New RCA HSDB2A 3MP Doorbell IP Camera

Deadeye

Young grasshopper
Joined
Oct 14, 2018
Messages
58
Reaction score
9
Location
Canada
Do you currently have wires running to your door (going to your chime location and breaker box)?
 

David L

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Aug 2, 2019
Messages
3,000
Reaction score
5,178
Location
USA
Sorry I didn't explain better. I don't have a chime at all so this would be a new thing. My current doorbell comes with a wireless chime. Also I never had a doorbell until I got this smart doorbell.
Since I am not familiar with a wireless chime I would not be the one to help you. I can only say that if you have a Doorbell Button outside your door with 2 wires going to it, I would check the voltage with a voltage meter and look for close to 16 volts, which the transformer you have can do 24 volts, then you should be good. If you are going to add a chime below is a standard Doorbell wiring. From the Doorbell button (Smart Doorbell) one wire goes to transformer, the other to a chime (or in your case both will go to the transformer bypassing the chime). To add a chime you will need two wires from the new chime to your transformer then connect it like the diagram below. Hope this helps...

upload_2019-8-9_13-6-59.png
 

Kamakzie

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Aug 1, 2017
Messages
183
Reaction score
72
Okay since my home was never wired with a doorbell I would ignore the transformer part of the schematic and instead use that wire that's going to the doorbell currently and connect it to the chime and into the doorbell? Maybe I would be better off to not even go with the chime and just utilize the cell phones for the alerts?
 

Deadeye

Young grasshopper
Joined
Oct 14, 2018
Messages
58
Reaction score
9
Location
Canada
Okay since my home was never wired with a doorbell....
.....use that wire that's going to the doorbell currently and connect it to.......
I'm confused. Do you have wiring going to the outside of your house by your front door? If so, then that wiring is probably going to your exising chimes, then down to your breaker box in the utility room.
 

Kamakzie

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Aug 1, 2017
Messages
183
Reaction score
72
I'm confused. Do you have wiring going to the outside of your house by your front door? If so, then that wiring is probably going to your exising chimes, then down to your breaker box in the utility room.
No my home never had a doorbell until I put in the Dbell doorbell a couple of years ago. So I never had the transformer or the chime. Until last year I had the AC adapter in a outdoor outlet going to the doorbell. Finally I got around to wiring the power cable AC adapter that I showed you in the earlier post from the basement up through the outside wall to the doorbell. I also put an ethernet cord up through the wall to the doorbell so I could have it hardwired. Unfortunately hardwiring wouldn't be possible with the Laview doorbell but I'm hoping the Wi-Fi signal would be strong enough to pick something up there.
 

Cloudscout

n3wb
Joined
Aug 6, 2015
Messages
10
Reaction score
9
I'm unable to connect to my LaView with iVMS-4200. iVMS can see the doorbell on the network but when I add it and click on Remote Configuration I get an error that says:

Doorbell Logins failed.
Error Code
HCNetSDK.dll[73].(Socket
connection break.)

I'm entering the username "admin" and the password is the verification code from the doorbell. Any ideas?
 

Deadeye

Young grasshopper
Joined
Oct 14, 2018
Messages
58
Reaction score
9
Location
Canada
Well, the LaView doesnt support ethernet, so you'll have to use WiFi to connect. If you don't have any wire going to the doorbell to your chime, I would just stick with the AC adapter to power the doorbell, and just get a digital (wireless?) chime. The wiring to put a physical one in would be a pain (unless you could run some 16awg wire to where your chime is, then to the closest power for a transformer).
 

David L

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Aug 2, 2019
Messages
3,000
Reaction score
5,178
Location
USA
No my home never had a doorbell until I put in the Dbell doorbell a couple of years ago. So I never had the transformer or the chime. Until last year I had the AC adapter in a outdoor outlet going to the doorbell. Finally I got around to wiring the power cable AC adapter that I showed you in the earlier post from the basement up through the outside wall to the doorbell. I also put an ethernet cord up through the wall to the doorbell so I could have it hardwired. Unfortunately hardwiring wouldn't be possible with the Laview doorbell but I'm hoping the Wi-Fi signal would be strong enough to pick something up there.
I looked up DBell this review maybe a newer model than yours since it has video (the review was fun to watch :). So since you have the wires ran from your transformer in your basement to the doorbell button outside your door you are good power wise for the LaView, RCA or EZVIZ. The question of your network for WiFi is the next thing I would check. A simple test is to see how many bars your cellphone's WiFi has at your door. There are also Apps that you can use to check further. Some people have had to add a WiFi extender closer to their door for a better network connection.
 

dbaker

Young grasshopper
Joined
Feb 21, 2019
Messages
40
Reaction score
13
Location
Arizona
I'm unable to connect to my LaView with iVMS-4200. iVMS can see the doorbell on the network but when I add it and click on Remote Configuration I get an error that says:

Doorbell Logins failed.
Error Code
HCNetSDK.dll[73].(Socket
connection break.)

I'm entering the username "admin" and the password is the verification code from the doorbell. Any ideas?
Have you tried using LaView Net app?
Download - LaView
 

dbaker

Young grasshopper
Joined
Feb 21, 2019
Messages
40
Reaction score
13
Location
Arizona
Just tried it but it says "incorrect user name or password". I'm using the same password to connect from Blue Iris, though, and that works fine. Hrm.
I haven't tried to connect iVMS since the firmware update, maybe that is it. I will give it a try tonight and post back.
 

Kamakzie

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Aug 1, 2017
Messages
183
Reaction score
72
I looked up DBell this review maybe a newer model than yours since it has video (the review was fun to watch :). So since you have the wires ran from your transformer in your basement to the doorbell button outside your door you are good power wise for the LaView, RCA or EZVIZ. The question of your network for WiFi is the next thing I would check. A simple test is to see how many bars your cellphone's WiFi has at your door. There are also Apps that you can use to check further. Some people have had to add a WiFi extender closer to their door for a better network connection.
Yeah I subscribed to that channel a couple of years ago. :) The gal that does the videos most of the time now is a real knockout. Annika is her name I believe. Well anyways back to the original topic I just checked the dbell set up and it shows 5 bars for my router and it also shows 5 bars for my outdoor AP.
 

dbaker

Young grasshopper
Joined
Feb 21, 2019
Messages
40
Reaction score
13
Location
Arizona
I haven't tried to connect iVMS since the firmware update, maybe that is it. I will give it a try tonight and post back.
I was able to connect to both iVMS and LaView Net. iVMS would not let me edit settings, LaView Net allowed me to make changes.
 

David L

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Aug 2, 2019
Messages
3,000
Reaction score
5,178
Location
USA
Yeah I subscribed to that channel a couple of years ago. :) The gal that does the videos most of the time now is a real knockout. Annika is her name I believe. Well anyways back to the original topic I just checked the dbell set up and it shows 5 bars for my router and it also shows 5 bars for my outdoor AP.
Sounds like you are good to go.
 

David L

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Aug 2, 2019
Messages
3,000
Reaction score
5,178
Location
USA
I have a favor/request to ask. Does anyone have the extra angled wedge they are willing to part with? I will pay shipping and any reasonable price. In calling LaView, they do not sell any accessories for the Doorbell.
In my Doorbell install I used the wedge to angle the Doorbell off the adjacent wall of our door. While we can see most our covered porch, the angle is not enough to see the whole thing. My hope is to add another wedge or have to make one.
upload_2019-8-10_9-40-17.png

Also if anyone with a RCA HSDB2A Doorbell with extra face plates are willing to part with a black or gray one, I will do the same, cover shipping and any reasonable price. I plan on painting my white one, but if the RCA one fits, we will be good.

THANK YOU
 

JSnP

Young grasshopper
Joined
Jun 19, 2019
Messages
36
Reaction score
18
Location
CA
Also if anyone with a RCA HSDB2A Doorbell with extra face plates are willing to part with a black or gray one, I will do the same, cover shipping and any reasonable price. I plan on painting my white one, but if the RCA one fits, we will be good.

THANK YOU
The face plates don't look compatible, check out the top camera hole.

 
Last edited:

JSnP

Young grasshopper
Joined
Jun 19, 2019
Messages
36
Reaction score
18
Location
CA
I have the RCA branded version but have installed and registered the device on the LaView One iOS app but am not being offered the ONVIF update, it just says “no new version available”, what am I doing wrong, I have v5.2.4 bld 190124?
Maybe I need to borrow an android device to update?
The LaView has color night vision which the RCA does not have. Are you sure the firmware would be compatible and not tied to a specific hardware model #?
 

argus

n3wb
Joined
Feb 27, 2016
Messages
27
Reaction score
14
Thank you, I did not know the hardware was different, that would explain why the firmware update is not being offered (and probably saved me from bricking the thing).
I think I’ll go back to the RCA or Hik App they were much more responsive in terms of delay between doorbell press and phone notification for me.
 

Ford

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Feb 14, 2015
Messages
163
Reaction score
93
Location
BC
The faceplates are compatible even though the top cutout is different. You can interchange both cutout styles.

I don’t believe the hardware varies between all the different name brands.
 
Top