Dahua NVR2108HS Live snapshot url for channel 1 to 8 ? RESOLVED

Epatix

n3wb
Joined
Mar 17, 2019
Messages
9
Reaction score
2
Location
Belgium
Can someone give me the link to access the live snapshot url on a dahua NVR2108HS
for the different channels 1-8

With the camera IPC-HWD4433C I can retrieve it without problem with http://user:password@cam_IP/cgi-bin/snapshot.cgi?

If I try the same on the NVR,
http://user:password@NVR_IP/cgi-bin/snapshot.cgi?

I always get the snapshot of the first channel

I already tried http://user:password@NVR_IP/cgi-bin/snapshot.cgi?chn=x
I already tried http://user:password@NVR_IP/cgi-bin/snapshot.cgi?channel=x
without success
Does someone know how to do it with the correct syntax ?

Thx
JPh
 

TonyR

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Jul 15, 2014
Messages
16,113
Reaction score
37,202
Location
Alabama
This works on an Amcrest IP2M-841 IP camera (rebranded Dahua) and ispyconnect lists the same URL for some Dahua NVR's:

Code:
http://NVR-IP/cgi-bin/snapshot.cgi?chn=[CHANNEL]&u=[USERNAME]&p=[PASSWORD]
 

Epatix

n3wb
Joined
Mar 17, 2019
Messages
9
Reaction score
2
Location
Belgium

Epatix

n3wb
Joined
Mar 17, 2019
Messages
9
Reaction score
2
Location
Belgium
A small update

it's partially working with this,

http://user:pass@NVR_ip/cgi-bin/snapshot.cgi?channel=0
http://user:pass@NVR_ip/cgi-bin/snapshot.cgi?channel=2

I can retrieve Camera 1 (under channel 0) and Camera 3 (under channel 2) but not camera 2 & 4, I assume channels would be 1 & 3 totally confusing ...

If I do this :
http://user:pass@NVR_ip/cgi-bin/snapshot.cgi?channel=1
http://user:pass@NVR_ip/cgi-bin/snapshot.cgi?channel=3

i get a black page saying that it can't display the page because there are errors ???

someone has an idea ?
 

Epatix

n3wb
Joined
Mar 17, 2019
Messages
9
Reaction score
2
Location
Belgium

thanar

n3wb
Joined
Feb 3, 2022
Messages
1
Reaction score
0
Location
Kozani, Greece
Hello,

I am trying to grab a snapshot in the same way, using http://[DVR-IP]/cgi-bin/snapshot.cgi?channel=[chnr] and it kind of works. However, downloaded snapshot is of a very low resolution (CIF), even though I have selected the highest resolution through the DVR's settings. Does anyone know of any additional cgi-bin arguments for a different snapshot size? I have already tried "&size=" or "&resolution=", but no luck. I guess each device has its own arguments, this doesn't make any sense. Any other way to do it? Through some ONVIF trick maybe?
 
Top