Minimised Camera

Rhodesy

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Mar 8, 2018
Messages
156
Reaction score
23
Hi Guys,

Occasionally in BI, when I have a camera full screen and want to return, I click minimise camera.
It then disappears totally and I never know how to get it back or where to start. I have tried but no luck finding it.

Can someone tell me where I retrieve it from please?

Sent from my SM-G955F using Tapatalk
 

TonyR

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Jul 15, 2014
Messages
8,106
Reaction score
12,964
Location
Alabama
IMO, it's simpler to double-click a cam to bring it up to full screen then double-click on it again to return to the all cams view as before.

I assume you are NOT talking about "Maximize Frame", as you said you were talking about 1 cam to fullscreen then back to all cams. "Maximize Frame" brings all cams to fullscreen, eliminating clip preview on right and timeline, etc. at bottom.
 
Last edited:

Rhodesy

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Mar 8, 2018
Messages
156
Reaction score
23
IMO, it's simpler to double-click a cam to bring it up to full screen then double-click on it again to return to the all cams view as before.

I assume you are NOT talking about "Maximize Frame", as you said you were talking about 1 cam to fullscreen then back to all cams. "Maximize Frame" brings all cams to fullscreen, eliminating clip preview on right and timeline, etc. at bottom.
Thanks Tony, your right. I got out of that habit because some of my cameras zoom in or out when I do that (see pics for +/- sign).

This does not happen on my genuine Dahua camera, just the 5231's from Andy.

That got annoying as it messed my focus up.


Sent from my SM-G955F using Tapatalk
 

looney2ns

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Sep 25, 2016
Messages
12,108
Reaction score
14,188
Location
Evansville, In. USA
Thanks Tony, your right. I got out of that habit because some of my cameras zoom in or out when I do that (see pics for +/- sign).

This does not happen on my genuine Dahua camera, just the 5231's from Andy.

That got annoying as it messed my focus up.


Sent from my SM-G955F using Tapatalk
If you are talking about cams that are fixed, but have varifocal lens, Turn PTZ off in each cameras BI setup page. The cams aren't meant to be used like that anyway.
To be clear, the 5231's from Andy are genuine.
 

Rhodesy

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Mar 8, 2018
Messages
156
Reaction score
23
If you are talking about cams that are fixed, but have varifocal lens, Turn PTZ off in each cameras BI setup page. The cams aren't meant to be used like that anyway.
To be clear, the 5231's from Andy are genuine.
Thanks looney, that is wonderful. Worked a treat. Been bugging me for months.

And thanks for confirming Andy's cams are genuine too. Ordered another 4 today.

The reason I wondered was because when I tried a 5831, it was branded as opposed to unbranded.

They do work perfectly.

Could anyone also tell me how to identify a Dahua camera already installed too?

When I log into the cams directly using the NACL chrome app, I have searched everywhere but cannot see the specific model.
The only giveaway seems to be the : Settings>Resolution

Am I missing a description somewhere?


Sent from my SM-G955F using Tapatalk
 

pozzello

Known around here
Joined
Oct 7, 2015
Messages
2,260
Reaction score
1,092
When I log into the cams directly using the NACL chrome app, I have searched everywhere but cannot see the specific model.
The only giveaway seems to be the : Settings>Resolution

Am I missing a description somewhere?
check the 'device type' in the Information/version page...
 

Rhodesy

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Mar 8, 2018
Messages
156
Reaction score
23
Thanks pozzello, I knew it would be somewhere.
 

Rhodesy

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Mar 8, 2018
Messages
156
Reaction score
23
check the 'device type' in the Information/version page...
@pozello I'm sure this worked back then, but now I can't see the camera model details, I attached an image of what I see there.20200111_222201.jpg
 
Top