Review-IP Villa Outdoor Doorbell Station & Indoor Monitor Kit

Holbs

Known around here
Joined
May 1, 2019
Messages
1,623
Reaction score
2,140
Location
Reno, NV
That’s exciting!! Have you tried changing the audio files? Please let me know if it works, I’m about to get mine next week.

is this the firmware that you’re using?

DH_VTOX20XF_MultiLang_PN_SIP_V4.500.0000001.0.R.210713
well, that link I gave above takes you to V4.500.00002.0
 

Badstraw

Young grasshopper
Joined
Aug 15, 2021
Messages
34
Reaction score
3
Location
Usa
Yes just dahua official firmware, I ask holbs to download there
Let me ask you something…

There are two different files, the one on dahuawiki is:

DH_VTOXXXXD-G_MultiLang_PN_SIP_V4.500.0000000.5.R.201026.bin

And there‘s another firmware you can find if you go to VTO2201F-P

DH_VTOX20XF_MultiLang_PN_SIP_V4.500.0000001.0.R.210713


Are they the same ? What’s the difference ?
 
Last edited:

Holbs

Known around here
Joined
May 1, 2019
Messages
1,623
Reaction score
2,140
Location
Reno, NV
Let me ask you something…

There are two different files, the one on the wiki is:

DH_VTOXXXXD-G_MultiLang_PN_SIP_V4.500.0000000.5.R.201026.bin

And there‘s another firmware you can find if you go to VTO2201F-P

DH_VTOX20XF_MultiLang_PN_SIP_V4.500.0000001.0.R.210713


Are they the same ? What’s the difference ?
and remember... there is v4.500002.0 as well. I just went with the highest numerical value for firmware upgrade. It is confusing that one Dahua page has older firmware, another Dahua page has newer firmware. I guess the webmaster forgot that there are multiple locations to download firmware.
 

Holbs

Known around here
Joined
May 1, 2019
Messages
1,623
Reaction score
2,140
Location
Reno, NV
and remember... there is v4.500002.0 as well. I just went with the highest numerical value for firmware upgrade. It is confusing that one Dahua page has older firmware, another Dahua page has newer firmware. I guess the webmaster forgot that there are multiple locations to download firmware.
wait a second. that Dahuawiki link sends you to the v4.500000.5 Hm...how did I get the v4.5000002.0 ? at work now so will investigate when I gets home.
 

Badstraw

Young grasshopper
Joined
Aug 15, 2021
Messages
34
Reaction score
3
Location
Usa
wait a second. that Dahuawiki link sends you to the v4.500000.5 Hm...how did I get the v4.5000002.0 ? at work now so will investigate when I gets home.
yeah that’s why I’m asking, it’s very confusing to know which firmware is the latest..

Maybe this is the latest one

DH_VTOXXXXD-G_MultiLang_PN_SIP_V4.500.0000000.5.R.201026.bin
 

thesleepy_slee

Young grasshopper
Joined
Jan 3, 2016
Messages
62
Reaction score
5
@Holbs : 4.) Sadly, did not fix the main stream 720p / substream 1080p issue. Maybe this was by design?
=> what is your issue exactly? Main is 720p for bandwidth reasons. It's by design.
 

Holbs

Known around here
Joined
May 1, 2019
Messages
1,623
Reaction score
2,140
Location
Reno, NV
yeah that’s why I’m asking, it’s very confusing to know which firmware is the latest..

Maybe this is the latest one

DH_VTOXXXXD-G_MultiLang_PN_SIP_V4.500.0000000.5.R.201026.bin
TEMP.jpg

Pretty sure this is the one I snagged.
 

user8963

Getting comfortable
Joined
Nov 26, 2018
Messages
721
Reaction score
797
Location
Christmas Island
its sad that they NOW included all free config sound settings... i wrote dahua europe many times, they always said that they love their chinesium sounds and they will never change it (ok, they wrote something else, but thats what they really want to say).

now i have all hikvision :clap::facepalm:o_O
 

Holbs

Known around here
Joined
May 1, 2019
Messages
1,623
Reaction score
2,140
Location
Reno, NV
its sad that they NOW included all free config sound settings... i wrote dahua europe many times, they always said that they love their chinesium sounds and they will never change it (ok, they wrote something else, but thats what they really want to say).

now i have all hikvision :clap::facepalm:o_O
I bet your Hikvision has 12 hour clock!
 

Badstraw

Young grasshopper
Joined
Aug 15, 2021
Messages
34
Reaction score
3
Location
Usa
I just got mine and Amazon Polly works amazingly well for voice responses. The only issue is that It doesn’t let you upload a file bigger than 20kb, so as soon as I compress a doorbell sound, it plays only once and then it stops working, like if the VTO was disconnected from the VTH, but It works again if I reboot both devices.
I tried deleting the file and it goes back to normal, it’s weird but It might be the compression.
 

Badstraw

Young grasshopper
Joined
Aug 15, 2021
Messages
34
Reaction score
3
Location
Usa
@Holbs have you tried updating the VTH? Now you can upload your own ringtones …

00C9AFEA-37CD-4655-9A9A-19467980CB24.jpeg
 

Badstraw

Young grasshopper
Joined
Aug 15, 2021
Messages
34
Reaction score
3
Location
Usa
It seems that’s you can also pair it with another dedicated app (dss agile vdp), but I don’t know if that’s something new or not.

I‘m not sure how I’m supposed to add my own ring tones, but maybe I need to remove the screws on the VTH to have access to the SD card, because it has an 8GB microsd.

375EA797-9DB5-430F-A1AB-57D5EC2769DB.jpeg
 

Holbs

Known around here
Joined
May 1, 2019
Messages
1,623
Reaction score
2,140
Location
Reno, NV
It seems that’s you can also pair it with another dedicated app (dss agile vdp), but I don’t know if that’s something new or not.

I‘m not sure how I’m supposed to add my own ring tones, but maybe I need to remove the screws on the VTH to have access to the SD card, because it has an 8GB microsd.

View attachment 100819
what is the link to that VTH firmware? I never knew you could install SD card into VTO so I did that just now :) Wonder why SD card for VTH. upgrade purposes perhaps? I did see that agile. Dunno different between the DDSS and agile.
 

user8963

Getting comfortable
Joined
Nov 26, 2018
Messages
721
Reaction score
797
Location
Christmas Island
what is the link to that VTH firmware? I never knew you could install SD card into VTO so I did that just now :) Wonder why SD card for VTH. upgrade purposes perhaps? I did see that agile. Dunno different between the DDSS and agile.
you need to know what VTH you have...


maybe this? go to downloads firmware ;)
 
Top