5.2.8 - May 20, 2020 - Direct-to-disc BVR recording will now include metadata for video overlays

Vini

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Aug 25, 2015
Messages
126
Reaction score
36
Since switching to Substreams my "motion" zone maps don't seem to align.

Night Mode, Motion Zones A, B, C configured with G encompassing all those zones.

Screenshot 2020-05-23 at 12.38.20.png

Yet on playback. My "old" pre-substream Zone is displayed as the area of interest??!

Screenshot 2020-05-23 at 12.38.47.png


Obviously on Playback, its using the "main" stream, at a higher resolution than the sub stream. I wonder if there's some internal confusion going on?
 

Tinman

Getting comfortable
Joined
Nov 2, 2015
Messages
771
Reaction score
590
Did you get this fixed?
It just went away after I restarted BI...but I am now on 5.2.8.3 and it appears to all be working fine. Still no main stream in UI3 . I have noticed you must let it cycle a full set of clips per cam before you can see overlays (if you are running continuous rec clips).
 

pozzello

Known around here
Joined
Oct 7, 2015
Messages
2,177
Reaction score
983
aside to Vini: I would turn that cam 90 degrees for taller/skinnier corridor view...
 

Vini

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Aug 25, 2015
Messages
126
Reaction score
36
aside to Vini: I would turn that cam 90 degrees for taller/skinnier corridor view...
I tried that at first but my OCD went mental, having a vertical camera in amongst 7/8 horizontal ones
 

bbakels

Young grasshopper
Joined
Nov 4, 2017
Messages
52
Reaction score
4
hi,

i am not sure if i understand, but if i am playing back alerts or recordings i am seeing the overlays, however i use the macros for displaying info. However when i play back recordings i see the current macro values in the overlays, and not the values as they were on that moment. is there a setting that i am missing? As I expected that the overlays will now be saved in the bvr so also these values?

bart
 

DarkHelmet

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Feb 26, 2017
Messages
150
Reaction score
59
hi,

i am not sure if i understand, but if i am playing back alerts or recordings i am seeing the overlays, however i use the macros for displaying info. However when i play back recordings i see the current macro values in the overlays, and not the values as they were on that moment. is there a setting that i am missing? As I expected that the overlays will now be saved in the bvr so also these values?

bart
ive recently noticed the same behavior and emailed Ken. I imagine he'll reply monday.
 

Millstone

Young grasshopper
Joined
Dec 22, 2014
Messages
98
Reaction score
22
It just went away after I restarted BI...but I am now on 5.2.8.3 and it appears to all be working fine. Still no main stream in UI3 . I have noticed you must let it cycle a full set of clips per cam before you can see overlays (if you are running continuous rec clips).
I've updated a couple systems to 5.2.8.3 and seems so far to be behaving. I'll check up on them tomorrow.
 

b0bthebuilder

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Dec 7, 2017
Messages
101
Reaction score
60
I've updated a couple systems to 5.2.8.3 and seems so far to be behaving. I'll check up on them tomorrow.
I am very happy with 5.2.8.3... it has allowed me to expand to 29 cameras (thanks to substreams), with another 3 to be ordered from Andy soon, since the PC can now cope with them.

Only two improvements I would like: main streams on UI3 (when individual cameras are selected) and several times a day the log file shows "restarted after unexpected shutdown" (BI service shutdown). I have yet to see the shutdown/restart happen and it seems to be a quick process so I guess only a small amount of footage is lost/not detected.
 

Tinman

Getting comfortable
Joined
Nov 2, 2015
Messages
771
Reaction score
590
Well I am getting a total mess now on some of my cameras. First, the camera's 30 min clips use to be right on every half hour. Now they seem to be all over the place and when clicking a alert the clock was off several hours. This only was happening on certain cameras. I did a full database re-gen and it hosed it completely. I narrowed it down to when one of my cameras did a maintenance reboot. From that point on it appeared BI database got corrupted. I had no choice to delete all clips - database and remove sub streams for now. At this point it all looks good again. This point on I am going to forget using sub streams to see if this was the underlying issue.
 

Attachments

b0bthebuilder

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Dec 7, 2017
Messages
101
Reaction score
60
Well I am getting a total mess now on some of my cameras. First, the camera's 30 min clips use to be right on every half hour. Now they seem to be all over the place and when clicking a alert the clock was off several hours. This only was happening on certain cameras. I did a full database re-gen and it hosed it completely. I narrowed it down to when one of my cameras did a maintenance reboot. From that point on it appeared BI database got corrupted. I had no choice to delete all clips - database and remove sub streams for now. At this point it all looks good again. This point on I am going to forget using sub streams to see if this was the underlying issue.
ah, now that you mention it, I did see that twice last night on a single camera (same symptoms you describe.... time-stamp out by 3.5 hours + clip length corrupted) - camera is not set to do any reboot. 1 camera out of 29 is not too bad. I will delete it and re-add it to see if that helps.
 

Tinman

Getting comfortable
Joined
Nov 2, 2015
Messages
771
Reaction score
590
Well I am getting a total mess now on some of my cameras. First the camera's 30 min clips use to be right on every half hour. Now they seem to be all over the place and when clicking a alert the clock was off several hours. This only was happening on certain cameras. I did a full database regen and it hosed it completely. I narrowed it down to when one of my cameras did a maintenance reboot. From that point on it appeared BI database got corrupted. I had no choice to delete all clips - database and remove sub streams for now. At this point it all looks good again.
ah, now that you mention it, I did see that twice last night on a single camera (same symptoms you describe.... time-stamp out by 3.5 hours + clip length corrupted) - camera is not set to do any reboot. 1 camera out of 29 is not too bad. I will delete it and re-add it to see if that helps.
yes, it’s hard to say what did this . I did see the goofy 46 day thing back on 5.2.7.12, but after going to 5.2.8.2 and then to 5.2.8.3 all looked good till this afternoon. Then the deeper I looked the more corruption I found, once I did the repair/ regen everything was out of sync.
 

Tinbum

Pulling my weight
Joined
Sep 5, 2017
Messages
421
Reaction score
111
Location
UK
I'm getting a lot of signal dropouts on my cameras that weren't there before.
 

b0bthebuilder

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Dec 7, 2017
Messages
101
Reaction score
60
ah, now that you mention it, I did see that twice last night on a single camera (same symptoms you describe.... time-stamp out by 3.5 hours + clip length corrupted) - camera is not set to do any reboot. 1 camera out of 29 is not too bad. I will delete it and re-add it to see if that helps.
It may be just coincidence, but deleting the offending camera and re-adding it (i.e. letting BI auto-detect it, not restoring the old settings) resulted in no irregular time-stamp overnight, so maybe a legacy setting on that one camera was causing the time-stamp + clip length corruption
 

Millstone

Young grasshopper
Joined
Dec 22, 2014
Messages
98
Reaction score
22
It may be just coincidence, but deleting the offending camera and re-adding it (i.e. letting BI auto-detect it, not restoring the old settings) resulted in no irregular time-stamp overnight, so maybe a legacy setting on that one camera was causing the time-stamp + clip length corruption
That's great, but I can't do that for over 100 cameras. We'd lose the footage that correlates to the deleted camera too probably. I hope he finds out what the cause is.
 

Vini

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Aug 25, 2015
Messages
126
Reaction score
36
Other than a screwed DB, what is the impact of this?
 

IAmATeaf

Known around here
Joined
Jan 13, 2019
Messages
1,902
Reaction score
1,128
Location
United Kingdom
That's great, but I can't do that for over 100 cameras. We'd lose the footage that correlates to the deleted camera too probably. I hope he finds out what the cause is.
If you keep the name the same and then do a reindex after re-adding wont it bring the old clips back?
 
Top