Dahua IPC-HDW5231RP-Z install help requested

Jim Pederson

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Mar 29, 2018
Messages
78
Reaction score
89
So
Modem -> Router -> (optinal switch) -> LAN Computers and Printers
|
Router also to Switch -> Midspan -> Cameras and IR Lamps, etc
 

Jim Pederson

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Mar 29, 2018
Messages
78
Reaction score
89
that is insane...a 4 port midspan for 50 bux? you can buy an entire switch for that money.
I am just new to this, but does buy you direct access to each camera to make changes? Or is there just no point in it... if you had only just used a PoE Switch?
 

fenderman

Staff member
Joined
Mar 9, 2014
Messages
35,338
Reaction score
17,760
I am just new to this, but does buy you direct access to each camera to make changes? Or is there just no point in it... if you had only just used a PoE Switch?
all you need is a switch for direct access to the camera...
this does nothing beneficial...all it does is allow you to use a standard non poe switch to power poe devices...adds more cables and mess....makes no sense when a switch can be had for the same price...there are cheaper midspans but again, why...
 

xmfan

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Nov 30, 2017
Messages
186
Reaction score
96
@Jim Pederson,
I bought this four port POE for my bench.

https://www.amazon.com/BV-Tech-Switch-Ethernet-Uplink-Function/dp/B075G2PM17/ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&qid=1522788927&sr=8-1&keywords=bvtech+poe+4+port+switch

I have the following connected to it:

1) Dahua camera
2) Old router with wifi turned off
3) my laptop's ethernet port

with this combination, @Jim Pederson, you ought be able to hit the camera's IP address through the browser (pale moon x32bit or opera browser). You should also be able to access the cam through the config utility.
 

xmfan

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Nov 30, 2017
Messages
186
Reaction score
96
Hey guys,
can someone kindly let me know about the firmware.

In post # 11, I mentioned I have this 2.460.0000.15.R., build date 2017-09-17 firmware on the camera.
Should I upgrade to a different or latest one ?

thanks !!
 

Solar Deity

Getting comfortable
Joined
Feb 21, 2017
Messages
399
Reaction score
550
Location
Syracuse, NY
that is insane...a 4 port midspan for 50 bux? you can buy an entire switch for that money...for 60 you can even have a 4 port managed switch...
Insane, is my middle name.....

Just showing an example of a midspan to answer @Jim Pederson 's question. And of course you're right, @fenderman, a POE switch is less complicated, and less "mess" for a home install. I would never buy one brand new, because I'm not a huge corporation, but I do like MicroSemi. That MicroSemi is $1300 brand new. Used ones are $100, a steal, and well within the budget. Got the idea and lead from Ryan, before he disappeared last year. If 4 ports and 60 total watts with 15.4w/port is enough for some, then the POE switch is the way to go, not an enterprise switch/midspan setup. I did mention it was advanced. It's not for everybody. Unfortunately, it will not work for my setup. I have 8 cams, 5 are large PTZ's. I like the port management of the PD-9012G, and I like nice things.

You know as well as I do there are 1000 ways to do this. Just trying to help the community, answering their questions as they dive in to enterprise security solutions head first with no "instructions". Really don't know how you maintain your patience with it. Actually, I've seen how. Had to take a break for 9 months or so myself. Don't know how you do it.

I'd also entertain the 4 port managed POE switch link for $60. Usually need more ports than that for installs, but I'm sure the manufacturer offers more ports/power somewhere up the line.

SD
 
Last edited:

Solar Deity

Getting comfortable
Joined
Feb 21, 2017
Messages
399
Reaction score
550
Location
Syracuse, NY
Hey guys,
can someone kindly let me know about the firmware.

In post # 11, I mentioned I have this 2.460.0000.15.R., build date 2017-09-17 firmware on the camera.
Should I upgrade to a different or latest one ?

thanks !!
I'm running this version without issue. I'm in the camp of if it ain't broke, don't fix it.

2.460.0000.3.R, Build Date: 2017-01-05

Others have firmware OCD, and must upgrade. I have not read of any bricking incidents with upgrading the 5231's, although I'm sure it could happen if unlucky enough.

SD
 

toolazyforalogin

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Mar 21, 2018
Messages
166
Reaction score
41
This is perfect timing for me with this thread going. Thank you @Solar Deity as I believe I figured this out this afternoon. I do not have a POE switch but I do have enough old routers lying around and one of them has a 12 volt power plug that fits the 5231RP-ZE nicely. I couldn't for the life of me figure out how to connect to the cameras. I have four 5231RP-ZE cameras to go with the NVR5216-16p-4ks2 and initially plugged a camera into the NVR to power it up and connect to 192.168.1.108 - I couldn't connect but everywhere I've read it said to use that ip but that is for those who are using POE switches in lieu of the NVR for power which I did not realize. The ip was on 10.1.1.66 - I didn't realize that the NVR has it's own LAN built into itself. I did open the camera up but could not find the reset button. Luckly for me the 2 silica packets were glued into the housing and didn't really move much. Looking back now I think I know where the reset button was. So at this point I said screw it maybe I bricked the first two cameras somehow.

I then thought I outsmarted the system by using my own external power supply from an old router and skipping the NVR. It worked and I logged into the other 2 cameras and changed their password and set static ip addresses on them. Turns out the NVR outsmarted me because once I plugged them back into the NVR the ip addresses went back to 10.1.1.x - I was able to use my laptop plugged into one of the ports on the NVR to acquire a 10.1.1.x ip address and then I was able to log into the cameras and tweak the encoding to H.265. That's all I touched on all 4 cameras. Once I mount them I'm sure I'll be back with IVS questions!

This took me quite some time using the WebGui on Pale Moon since I couldn't get the OSD working as my tv said invalid input. I tried HDMI and VGA to an older television. Only when I used a newer television did it allow me to see the OSD picture on the television screen in the default 1280x1024 resolution. I then switched the HDMI output to 1920x1080 and was able to view it properly on my older television. It would've been helpful if there was a way to set the default output on the monitor using the WebGui. The OSD is much faster than the WebGui (imo) and I prefer it so far. Oh and the ConfigTool has been a waste for me as it doesn't find anything except for the NVR. Maybe I'm not using it properly but I've tried a whole bunch of ip addresses from 192.168.1.1 to 192.168.1.254 in addition to 10.1.1.1 to 10.1.1.254 and nothing at all.

I'm excited to have all 4 cameras working thus far. I do have a few questions based on what's happened to this point. I'm sure I'll have more but here's a few - thanks again to all for the tremendous help.

1. Since I was only able to log in and change 2 passwords on the cameras what about the other two? Does it matter? Strangely I think the NVR has set it's password to the cameras but I could be wrong.

2. If I'm using the POE NVR and will always use it for power do I have to shield my cameras from the web in my router or are they already protected? It seems to me there should be no need since they're on the internal LAN of the NVR but I want to be sure.

3. Every time that I use my browser (WebGui) to view the cameras I have to install a plugin. I've installed it as administrator and it keeps asking me to reinstall every time. Any luck on being able to view the cameras without needing to keep installing this over and over?

Thanks again!
 
Last edited:

fenderman

Staff member
Joined
Mar 9, 2014
Messages
35,338
Reaction score
17,760
Insane, is my middle name.....

Just showing an example of a midspan to answer @Jim Pederson 's question. And of course you're right, @fenderman, a POE switch is less complicated, and less "mess" for a home install. I would never buy one brand new, because I'm not a huge corporation, but I do like MicroSemi. That MicroSemi is $1300 brand new. Used ones are $100, a steal, and well within the budget. Got the idea and lead from Ryan, before he disappeared last year. If 4 ports and 60 total watts with 15.4w/port is enough for some, then the POE switch is the way to go, not an enterprise switch/midspan setup. I did mention it was advanced. It's not for everybody. Unfortunately, it will not work for my setup. I have 8 cams, 5 are large PTZ's. I like the port management of the PD-9012G, and I like nice things.

You know as well as I do there are 1000 ways to do this. Just trying to help the community, answering their questions as they dive in to enterprise security solutions head first with no "instructions". Really don't know how you maintain your patience with it. Actually, I've seen how. Had to take a break for 9 months or so myself. Don't know how you do it.

I'd also entertain the 4 port managed POE switch link for $60. Usually need more ports than that for installs, but I'm sure the manufacturer offers more ports/power somewhere up the line.

SD
you are sorely mistaken...midspans are not an advanced solution they are a patch for a situation where you dont have a poe switch and want to save a few bux (or in an enterprise data center where they are specific about using certain switches and dont want to add another layer.....
actually for 60 bux you can get a fully managed POE+ switch with 60w of power its POE+ not POE...very rare to need more....if you more its not that much more expensive...also the 50 dollar midspan will not provide the ability to power cycle remotely so basically its no better than a dumb switch....i dont care what they charge for the microsemi brand new...its a complete and utter rippoff...sold to suckers.
 

Nolesfan

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Dec 13, 2015
Messages
62
Reaction score
54
I'm having the same issue as you but I don't have a POE switch. My NVR5216-16p-4ks2E arrived and I was able to place in the hard drive, format it and change it's ip address to a static address on my network. Next step is to communicate with the other IPc-HDW5231R-ZE cameras that also arrived. I opened one up and was able to view the camera through the nvr. The camera has the ip address of 10.1.1.66 and my nvr is 192.168.1.x

I also tried to use my computer with wifi disable with a cat5 cable attached to the nvr. My computer picked up ip address of 10.1.1.128 and I thought I was in the clear and would be able to login to the camera but I could't connect via a browser to 10.1.1.66 nor would the config tool find the camera. I tried adjusting the config tool's ip locations but still no luck. I tried to change the ip address using the nvr but it was greyed out. Ideas? I was thinking of buying a POE switch to just connect the computer and camera together without the need for the nvr to try to change the camera ip. As of now I can't because I have no way to power the camera.

There is a chance that my router is causing this problem. I do not believe that my router has released the 192.168.1.108 that the nvr picked up earlier before I changed it. Unfortunately with my router I can't delete devices that were on the network. I have to wait for them to be released. Perhaps this is my problem as I thought the camera would pick up the same 192.168.1.108 - maybe I have a conflict here and have to wait the 24 hours for it to release.
go into the network settings on the computer that you are trying to access the browser controls and manually go in and assign the computer an IP address in the same range/classificaiton. IE if the NVR is set to a 192.168.1.40, then go in and manually assign your laptop into the 192.168.1.x. At this point you should be able to access the NVR from a browser on your computer. Same with the cameras as well.

If you have additional questions, be sure to ask.

-Tim
 

toolazyforalogin

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Mar 21, 2018
Messages
166
Reaction score
41
Thanks @Nolesfan - I believe I'm up and running properly at the moment. I was able to login to the cameras through the NVR. I'm playing around with IVS now. Should be lots of fun!
 
Top