Need Help determining what this could be caused by ?

tech101

Known around here
Joined
Mar 30, 2015
Messages
1,001
Reaction score
1,009
Location
SF BayArea, USA
WOW, so that is a bigger sensor than the 1 1.8 .. The model you refereed has a 1/1.2″ Progressive Scan CMOS that is a 10.67x8.00mm Do you know how much are these any reviews I gotta search the forum now. Thank you @ljw2k I am looking into it now..
 

ljw2k

Getting comfortable
Joined
Jun 9, 2014
Messages
727
Reaction score
778
1/2" sensor and F1:0 lens what else do i need to say :)
 

ljw2k

Getting comfortable
Joined
Jun 9, 2014
Messages
727
Reaction score
778
Very reasonable price also here in Uk around £150 and HIKVISION brand so Quality usually.
 

pozzello

Known around here
Joined
Oct 7, 2015
Messages
2,167
Reaction score
967
er, 1/2" is NOT bigger than 1/1.8". and those aren't real measureent anyways, just 'classifications'...

edit: but 1/1.2" is bigger. wonder how the pixel size compares to the 4MP on 1/1.8" sensors?...
 

ljw2k

Getting comfortable
Joined
Jun 9, 2014
Messages
727
Reaction score
778
£156 here in UK inc 3 year Warranty
 

pozzello

Known around here
Joined
Oct 7, 2015
Messages
2,167
Reaction score
967
IMX485 has same size pixels on sensor as the IMX290/291/307/327, so should be quite good for an 8mp, if that's indeed what they're using...
 

tech101

Known around here
Joined
Mar 30, 2015
Messages
1,001
Reaction score
1,009
Location
SF BayArea, USA
Update - On this issue I think I noticed this again today and also on some other cams as well. Reach out to BI support will work with them to try to figure out what this is.

At-least so far as per BI support team this is not skipping frames. its more like some sort of weird buffering where it will pause and then display all of the frames very quickly.


So far I switched my camera from h265 codec to h264 thinking that was it does not seem like it try less fps does not seem to be it. Camera on board SD card records fine so not the cameras. Try different HA Intel Vs NVIDIA..

Will see what we find.. A definitely strange one.
 

looney2ns

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Sep 25, 2016
Messages
10,521
Reaction score
10,458
Location
Evansville, In. USA
Update - On this issue I think I noticed this again today and also on some other cams as well. Reach out to BI support will work with them to try to figure out what this is.

At-least so far as per BI support team this is not skipping frames. its more like some sort of weird buffering where it will pause and then display all of the frames very quickly.


So far I switched my camera from h265 codec to h264 thinking that was it does not seem like it try less fps does not seem to be it. Camera on board SD card records fine so not the cameras. Try different HA Intel Vs NVIDIA..

Will see what we find.. A definitely strange one.
I'm seeing the same issue from time to time as you now on version
5.3.7.13
I have another system I manage that is on: 5.3.6.7, and it does not have that issue.
 

smoothie

Pulling my weight
Joined
Dec 19, 2015
Messages
210
Reaction score
154
Perhaps I missed something, or perhaps I am mistaken in the belief that the FPS and I Frame interval should match ? You have your FPS @ 25 and your I Frame Interval at 50. Perhaps see if matching the I Frame Interval to 25 helps ?
 

tech101

Known around here
Joined
Mar 30, 2015
Messages
1,001
Reaction score
1,009
Location
SF BayArea, USA
I'm seeing the same issue from time to time as you now on version
5.3.7.13
I have another system I manage that is on: 5.3.6.7, and it does not have that issue.
Thank you so much @looney2ns for that info. I am gonna also try couple of things Ken @ BI just recommended today and get back to him.. Interesting wanna see if that is what the issue is what you said with the versions..

"
As an experiment:



Does this still occur if you PLAY the sub stream instead of the main stream while retaining dual-streaming?

Does this still occur if you disable dual-streaming and just use either the main or sub stream?

Does this occur if you lower the bitrate on the main stream, which is set quite high at 8192, maybe 4096 instead?
"


In my case Question - 1 I have seen it occur live in sub stream and that is how recording is for main stream..

Question 2 - Again both I believe but I am only recording main stream.

Question 3 - I am gonna play around disaling the bit rate down. However Dont know why 8192 will be consider high .. But I will try 4096 as his recommendation. Also I am doing h265 codec on the cam.
 

tech101

Known around here
Joined
Mar 30, 2015
Messages
1,001
Reaction score
1,009
Location
SF BayArea, USA
Interesting tidbit, I just had an instance of this problem, and it occurred at the same time on two different cameras.
Yes, I have been dealing with this as well lately. It is also happening for me on multiple cameras and not only with Intel Hardware acceleration but also Sony.. I still have no idea why this is happening. It is also happening to a 2Mp camera which is lot lower bit rate..

I will try to use h265 as it will drop down the bitrate.. Again So far h264 does it so Will try h265 as atleast. I know cannot be the camera as I stated earlier camera onboard SD card is fine those clips are smooth as butter.
 

tech101

Known around here
Joined
Mar 30, 2015
Messages
1,001
Reaction score
1,009
Location
SF BayArea, USA
Do you know looney if this is random for you. I feel like this happen randomly its like so wanna say 50/50 .. I put down lot of my other cams today at h265 briging down the total bit rate.. will see how it behaves. Also I feel like for me it is happening more on the Auto Track PTZs..
 

tech101

Known around here
Joined
Mar 30, 2015
Messages
1,001
Reaction score
1,009
Location
SF BayArea, USA
So far, version 5.3.8.5 appears to have solved this issue for me.
Yea, I think now the same I have not seen it so far too early though to say Since its random But I agree with you its already looking like its resolved fingers crossed. Thank you looney2ns for sharing. I thought I was going crazy lol
 

tech101

Known around here
Joined
Mar 30, 2015
Messages
1,001
Reaction score
1,009
Location
SF BayArea, USA
This did happen again for me .. Now I am doing a test as per BI support. What I am doing now is instead of doing sub stream I am just doing the Main stream and took out sub stream completely to see. So far I have not seen it but again as its random I cant say so will let it run for a good week and see if I spot anything..
 
Top