PoE Switch Suggestion List

giomania

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Jun 1, 2017
Messages
779
Reaction score
535
I believe the V7 Switch specs may be overrated. I connected the camera to my old TP-LINK POE+ switch and the camera has no problem. While connected to the V7, it was only drawing about 17000mw with no IR on yet. Well below the AT spec. And yes, I did make sure the max power for the port was enabled at 30000mw. The switch does not allow anything higher.
Just for clarification: It’s not the case where are running into the maximum power capability of the switch for all combined cameras?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
 

Jim Pederson

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Mar 29, 2018
Messages
78
Reaction score
89
@giomania
AGPS9E8P-AT-96 is listed in spreadsheet as managed switch.
It is unmanaged and I think identical to the POE-SW802-DIN?
 

squeeze

n3wb
Joined
Mar 5, 2018
Messages
8
Reaction score
5
Cisco SG300-10MPP: L3, 20 Gbps, 14.88 Mpps, 8 ports at 30W, 124 W PoE budget, fanless, 802.3af/at and every switch feature you can imagine except for enterprise level NetFlow/IPFIX monitoring.
 
Last edited:

Arjun

Known around here
Joined
Feb 26, 2017
Messages
8,475
Reaction score
10,131
Location
USA
If anyone is interested in PoE Passthrough switches, the 4-in-1 PoE extender and Intellinet Passthrough PoE switches should serve well. However, if anyone else knows of any other PoE Passthrough switches (for cheap), please share those model numbers here as well.
 

squeeze

n3wb
Joined
Mar 5, 2018
Messages
8
Reaction score
5
If anyone is interested in PoE Passthrough switches, the 4-in-1 PoE extender and Intellinet Passthrough PoE switches should serve well. However, if anyone else knows of any other PoE Passthrough switches (for cheap), please share those model numbers here as well.
Speaking of which there is the 3Com Network Jack NJ2000 from the 3Com IntelliJack Gigabit Switch Family. Straight from its manual:

The power source for the NJ2000 determines if PSE ethernet ports 1 and 2 can be used as 802.3af ports. If the NJ2000 uplink port (PD) is connected to a high-power midspan 802.3at POE device or the external 48VDC power adapter is being used, PSE ethernet ports 1 and 2 can be used as 802.3af ports, 15.4W power budget. If power is provided to the NJ2000 thru the uplink port connected to a regular 802.3af PoE, then Ethernet ports 1 and 2 cannot be used as 802.3af ports.
That seems to be a unique product family that provides more than one, i.e. up to two 802.3af 15.4W (Class0 or Class3?) ports or any other lesser powered combination from a single 802.3at (PoE+) input.

On the face of it, that does seem to break physics since the max power from 802.3at input is 30W ...

Still you could for sure get Class0/Class3 + Class1/Class2 out of it.
 
Last edited:

MacFun

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Aug 1, 2017
Messages
313
Reaction score
58
Location
Houston, TX
No. In fact any port not being used is disabled.
View attachment 28079
@weigle2 What switch was that where you were showing the screenshot of the POE power? I see that the cameras are getting about 54 volts, how is this possible or appropriate when the camera specs for a Dahua 5231 (a typical IP cam) is spec'd to only get 12 volts DC?

The 5231 specs say:
Power Supply: DC12V, PoE(802.3af)(Class 0)

What's important to know, the voltage or the watts consumed? My UNFI switch just shows the watts drawn and my fancy Netgear (GS728TXP) shows 50 plus volts as does your interface.

Please advise--thanks!

Robert
 

alastairstevenson

Staff member
Joined
Oct 28, 2014
Messages
15,269
Reaction score
6,108
Location
Scotland
a Dahua 5231 (a typical IP cam) is spec'd to only get 12 volts DC?
That's through the separate 12v barrel connection.
I see that the cameras are getting about 54 volts, how is this possible or appropriate
That's over POE - a different source for the power. The POE convertor circuitry inside the camera converts the 44-57v input range down to the 12v required by the camera.
 

MacFun

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Aug 1, 2017
Messages
313
Reaction score
58
Location
Houston, TX
Wow, that’s quite a revelation to me. I thought Netgear was poorly negotiating with a a Class O device and was about to reject a switch based on that alone. The camera seemed to get pretty warm which I was not expecting either and the Netgear did not accurately report the “AF” or “AT” status... it called “AF” something else as I recall. I’m going by my experience more than a month ago. I hooked up a UNIFI switch and it should how many watts were being used which seemed more useful initially. BTW: I’m surprised the cam documentation does not state the POE power. My understanding is that the camera negotiated with the switch for the power needed.

So, when looking at a switch GUI, what POE data is the most useful...?

Thanks for the revelation!

Robert
 

jrf

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Sep 12, 2017
Messages
169
Reaction score
93
Don't get me wrong, the V7 MPEG24 is fine for fixed focus and low end PTZ's. I have 7 camera's on it now, including the 49225. It works as advertised, but if you add something like a 59225 you may have a power issue. The power requirement of the 59225 is 23w with IR on, and for the PTZ1A225U-IRA-N it is 22w. Yet the 59225 comes with a 3 amp power brick and the PTZ1A225U-IRA-N includes a 4 amp power brick. I find that odd.
That is very weird. I'm running a 59225 on mine and haven't had an issue for the approx year I've had the CAM. Also I power a couple smaller switches which are not only powered by the V7 but also use to power 3 cams each. (Switch power comes from V7 and passes it along) however those only pull about 20w because only 2 of the 3 uses in cam IR. Been running this setup for a while. Sounds like the V7 quality program isn't top notch.
 

jrf

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Sep 12, 2017
Messages
169
Reaction score
93
I'm adding this here too...as I've been pretty enamored with some of the offerings for IP cams from this company: poetexas.com

If anyone has bad experience with them please let me know. So far I'm loving what they offer...some examples:

PASSIVE 8 port switch - Here is what I like. You can choose whether you want 24v or 48v power on A or B POE. Two different power inputs for A power and B power and they can be different voltages! So you can use this to power a CAM and an IR light with the proper ethernet B power adapter on the end. Mode B Splitter

RJ45 Combiner & Splitter Kit - How about these babies. Plug one end into two ports on your switch and a single cat5e/6 cable then another on the other end to power and run 2 cams! $17 You are only going to get 10/100 but the cams we use are typically 100m. Mode A power only.

They also have some nice videos. And some really neat testers. To top it off the prices aren't stupid expensive.

Caveat...you pretty much need to know what you are talking about with POE. .at, .af, passive, active, Mode A and Mode B. Most of their stuff is passive. For a lot of experienced guys on here...installers dream as far as I'm concerned. FYI they are great on the phone and can answer questions about their products quickly...not common for most vendors.
 

toastie

Getting comfortable
Joined
Sep 30, 2018
Messages
244
Reaction score
73
Location
UK
I am not able get a proper full view or download a copy of the POE Switch database. I guess some setting I've configured for Linux Firefox or an Add-on interferes with my viewing of Google docs. Is there any possibility the document could also be available for downloaded like Cliff's Notes?
I appreciate the possibility that in the Google doc format members have access to the latest edition but currently the database is out of reach from here.
 

awsum140

Known around here
Joined
Nov 14, 2017
Messages
1,257
Reaction score
1,130
Location
Southern NJ
I running Opera under Win10 and have a problem as well. A prompt pops up that says the file will be deleted soon with a login prompt. I click the prompt and the whole file that is being displayed, originally, disappears along with the prompt.
 

giomania

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Jun 1, 2017
Messages
779
Reaction score
535
If anyone needs the Excel or Sheets versions, just PM me with your email address and I will send it to you. I work on it in Excel, so that is the native document format, if that matters.

Mark


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
 

Nike

n3wb
Joined
Nov 21, 2018
Messages
20
Reaction score
5
Location
Canada
Has anyone used this one:
PFS4218-16ET-240 Dahua switch

I will have a mixture of a few IP and coax cameras for my 16 channel XVR

Give me thoughts and opinions.
 

fenderman

Staff member
Joined
Mar 9, 2014
Messages
35,362
Reaction score
17,817
I went with a Netgear GS724TP-200NAS. Overkill for my plans, but it didn't cost much more than lesser options with similar management capabilities, and I don't see ever outgrowing it.
That thing sounds like a jet engine. It cannot be used in a room that you plan on sitting in for any length of time.
 

fenderman

Staff member
Joined
Mar 9, 2014
Messages
35,362
Reaction score
17,817
Thanks. The data sheet shows "Acoustic noise level @ 25°C (dBA) (ANSI-S10.12) 32.4 dBA" and "Low Acoustics: Temperature- and load-based fan-speed control allow for quiet operation in both desktop or rackmount configuration." I know some sounds are more annoying than others regardless of the decibels, but 32.4 dBA is pretty low on this chart.

I'm going to install it in a ventilated enclosure, but if it looks to be too loud out of the box, I'll return it or find a more remote location for it.
Specs are often misleading. I picked up one of these for my office a while back (probably v1) and wow. It was unbearable. The unit I had did not have a fan speed control so that might help.
 

fenderman

Staff member
Joined
Mar 9, 2014
Messages
35,362
Reaction score
17,817
Netgear GS724TP-200NAS: not objectionably loud at idle. : )

It's about as noisy as the laptop I'm using. That may change when we go for throttle up. I'll see if there's a way to stress test it with a simulated load.
you laptop makes an audible noise?
 
Top