Hitting cameras web pages with a laptop in an NVR with POE

Mlda

Young grasshopper
Joined
May 16, 2017
Messages
68
Reaction score
16
Location
Portugal
I´m not on V4 firmware because I am so afraid to take that step. With Dahua it´s always two steps forward and one step back.
My knowledge and networking skills are very limited. And don´t have the time to do everything at once, because it is not straightforward. I´ll try to upgrade the cameras first and then do the NVR.
 

catcamstar

Known around here
Joined
Jan 28, 2018
Messages
1,664
Reaction score
1,189
I´m not on V4 firmware because I am so afraid to take that step. With Dahua it´s always two steps forward and one step back.
My knowledge and networking skills are very limited. And don´t have the time to do everything at once, because it is not straightforward. I´ll try to upgrade the cameras first and then do the NVR.
Okay, I fully understand your pain here. It's indeed a hit&miss feeling, but once my NVR was on v4 many issues (eg plugin required) disappeared. And if you bought it through @EMPIRETECANDY ), he can tell you for sure if your device is compatible (or not).

That red triangle is new for me, so can't help you on that.

Good luck!
CC
 

iBlaineman

n3wb
Joined
Aug 26, 2021
Messages
1
Reaction score
0
Location
USA
I have been using a SWANN NVR and cameras from Costco for few years now and I have a desktop computer which is always on. I pugged the NVR and the computer into a switch and the switch has cables connected, one of the camera ports on the NVR and another to the internet router. I have two IP addresses assigned to the NIC card. I receive an IP address through DHCP and I assigned a static IP within the NVR IP range. I have been using Milestone xProtect for web access this way since I bought the NRV system. The NVR records continually and Milestone give me alerts and web access. Hmm this isn't to complicated is it. :)

It's really time to replace this system since the NVR is noisy and I have to use Internet Explorer to access the cameras and NVR because of the old plugin.
 

HMC8403

Getting comfortable
Joined
Jul 10, 2020
Messages
146
Reaction score
254
Location
Chicago
I have a NVR5216-16P-4ks2E and just updated to the latest firmware. During Andy's BF sale, I picked up 3 new cameras. Since running Cat5 in my 1968 home is difficult, I am using a couple POE extenders to connect cameras; of coarse the issue with this setup is I can not access those cameras from the NVR link.

I have tried connecting my laptop into one of the POE ports of the NVR and manual setting 10.1.1.10 - 255.255.255.0 - 10.1.1.1 Gateway. With these settings I can reach the NVR but not the cameras. Is there something I am missing?

Thanks.
 

bigredfish

Known around here
Joined
Sep 5, 2016
Messages
11,928
Reaction score
31,549
Location
Florida USA
Hmmmm I’m trying to remember and won’t be able to test till morning. What if you set to dhcp instead of assigning an IP, allow the NVR to issue you one. The ports are assigned by the NVR…
 

bigredfish

Known around here
Joined
Sep 5, 2016
Messages
11,928
Reaction score
31,549
Location
Florida USA
I may not have understood what you did. Can you show a screencap of your NVR camera registration page? Is the NVE seeing them and assigning 10.1.1.x addresses to them?
 

Zook

Getting comfortable
Joined
Dec 21, 2020
Messages
207
Reaction score
635
Location
us
I have a NVR5216-16P-4ks2E and just updated to the latest firmware. During Andy's BF sale, I picked up 3 new cameras. Since running Cat5 in my 1968 home is difficult, I am using a couple POE extenders to connect cameras; of coarse the issue with this setup is I can not access those cameras from the NVR link.

I have tried connecting my laptop into one of the POE ports of the NVR and manual setting 10.1.1.10 - 255.255.255.0 - 10.1.1.1 Gateway. With these settings I can reach the NVR but not the cameras. Is there something I am missing?

Thanks.
I have the same NVR and have never been able to access the cameras with my laptop from the NVR's POE/switch ports with the 10.1.1.X/24 network.
I couldn't even ping them with a Window's command prompt.
Instead, I plug into the WAN/internet port of the NVR (with the network symbol) and assign a 192.168.1.X/24 address and access the NVR with IE @ 192.168.1.108.
Once accessed, I went to the camera registration page and clicked the IE icons for each camera to access them.
CORRECTION - I DIDN'T have to turn on P2P to get this to work, and install the plugins for the cams when prompted.
 
Last edited:

bigredfish

Known around here
Joined
Sep 5, 2016
Messages
11,928
Reaction score
31,549
Location
Florida USA
I’m guessing channels not able to be reached via the blue IE icon are using port 37777 on the 10.1.1.x net
In order to access cameras on the 10.1.1.x subnet (NVR internal poe switch) they must show port 1,2, etc.

On the other hand, Channels using an external switch, (192.168.1.x) DO/SHOULD use port 37777 and must be manually added to the bottom pane.

Usually when a camera using the internal NVR PoE ports shows in the bottom pane as using port 37777 it’s because they were manually added from the top. It’s best to allow the NVR to add them itself automatically.

often, by deleting these from the bottom pane, and rebooting the NVR will find them and assign them to the bottom pane by itself and show them correctly using ports 1,2,3 etc.

See this thread
 

HMC8403

Getting comfortable
Joined
Jul 10, 2020
Messages
146
Reaction score
254
Location
Chicago
I have the same NVR and have never been able to access the cameras with my laptop from the NVR's POE/switch ports with the 10.1.1.X/24 network.
I couldn't even ping them with a Window's command prompt.
Instead, I plug into the WAN/internet port of the NVR (with the network symbol) and assign a 192.168.1.X/24 address and access the NVR with IE @ 192.168.1.108.
Once accessed, I went to the camera registration page and clicked the IE icons for each camera to access them.
CORRECTION - I DIDN'T have to turn on P2P to get this to work, and install the plugins for the cams when prompted.
I have my NVR connected to my home network so I can access the NVR via the 192.168.1.* network at anytime.

I’m guessing channels not able to be reached via the blue IE icon are using port 37777 on the 10.1.1.x net
In order to access cameras on the 10.1.1.x subnet (NVR internal poe switch) they must show port 1,2, etc.

On the other hand, Channels using an external switch, (192.168.1.x) DO/SHOULD use port 37777 and must be manually added to the bottom pane.

Usually when a camera using the internal NVR PoE ports shows in the bottom pane as using port 37777 it’s because they were manually added from the top. It’s best to allow the NVR to add them itself automatically.

often, by deleting these from the bottom pane, and rebooting the NVR will find them and assign them to the bottom pane by itself and show them correctly using ports 1,2,3 etc.

See this thread
Bigredfish I have read your PSA when I was first starting out and it did come in handy, thanks. My issue is that I am using a POE Extender; the camera shows a 3777 port on the top and doesn't move to the bottom unless I do a manual add..
 

Attachments

Joined
Sep 18, 2020
Messages
21
Reaction score
8
Location
uk
I figured I'd make a new post for this. It's nothing particulalry new and I certainly didn't invent this wheel! But I was taught how to do it and I want to pass it on to other people who have NVR's with built in POE. There IS a way to hit the cameras web pages directly, right through the NVR, with a laptop or netbook- or even a desktop if that's handy as well. You may never need to do this if you like what you see by default from your cameras. But if you ever need to get into their web service pages directly, this is a cool and easy way to do it.

Do this-

- Plug all cameras into the NVR POE ports and get them live, so they are assigned IP addresses by the NVR

- Write all those addresses down, probably found in a remote device menu in the NVR

- Preferably use a laptop or netbook and do this;

- Go to your local area connection page

- Click on properties

- Double click on internet protocol [TCP/IP]

- Change 'obtain an IP address automatically' to 'use the following IP address'

- Put the subnet in for your cameras. Example, if they're all 192.168.1.125 through like 192.168.1.130, plug in something not taken by any of the cameras, such as 192.168.1.5

- Click in the subnet mask and it should automatically dump in 255.0.0.0. I actually put in 255.255.255.0 and it worked as well. But it'll auto dump in 255.0.0.0 and you should be fine with that.

- Click OK

- If you haven't set your IE activeX for the laptop yet, now's the time to do it per your manufactures instructions

- Plug the laptop into an open POE port on the NVR

- Open an IE browser and type in any cameras address that you wrote down earlier, making sure that camera is plugged into the NVR as well

- You should hit the cameras web page. Do the same for all of them- browse to their addresses.

- Tweak anything you need right in the camera! Bonus- you see the live feed change per your tweaks on your laptop AND on the monitor hooked up to the NVR!

- After all is done, unplug the laptop go back into the local area connection properties/internet protocal [TCP/IP] and check off 'obtain an address automatically' again.

Done!

Very slick indeed for POE NVR'S.

Ok so that’s a bit long winded let me save you some time and effort…

Goto:


Network Advanced Settings Other

Turn on the Enable Virtual Host option.


Now all you do is put your NVR’s IP in followed by : and 65001 for camera 1 65002 for camera 2 and so on….

Example: 192:168:1:54:65001 will open the camera 1 portal.

if you wanna access this remotely away from home just open ports 65001-65008 for example for a 8 ch nvr -65016 for a 16ch and so on… hope this helps

Apologies if someone beat me to this
 

TonyR

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Jul 15, 2014
Messages
11,955
Reaction score
25,425
Location
Alabama
Ok so that’s a bit long winded let me save you some time and effort…

Goto:


Network Advanced Settings Other

Turn on the Enable Virtual Host option.


Now all you do is put your NVR’s IP in followed by : and 65001 for camera 1 65002 for camera 2 and so on….

Example: 192:168:1:54:65001 will open the camera 1 portal.

if you wanna access this remotely away from home just open ports 65001-65008 for example for a 8 ch nvr -65016 for a 16ch and so on… hope this helps

Apologies if someone beat me to this
Although 8 years old and it may have been be "long winded" as you stated BUT....

1) His post was not strictly about Hikvision or Hikvision OEM POE NVR's and....
2) He did not mention opening ports / port forwarding ports to access the cameras via WAN, a very risky recommendation, IMO
 
Last edited:
Joined
Sep 18, 2020
Messages
21
Reaction score
8
Location
uk
Although 8 years old and it may have been be "long winded" as you stated BUT....

1) His post was not strictly about Hikvision or Hikvision OEM POE NVR's and....
2) He did not mention opening ports / port forwarding ports to access the cameras via WAN, a very risky recommendation, IMO
What are you ranting about? Lol

first of all, most people in the discussion are referencing hik kit.

Secondly I mentioned opening ports to access the cameras remotely, there is nothing risky about it as you only have 6 attempts to enter a password and can’t access anything else other than the camera from the port you open ‍so brute force attacks won’t work.
 
Last edited:

alastairstevenson

Staff member
Joined
Oct 28, 2014
Messages
15,386
Reaction score
6,220
Location
Scotland
Secondly I mentioned opening ports to access the cameras remotely, there is nothing risky about it as you only have 6 attempts to enter a password and can’t access anything else other than the camera from the port you open ‍so brute force attacks won’t work.
The most effective compromises on cameras exposed to the internet have gained access by exploiting security vulnerabilities in their coding, not by guessing or cracking admin passwords.
It's well understood that opening any ports to the internet is certainly risky and likely to result in a compromise.
Once access to the camera is gained, it provides an easy foothold into the underlying network and all it's devices and data.
 

TonyR

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Jul 15, 2014
Messages
11,955
Reaction score
25,425
Location
Alabama
What are you ranting about? Lol

Secondly I mentioned opening ports to access the cameras remotely, there is nothing risky about it as you only have 6 attempts to enter a password and can’t access anything else other than the camera from the port you open ‍so brute force attacks won’t work.
1) My post is very far from a rant. LOL
2) I suggest you read @alastairstevenson 's response regarding your claim on port forwarding.....he's likely forgotten more about the subject, especially regarding Hikvision, than you OR I will ever know.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Sep 18, 2020
Messages
21
Reaction score
8
Location
uk
1) My post is very far from a rant. LOL
2) I suggest you read @alastairstevenson 's response regarding your claim on port forwarding.....he's likely forgotten more about the subject, especially regarding Hikvision, than you OR I will ever know.
Maybe you mate ? lol

And I don’t need to re read it, he gave a comprehensive talk on something that can now be done in 3 seconds Flat…

never mind hey? You tried and you failed… nothing to be ashamed of lol
 
Top