5.2.8 - May 20, 2020 - Direct-to-disc BVR recording will now include metadata for video overlays

Tinman

Getting comfortable
Joined
Nov 2, 2015
Messages
777
Reaction score
598
I am happy to report that mine has been rock solid and all the clips are correct again. I even did a manual reboot of the cam I had the issue with before and this time it maintained the 30 min clip perfect. Keep in mind I did a complete delete of all clips and database to get this fixed. I see others are having same issue as I did and it could be all the testing of sub streams and starting and stopping the cams a huge number of times, but since going with a fresh set, it appears to be back to normal. (23hrs anyway)
 

Attachments

Tinbum

Pulling my weight
Joined
Sep 5, 2017
Messages
428
Reaction score
114
Location
UK
Very strange, one of my cameras was showing no signal in the android app so I did a restart of it in the app. Then I looked in the log and it showed all my cameras had signal restored.
 

DarkHelmet

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Feb 26, 2017
Messages
156
Reaction score
60
hi,

i am not sure if i understand, but if i am playing back alerts or recordings i am seeing the overlays, however i use the macros for displaying info. However when i play back recordings i see the current macro values in the overlays, and not the values as they were on that moment. is there a setting that i am missing? As I expected that the overlays will now be saved in the bvr so also these values?

bart
ive recently noticed the same behavior and emailed Ken. I imagine he'll reply monday.
reply from ken: "Thanks ... fixing this today. "
 

DarkHelmet

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Feb 26, 2017
Messages
156
Reaction score
60
5.2.9.0 Has some potential webserver access policy issues. Ken emailed.
 

DarkHelmet

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Feb 26, 2017
Messages
156
Reaction score
60
@DarkHelmet - what issues - like the app doesn't work?
Rules defined under 'Webserver > Advanced > Limit IP addresses' seem to be ignored. At least in my case. I've given admin to certain subnets, but am now getting login prompts.
 

Vini

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Aug 25, 2015
Messages
126
Reaction score
36
Rules defined under 'Webserver > Advanced > Limit IP addresses' seem to be ignored. At least in my case. I've given admin to certain subnets, but am now getting login prompts.
Did you have it working prior? I never had any luck, though it was probably back in v4 that I tried this!
 

DarkHelmet

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Feb 26, 2017
Messages
156
Reaction score
60
Did you have it working prior? I never had any luck, though it was probably back in v4 that I tried this!
Yup, I rolled back to 5.2.8.3 and everything immediately reconnected without credentials. Ken did some networking changes around ipv6, so probably just a line of code got overlooked. I'm sure he'll fix quick.
 

bp2008

Staff member
Joined
Mar 10, 2014
Messages
10,849
Reaction score
9,306
Location
USA
That does make sense. I bet he was comparing IP address "strings" and now they are potentially formed differently inside of Blue Iris.
 

Tinman

Getting comfortable
Joined
Nov 2, 2015
Messages
777
Reaction score
598
UPDATE: 5.2.9.1 fixed this issue.

I'm getting the motion overlays now when I export a re-coded clip with include overlays checked. I do not have that option selected on my camera drop down menu. This was working fine in 5.2.8.3. Email sent as well to Ken . It appears you get everything now :)

Annotation 2020-05-26 183137.jpg
 

Attachments

Last edited:

tech101

Known around here
Joined
Mar 30, 2015
Messages
1,083
Reaction score
1,156
Location
SF BayArea, USA
I know some time back I could even see Overlay on the iOS app when reviewing the alerts.. I do not see them any more. I do see them fine on my PC..

Does anyone know How I can turn it on the iOS app as well ? its kinda cool :D I love it..

1591753994647.png
 

TL1096r

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Jan 28, 2017
Messages
1,203
Reaction score
419
So does this mean we no longer need net time and use the camera's time now ?

Edit: just tried it and it works !
How would this be different? You are still using the camera's time? I use the camera time and nettime to keep it in sync. Am I missing something?
 

Tinman

Getting comfortable
Joined
Nov 2, 2015
Messages
777
Reaction score
598
How would this be different? You are still using the camera's time? I use the camera time and nettime to keep it in sync. Am I missing something?
No, I myself no longer use the camera's time or Nettime to just keep it simple. The only drawback is that when I have to export a clip I have to re-encode the clip with the "Add text/graphic overlays from direct-to-disk BVR" selected. This does not really bother me as most of my clips are small events. I like that BI keeps all my clocks synced exactly and all look the same on the GUI.
 

TL1096r

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Jan 28, 2017
Messages
1,203
Reaction score
419
No, I myself no longer use the camera's time or Nettime to just keep it simple. The only drawback is that when I have to export a clip I have to re-encode the clip with the "Add text/graphic overlays from direct-to-disk BVR" selected. This does not really bother me as most of my clips are small events. I like that BI keeps all my clocks synced exactly and all look the same on the GUI.
I see how do you add BI time? I guess I removed it due to cliffnotes. I wasn't sure why. I don't understand the difference between BI or camera timestamps.
 

Tinman

Getting comfortable
Joined
Nov 2, 2015
Messages
777
Reaction score
598
I see how do you add BI time? I guess I removed it due to cliffnotes. I wasn't sure why. I don't understand the difference between BI or camera timestamps.
BlueIris uses the computer's system clock to sync everything. To add it is very simple and you can select many styles. I have show a few captures to help explain. So as far as the camera's time, I have the camera's overlay disabled in each camera's GUI as I don't need it anymore.
 

Attachments

TL1096r

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Jan 28, 2017
Messages
1,203
Reaction score
419
BlueIris uses the computer's system clock to sync everything. To add it is very simple and you can select many styles. I have show a few captures to help explain. So as far as the camera's time, I have the camera's overlay disabled in each camera's GUI as I don't need it anymore.
Yes that is what I never did because it was told not to but I guess since it didn't export. Thanks for explaining this with SS.
 
Joined
Dec 28, 2019
Messages
4,152
Reaction score
8,230
Location
New Jersey
Blue Iris does not sync anything time related. All it does is place a display, based on the PC clock, on each camera and is not syncing the internal clock in the cameras in any way. If you want to actually sync the cameras the only way to do that is to use a time server, set and use the time overlay from the cameras. In terms of evidence for court purposes this is the only way that is acceptable.
 
Top