Blue Iris UI3

bp2008

Staff member
Joined
Mar 10, 2014
Messages
12,666
Reaction score
14,111
Location
USA
@bp2008 Oh, yes I see it there. I assumed it was not available because the keyboard shortcut did not work, at least not on my Macbook. (BTW, keyboard shortcut for reverse playback does work during clip playback)

Follow-up question: any chance to get keyboard shortcut to work for this scenario or is there a blocker in this situation?
The hotkey not working was an oversight on my part. Early in the development I wasn't sure if BI would support reverse playback on the timeline, so I had coded the hotkey to take no action in that case. Forgot to change it. Will be fixed in the UI3-222 release.

@bp2008 In parallel, different request: In upper right corner, any chance to add "Confirmed" and "Cancelled" as 2 additional options? Perhaps toggled via UI settings?
That will be available in UI3-222 also.

1661967949333.png
 

actran

Getting comfortable
Joined
May 8, 2016
Messages
818
Reaction score
749
@bp2008 Very nice!

BTW, in your screenshot below, the word "canceled" has 1 L, versus 2 LL's in left-side panel drop down.



The hotkey not working was an oversight on my part. Early in the development I wasn't sure if BI would support reverse playback on the timeline, so I had coded the hotkey to take no action in that case. Forgot to change it. Will be fixed in the UI3-222 release.



That will be available in UI3-222 also.

View attachment 138524
 

actran

Getting comfortable
Joined
May 8, 2016
Messages
818
Reaction score
749
@bp2008 No rush. Another observation: during timeline playback, I can't seem to get audio to work. It's always muted as highlighted in this screenshot.

Even when I am only doing timeline playback for 1 camera, and not a group.

If I do playback via clips tab, audio works as expected.

Is this a known limitation with timeline? If so, is there plans to get audio to work?muted audio during timeline playback.png
 

actran

Getting comfortable
Joined
May 8, 2016
Messages
818
Reaction score
749
@bp2008 For Auto-Maximize feature, any thought about having an alternative behavior where you still display all the non-triggered cameras but at much smaller size? This way allows the user to select to a non-triggered camera if the action on the triggered camera has moved off that camera
 

bp2008

Staff member
Joined
Mar 10, 2014
Messages
12,666
Reaction score
14,111
Location
USA
@bp2008 For Auto-Maximize feature, any thought about having an alternative behavior where you still display all the non-triggered cameras but at much smaller size? This way allows the user to select to a non-triggered camera if the action on the triggered camera has moved off that camera
I can offer some thoughts.

First, Blue Iris doesn't offer any way for UI3 to change the size of the cameras in the group stream (and even if they did, I think wouldn't use it due to the complexity).

Second, resizing a camera would also move and resize the other cameras which would make it very disorienting. I don't think this would be a nice feature to use.
 

erkme73

BIT Beta Team
Joined
Nov 9, 2014
Messages
1,540
Reaction score
1,413
I'm still getting horrible playback on my PC and phone unless I move the resolution down to something less than 720p. Looking at the stats for nerds, do that reveal any clues? I get the same playback on the BI mobile app on my higher-end android phone as well - so I'm not sure whether it's server or client (or both). The CPU on the client and server never get saturated and I'm able to speed test to my full GB up/down speed from my ISP while doing these tests, so I seem to have plenty of LAN bandwidth.
View attachment 2022-09-03_7-33-32.mp4
 

bp2008

Staff member
Joined
Mar 10, 2014
Messages
12,666
Reaction score
14,111
Location
USA
I'm still getting horrible playback on my PC and phone unless I move the resolution down to something less than 720p. Looking at the stats for nerds, do that reveal any clues? I get the same playback on the BI mobile app on my higher-end android phone as well - so I'm not sure whether it's server or client (or both). The CPU on the client and server never get saturated and I'm able to speed test to my full GB up/down speed from my ISP while doing these tests, so I seem to have plenty of LAN bandwidth.
What are the problems specifically? The low frame rate?

What file type are your clips? In my experience, Blue Iris is really bad at MP4 playback so you should always use BVR.

What CPU are you running on the server?

Which H.264 player are you using in UI3? If it is the JavaScript player, then it can be a limiting factor on slow devices.
 

erkme73

BIT Beta Team
Joined
Nov 9, 2014
Messages
1,540
Reaction score
1,413
What are the problems specifically? The low frame rate?
Slow and bursty. The overlay shows the recorded frame rate 15FPS (and it does record at that rate since exports are smooth). The FPS on UI3 shows it drops down as low as 2, but typically stays at about half the recorded frame rate.

What file type are your clips? In my experience, Blue Iris is really bad at MP4 playback so you should always use BVR.
Everything is BVR direct-to-disc:

1662228343065.png

What CPU are you running on the server?
It's an i7-6xxx Dell Optiplex 7040 with 48GB of ram, 1TB epci SSD for OS and 14TB spinny drive for clips. Drives are not getting much write demand - they're certainly not saturated...

1662228446608.png

Which H.264 player are you using in UI3? If it is the JavaScript player, then it can be a limiting factor on slow devices.
It's not. Using HTML5:
1662228538884.png
 

bp2008

Staff member
Joined
Mar 10, 2014
Messages
12,666
Reaction score
14,111
Location
USA
Slow and bursty. The overlay shows the recorded frame rate 15FPS (and it does record at that rate since exports are smooth). The FPS on UI3 shows it drops down as low as 2, but typically stays at about half the recorded frame rate.

Everything is BVR direct-to-disc:

It's an i7-6xxx Dell Optiplex 7040 with 48GB of ram, 1TB epci SSD for OS and 14TB spinny drive for clips. Drives are not getting much write demand - they're certainly not saturated...

It's not. Using HTML5:
Well then I unforunately have no idea what could be wrong.
 

erkme73

BIT Beta Team
Joined
Nov 9, 2014
Messages
1,540
Reaction score
1,413
Well then I unforunately have no idea what could be wrong.
No worries. Thanks for the suggestions. Its not a deal breaker. When I watch live and use the D2W settings, its great. It's just playback that sucks... but if it's ever critical, I can export it for a smoot video.
 

920cody

n3wb
Joined
Jan 7, 2022
Messages
5
Reaction score
2
Location
NY
@bp2008 First, let me say this is a great piece of software!
I have an issue and a request for an upgrade.
First, the request. Is it possible to add the GPU % to the stats on the lower left corner? I'm running Deepstack GPU version and would like to be able to monitor the GPU usage overall.

As for the issue, when I open the UI3 interface, all my cameras are blurry. I run 7 cameras. When I open them individually, they're crystal clear. It's just blurry when I see them all on the main page. I've enclosed a screenshot as an attachment to this post.

Thanks!
 

Attachments

sebastiantombs

Known around here
Joined
Dec 28, 2019
Messages
11,503
Reaction score
27,704
Location
New Jersey
I can't answer for BP2008 on the GPU but the blurry video means you need to change the bit rate of your sub streams in each camera. Also switch them to CBR rather than VBR. Increase the bit rate of the sub streams a little at a time until you see "clean" video.
 

920cody

n3wb
Joined
Jan 7, 2022
Messages
5
Reaction score
2
Location
NY
I can't answer for BP2008 on the GPU but the blurry video means you need to change the bit rate of your sub streams in each camera. Also switch them to CBR rather than VBR. Increase the bit rate of the sub streams a little at a time until you see "clean" video.
I'll give it a shot. Thanks!
 

920cody

n3wb
Joined
Jan 7, 2022
Messages
5
Reaction score
2
Location
NY
I can't answer for BP2008 on the GPU but the blurry video means you need to change the bit rate of your sub streams in each camera. Also switch them to CBR rather than VBR. Increase the bit rate of the sub streams a little at a time until you see "clean" video.
All cameras already CBR. I increased bit rate of the sub streams from where they were, all the way up to the max value and it made no difference.
 

920cody

n3wb
Joined
Jan 7, 2022
Messages
5
Reaction score
2
Location
NY
I think I found out how to fix the blurry images...In the UI settings, under Video Player, I increased the Dynamic Group Max Resolution from 1440 to 3960 and it immediately made a difference. Going higher, didn't do anything.
 
Top