entering the driveway, but once it hit the part that isn't masked, it identified it as a train so it wouldn't record an alert. Is there a way to add train as relevant object or improve identification? Can't believe I waited so long to finally take the dive and get this setup. Such a night and day improvement from my previous alerts
Be sure you are on a fairly recent version. Objects are automatically added to the list as they are detected plus you can add an object.


1616755137541.png

1616755230749.png
 

Chris Dodge

Pulling my weight
Joined
Aug 9, 2019
Messages
78
Reaction score
102
Location
massachusetts
After running VorlonCD AITool for about a week, RAM usage stays super high and does not go down, I will have to close out AITool every so often to release the RAM. It has been doing that on 2 different machines after a short period of usage.

Does anyone have this issue with the latest version of VorlonCD AITool? What can I do to allow it releasing the RAM? Thanks in advance!

View attachment 84865
Hit the > next to AITool in Task Manager - If running the deepstack windows version, it may be what is taking up that much memory.

Also, if BlueIris is not set to delete its alert files after a few days, the AITOOL window could be keeping many of those images in memory in the HISTORY tab. By default I think the history list stores a max of 5000 history items in memory so it could be a factor if it has been running for a while. I've never personally seen memory usage that high though. The number of cameras you have configured could also be a factor.
 
Joined
Mar 26, 2021
Messages
1
Reaction score
0
Location
Utah
Hi have problem with ai tools and deepstack when ai tools tries to process an image it give me this error message "ERROR: Processing the image C:\AI-input/altansd.20210321_001024504.jpg failed. Failure in AI Tool processing the image." What can be the problem its not specified in the log why it fails so I need help someone know what to do?
Hi, I'm just getting everything setup and am running into the same error. Everytime a new image gets saved to my aiinput folder, I get that same error message in AI Tool log.

anhead, how did you end up fixing it?

Anyone else have any suggestions on how to start troubleshooting?

Thanks in advance!!
 

blargrx

n3wb
Joined
Oct 28, 2018
Messages
13
Reaction score
11
Location
Stockton, CA
Be sure you are on a fairly recent version. Objects are automatically added to the list as they are detected plus you can add an object.

awesome, just updated. will start to play around with the new version.

Sorry for another dumb question, how do I find the updated version of the AI in the future. I'm still new to github, i clicked on releases from the download section of the readme but the most recent version was just 2.0
 

jz3082

Young grasshopper
Joined
Dec 13, 2019
Messages
77
Reaction score
22
Location
Oklahoma, US
awesome, just updated. will start to play around with the new version.

Sorry for another dumb question, how do I find the updated version of the AI in the future. I'm still new to github, i clicked on releases from the download section of the readme but the most recent version was just 2.0
To use the code you are talking about I believe you have to download it into Visual Studio and the compile it. I follow the open issues section on GitHub. VorlonCD posts the new releases as zip files as an open issue is addressed so you don't have to compile it yourself. There is a member of this board that also compiles and posts the zip in this forum. Below is the link to the open issues section of AiTool.

VorlonCD/bi-aidetection
 

warbux

n3wb
Joined
Aug 16, 2020
Messages
15
Reaction score
1
Location
United States
Hi,

I am running 1 docker container with deepstack. It had been working for months. I updated deepstack and updated to a new version of the AI tool and it has a new setting AI Server URL(s) I tried adding the default deepstack options but none of them seem to work. Can someone tell me what I need to do to setup AI Tool to use deepstack again?
 

chris.h

n3wb
Joined
Mar 2, 2021
Messages
7
Reaction score
1
Location
australia
Hi @warbux I have the same setup with a single docker container for deepstack, the address I use is (deepstack running on port 88 mapped to 5000)
you should be able to verify deepstack is running by opening the address:port in a web browser. I have also made the mistake of cut and pasting the string to start the docker container and not realising i started a scene version not the vision detection
 

warbux

n3wb
Joined
Aug 16, 2020
Messages
15
Reaction score
1
Location
United States
Hi @warbux I have the same setup with a single docker container for deepstack, the address I use is (deepstack running on port 88 mapped to 5000)
you should be able to verify deepstack is running by opening the address:port in a web browser. I have also made the mistake of cut and pasting the string to start the docker container and not realising i started a scene version not the vision detection
Hi, thanks for the quick reply. I got it working. It was defaulting to the wrong port.

I wonder if these other AI servers are as good or better than deepstack?
 

Village Guy

Pulling my weight
Joined
May 6, 2020
Messages
220
Reaction score
100
Location
UK
awesome, just updated. will start to play around with the new version.

Sorry for another dumb question, how do I find the updated version of the AI in the future. I'm still new to github, i clicked on releases from the download section of the readme but the most recent version was just 2.0
I have attached the latest version of AITool Version 2.0.1016.7754 if you like to work at the bleeding edge ;) ( I have not personally installed it yet!)

Updated 28/3/2021
 

Attachments

Last edited:
Joined
Mar 27, 2021
Messages
3
Reaction score
0
Location
USA
Well, i did download the last version it gives me an error for connecting to blue iris:
I can connect locally normal, also local passcode is turned off...


192.168.1.8 is blue iris

remote registery service is enabled..

Give the current user (DESKTOP-S7AI4BS\Home Security System) access to '192.168.1.8': Attempted to perform an unauthorized operation. [UnauthorizedAccessException] (In BlueIris.RefreshBIInfoAsync:121 > BlueIris<>c__DisplayClass15_0<RefreshBIInfoAsync>b__0:121 > Win32.RegistryKey.OpenRemoteBaseKey(RegistryHive hKey, String machineName, RegistryView view) > Win32.RegistryKey.Win32ErrorStatic(Int32 errorCode, String str))
 
Last edited:

jz3082

Young grasshopper
Joined
Dec 13, 2019
Messages
77
Reaction score
22
Location
Oklahoma, US
Well, i did download the last version it gives me an error for connecting to blue iris:
I can connect locally normal, also local passcode is turned off...


192.168.1.8 is blue iris

remote registery service is enabled..

Give the current user (DESKTOP-S7AI4BS\Home Security System) access to '192.168.1.8': Attempted to perform an unauthorized operation. [UnauthorizedAccessException] (In BlueIris.RefreshBIInfoAsync:121 > BlueIris<>c__DisplayClass15_0<RefreshBIInfoAsync>b__0:121 > Win32.RegistryKey.OpenRemoteBaseKey(RegistryHive hKey, String machineName, RegistryView view) > Win32.RegistryKey.Win32ErrorStatic(Int32 errorCode, String str))
If you don't get a reply here post the problem in GitHub

VorlonCD/bi-aidetection
 
Joined
Mar 27, 2021
Messages
3
Reaction score
0
Location
USA
For some reason that error is irrelevant, it still works normal.
No issue's yet. so i think thats only if u using it on the same pc only that it gathers the output folders.
 

albe0518

n3wb
Joined
Mar 28, 2021
Messages
1
Reaction score
0
Location
sweden
Hi,
What does this error means:

Got error while reading BlueIris registry: Indatasträngen hade ett felaktigt format. [FormatException] (In ) (RefreshBIInfoAsync)

I'm not able to connect AI-tool to Blue Iris.
IP-adress is good (127.0.0.1 ) username and password are good as well.
Any thoughts?
 
Joined
Mar 27, 2021
Messages
3
Reaction score
0
Location
USA
Hi,
What does this error means:

Got error while reading BlueIris registry: Indatasträngen hade ett felaktigt format. [FormatException] (In ) (RefreshBIInfoAsync)

I'm not able to connect AI-tool to Blue Iris.
IP-adress is good (127.0.0.1 ) username and password are good as well.
Any thoughts?
Is it on the same machine?
well i don't use that, as thats only to detect the folders.
i have a same error while not using it on my same server.. i ignore it and it still works.
what this thing does is already populate the folders to capture in the aitool.
and ofcourse use that ip for the variables

u get only that error if u press the save button at the page where u put the ip of blue iris

just manual add the folders to monitor and it works normal
 

jz3082

Young grasshopper
Joined
Dec 13, 2019
Messages
77
Reaction score
22
Location
Oklahoma, US
New version of AiTools out on GitHub.

A few minor changes:

  • Feature: In Relevant objects, you can now independently control if you ignore Image or Dynamic masks.
  • Anything other than the main/default Relevant object list will have its objects min/max threshold and ignore mask settings restricted by the same object found in the main camera list (the gatekeeper). Also Ignore image mask and dynamic mask will be grayed out if it is not the main cameras mask
 

bluehawk

n3wb
Joined
Feb 25, 2017
Messages
4
Reaction score
2
Location
Maple Ridge, BC, Canada
Aitools - Node-red - Chromecast

I have a permanent monitor setup that displays the camera feed of an alert-trigged camera. This works when Node-red sends a request to the monitor's Chromecast if it receives an MQTT alert message from AITools. It also sends a TTS message to various Google speakers announcing the event.

This works great except when someone or something hangs around on camera for too long and causes multiple alerts in a short time frame. For instance, my driveway camera will trigger multiple times for the same car or my dog will cause multiple alerts when she is on the lawn camera. This can get irritating with multiple announcements on the speakers and the monitor video constantly getting replaced by a new feed.

I am wondering if it is best to attack this problem programmatically in Node-red or if there if are settings in BlueIris that can deal with this.

I would also, as a first-time poster, like to thank the authors of AITools for such a great job and the many posters here who have shared so much helpful info. My apologies if this topic has already been covered. I did/am attempting to read the entire thread but it is just way too long.

Cheers
 

jz3082

Young grasshopper
Joined
Dec 13, 2019
Messages
77
Reaction score
22
Location
Oklahoma, US
Aitools - Node-red - Chromecast

I have a permanent monitor setup that displays the camera feed of an alert-trigged camera. This works when Node-red sends a request to the monitor's Chromecast if it receives an MQTT alert message from AITools. It also sends a TTS message to various Google speakers announcing the event.

This works great except when someone or something hangs around on camera for too long and causes multiple alerts in a short time frame. For instance, my driveway camera will trigger multiple times for the same car or my dog will cause multiple alerts when she is on the lawn camera. This can get irritating with multiple announcements on the speakers and the monitor video constantly getting replaced by a new feed.

I am wondering if it is best to attack this problem programmatically in Node-red or if there if are settings in BlueIris that can deal with this.

I would also, as a first-time poster, like to thank the authors of AITools for such a great job and the many posters here who have shared so much helpful info. My apologies if this topic has already been covered. I did/am attempting to read the entire thread but it is just way too long.

Cheers
You can adjust your cooldown period for triggering BI and for sending alerts within AiTool. For the dog you can schedule when you want to trigger for dogs.

I send my triggers to HomeSeer via MQTT but I thought about sending to Node-Red as my first Node-Red project. What I do that my be helpful for you is I have devices created in HomeSeer for each object I am interested in (vehicles, animals, person). I group the objects by camera. I then create events to limit the false notifications such as ignore the dogs during the daytime only alerting when an animal is detected at night or only send out an alert every 15 minutes when a vehicle is detected. I have different criteria for when to trigger BI to record and when to send out a text or push notification.
 
Top