IPC-T5442T-ZE dual IR - electrical tape?

Firenor

n3wb
Joined
Dec 10, 2020
Messages
15
Reaction score
3
Location
Sweden
Just got the fantastic IPC-T5442T-ZE from Andy, kudos!

I use it fully zoomed in to cover my house and its backyard/porch from a distance since I have several buildings on my yard.

I have sitting about 1 inch inside a wall so it doesnt stick out at all, quite sneaky. It works well with the picture but the IR does bounce back into the cam even though I have about 1-2 inch clearing to the edge of the hole through the wall.

I noticed somewhere that these units seem to have dual IR leds. One for wide angle and one for "throw" (zoomed in).

Is it possible to tape over the wide angle one with electrical tape since I will probably never have any use of that IR-diode anyway (mount quite high on wall, about 13-14 feet to the closest part of my yard that the camera films)?

I guess its easy to just try it but looking for advice first :)

Cheers!
 

Firenor

n3wb
Joined
Dec 10, 2020
Messages
15
Reaction score
3
Location
Sweden
It would be far easier just to go into the web GUI of the camera and shut off the IR in B&W mode, night mode.
Of course. But that would disable both IR diodes. I still want to use the the one with the more throw, and that one should not bounce back (my guess). I would love for the option to only turn off one of the diodes in the settings, hehe.
 
Joined
Dec 28, 2019
Messages
4,350
Reaction score
8,643
Location
New Jersey
Your guess is incorrect. Either one will have enough reflected light to wreck the image. The "throw" is a function of the power output of the IR, not a focus based feature. The other option is to move the camera forward so the full face of the camera is tight to the hole or, better still, flush with the outside edge. Without doing that bounce back will happen and the only other option is to shut off those IRs. Alternately, shut them off and install an external IR illuminator to get the view you need. I rarely use onboard IR just to avoid insects and have auxiliary IR all around the house and yard.

Incidentally, if you look at the settings in the web GUI you can effectively shut off, and vary, each of them independently.
 

Firenor

n3wb
Joined
Dec 10, 2020
Messages
15
Reaction score
3
Location
Sweden
Your guess is incorrect. Either one will have enough reflected light to wreck the image. The "throw" is a function of the power output of the IR, not a focus based feature. The other option is to move the camera forward so the full face of the camera is tight to the hole or, better still, flush with the outside edge. Without doing that bounce back will happen and the only other option is to shut off those IRs. Alternately, shut them off and install an external IR illuminator to get the view you need. I rarely use onboard IR just to avoid insects and have auxiliary IR all around the house and yard.

Incidentally, if you look at the settings in the web GUI you can effectively shut off, and vary, each of them independently.
According to people on this forum this camera has two IR leds. One that shines wide, and one that shines far. See attached image for reference that I found on this forum. You can clearly see that one led is wide and the other is more throwy. Atleast that is what I read here on this forum. My guess is that the right one is the wider.

That is why I will try to put electrical tape over the "wide" one and then see what happens. I will post results when test is done.

Thank your for your reply :)
 

Attachments

Kameraad

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Oct 23, 2016
Messages
119
Reaction score
80
It can't hurt to try! Also make shure there aren't any objects on which the infrared can reflect. A screenshot says more than a thousend words..
 
Joined
Dec 28, 2019
Messages
4,350
Reaction score
8,643
Location
New Jersey
I still don't know why you just don't shut down the "near" infrared from the camera GUI rather than fooling with electrical tape. AT the range you are talking about any modest difference in the way the IR is emitted is just not important. Being that close to the source is the problem. I've offered you several ways to solve your problem, but apparently those are not the answers you wan to hear.
 

samplenhold

Known around here
Joined
Aug 8, 2018
Messages
2,811
Reaction score
6,435
Location
Spring, Texas
I do not think this cam has individual adjustments for the IR. My cam only has a single slider. Maybe a newer firmware does, I don't know.

1615158341375.png

I am on the following firmware:

1615158360621.png
 

wittaj

Known around here
Joined
Apr 28, 2019
Messages
3,935
Reaction score
4,744
Location
USA
As many have found with some Dahua units, you need to factory reset first then upload the firmware and then factory reset again. I think some will even factory reset 3 times for good measure. I know I have had to before it took. But your date is different so maybe it is a later version that added it.
 

spammenotinoz

Pulling my weight
Joined
Apr 4, 2019
Messages
208
Reaction score
127
Location
Sydney
As many have found with some Dahua units, you need to factory reset first then upload the firmware and then factory reset again. I think some will even factory reset 3 times for good measure. I know I have had to before it took. But your date is different so maybe it is a later version that added it.
I did the factory reset before updating it, but not after.
Will try again, both the Cam and F\W were from Andy.
 
Joined
Dec 28, 2019
Messages
4,350
Reaction score
8,643
Location
New Jersey
What browser are you using to access the web GUI? Dahua can be finicky with browsers. I'm using Brave or Chrome with the IE plug-in. I don't know that it will make a difference but it may be worth a try.
 

wittaj

Known around here
Joined
Apr 28, 2019
Messages
3,935
Reaction score
4,744
Location
USA
FWIW - I am using internet explorer as I have found that one to be the only one that consistently will show me all the settings.
 

awonson

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Feb 7, 2020
Messages
78
Reaction score
59
Location
Australia
What browser are you using to access the web GUI? Dahua can be finicky with browsers. I'm using Brave or Chrome with the IE plug-in. I don't know that it will make a difference but it may be worth a try.
I use IE to access my cameras. I just tried with Chrome and IE Tab plugin and I still only see one slider.
 
Top