ns_error_not_available

GatVlieg

n3wb
Joined
Feb 24, 2017
Messages
7
Reaction score
2
Location
Isla de Muerte
Currently running the very last version of BI 4

For the past few days getting this error all of a sudden:
1580426523960.png

The error goes away, come sback, goes away and so on. It is periodic in nature.

I would call my system "mature".
I've not added any new cameras in over a year.
Been running BI 4 for +3 years (I think) with only the BI updates applied.
Running on W10 1803 patched to the latest releases in the 1803 "series" after which I "froze" all updates again.

I also run PiHole; I've run PiHole for over 1.5 years.
I did recently update UI3; maybe 2 months ago??

Anybody got any ideas why this is happening all of a sudden?
I think I know what the NS stands for, but assuming it is what *I think* it is, it doesn't make sense why all of a sudden.

Thank
J
 

jmhmcse

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Dec 30, 2018
Messages
127
Reaction score
67
Location
usa
Presuming you're on your LAN; local PC to local BI server.

I'm not thinking it is BI.

Guessing that your BI server isn't called "censored_hostname". Scanning UI3's code, there is a section that when an error occurs the UI3 generates this error.

Things you might try, if not already...
  • upgrade UI3 to latest version; V101
  • use IP address of BI server rather than host name
  • use Chrome rather than Firefox for UI3

If error continues after installing 101 and using Chrome, send bp2008 a note with the error along with your UI Settings and Streaming Profiles
 

GatVlieg

n3wb
Joined
Feb 24, 2017
Messages
7
Reaction score
2
Location
Isla de Muerte
Thanks for the reply.

No, the error comes up when I do remote streaming; in fact I cannot advise if it happens locally as I have never run in locally!
I will upgrade to the latest UI3 again & note if the error persists.

So I think the NS references Name Server... It is almost as if it cannot find something it is looking for. Just a wild guess on my part. If the error continues I will follow up with bp2008.

As An aside, ditching FF is not an option for me (just saying); Ill try running from a different location with Chrome as & when an opportunity presents itself.
 

jmhmcse

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Dec 30, 2018
Messages
127
Reaction score
67
Location
usa
;)

I have Chrome installed only for use with UI3. My default browser was FF until recently, I've been test-driving the new Edge (Chromium based).
 

GatVlieg

n3wb
Joined
Feb 24, 2017
Messages
7
Reaction score
2
Location
Isla de Muerte
In case somebody else has this issue...

I have found the solution. As to why the setting was what it should be, I have no idea!
I also did NOT update to the latest UI3.

I changed the following setting, and voila, all my issues have magically dissapeared!!
1581388096716.png

[It was set to JavaScript for bloody reason; I really have never messed with these option!]

I'm a happy camper again.
J
 
Top