LPR Setup SUCCESS with HFW5241E-Z12E

wittaj

Known around here
Joined
Apr 28, 2019
Messages
2,231
Reaction score
2,185
Location
USA
I suspect at that distance it will not be visible.
 
Joined
Dec 28, 2019
Messages
3,461
Reaction score
6,678
Location
New Jersey
I have a couple of tree mounted cameras and in a good wind, say 20mph or higher, the sway can get bad enough to make you seasick. I can even see them twisting when the wind is coming from the right direction. They're both around a foot and a half at the base of the trunk and probably 30 or 40 feet tall. The downside of using such a convenient mounting location.
 
Last edited:

patrocle

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Jun 5, 2015
Messages
480
Reaction score
67
Location
West Coast, Ca
@IReallyLikePizza2 is your OpenALPR Watchmen doing this: screen goes in and out and it saying "waiting for video" ?

Also what version firmware u running on your z12e? i see some extra tabs on your camera menu under camera/conditions.

Thanks,
 

patrocle

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Jun 5, 2015
Messages
480
Reaction score
67
Location
West Coast, Ca
Also what stream url u using in openalpr ? can you post it here? at setup i have put some like this:
rtsp:/admin:mypassword@192.168.1.111:554/cam/realmonitor?channel=1&subtype=0

This is from cloud.openalpr.com dashboard

View attachment 2021-01-16_16-43-34.mp4



































Looks like OpenALPR WatchmenLink is Red in software...hmmm
 

IReallyLikePizza2

Getting comfortable
Joined
May 14, 2019
Messages
534
Reaction score
742
Location
Houston
Mine has never done that before, what's the CPU usage like? It might be over taxed perhaps?

Camera work fine otherwise, in Blue Iris and just viewing them?

My stream is rtsp:/admin:password@Dahua-Cam9:554/cam/realmonitor?channel=1&subtype=0&unicast=true&proto=Onvif

Looks a little different to yours interestingly

My firmware is below, two different versions, I haven't updated either

1610844750256.png

1610844774135.png
 

IReallyLikePizza2

Getting comfortable
Joined
May 14, 2019
Messages
534
Reaction score
742
Location
Houston
Oh, I just looked at your sig and we actually have different cameras, you have HFW5231E-Z12E and I have the HFW5241E-Z12E's
 

patrocle

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Jun 5, 2015
Messages
480
Reaction score
67
Location
West Coast, Ca
Mine has never done that before, what's the CPU usage like? It might be over taxed perhaps?

Camera work fine otherwise, in Blue Iris and just viewing them?

My stream is rtsp:/admin:password@Dahua-Cam9:554/cam/realmonitor?channel=1&subtype=0&unicast=true&proto=Onvif

Looks a little different to yours interestingly

My firmware is below, two different versions, I haven't updated either

View attachment 79769

View attachment 79770
Well go figure it was the cpu...on BI was running 99-100%
I added 2 more cameras and and now have 15 wired and 2 wifi. I have disabled 11 cameras just to see what happens and now the Openalpr works fine. I guess i need to re-look at all cameras in settings to get that cpu usage down.
How many cams you have and what is your cpu usage in BI? Mind sharing the video settings from your z12e?
This is what i have :
2021-01-16_17-37-39.jpg

Regarding firmware is from 2018, contacted Andy to see what he has for IPC-HFW5231E-Z12E.
My Firmware:

2021-01-16_17-40-17.jpg
 

IReallyLikePizza2

Getting comfortable
Joined
May 14, 2019
Messages
534
Reaction score
742
Location
Houston
OpenALPR uses a fair amount of CPU, I just moved mine to a separate system. That also means that if one is being rebooted/updated etc, I still get a plate no matter what since I'm recording the LPR Cams 24/7 anyway

I have 10 total now, CPU usage is 20%. Only the two LPR cams are using the sub-stream feature to lower CPU, none of the rest. It was a little to buggy for me, but maybe they fixed it. My LPR box is using a fair amount, I gave it 8 cores and its at around 60% all the time with two cameras

Here is my video settings

1610847914164.png
 
Top