Certificate required?

RadOD

n3wb
Joined
May 21, 2017
Messages
8
Reaction score
4
I have a new B5442E-ZE that will not let me view video out without a certificate installed. If I create then install one under system-->safety, I can view in the web app but I cannot see in any third party software. I'm running Blue Iris, Zoneminder et. al as dockers under Unraid. If I download the certificate, where would I even install it?

I also have a T5442TM-AS running the same firmware that never required a certificate and none of my older cameras ever complained about them. Is this something new? Do I need to re-flash?
 

RadOD

n3wb
Joined
May 21, 2017
Messages
8
Reaction score
4
Now I did it... I had both 5442's open in a browser trying to compare and see if I had missed something. I don't think I changed anything at that time but now Both require a certificate! HTTPS is still off.

I'm in over my head now! I have a LetsEncrypt wildcard certificate and it seems like it would be easy to create an intermediate CA on my firewall and then create certificates from that for each camera. But I am not sure what I'm doing at this point and I don't want to lose access to my cameras if I wipe and reinstall my firewall software or something. At this point I am a too unclear on the concept of camera certificates to know what to google. I see them as analogous to certificates on a PC - but my PC has numerous certificates and trusted CA's. I use the Let'sEncrypt certificate so that I don't have to download a server certificate to every single PC on my network. Can anyone point me to a guide?
 

mat200

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Jan 17, 2017
Messages
7,127
Reaction score
6,637
Hi @RadOD

Interesting issue. I'm not certain of what the issue is..

hmmm...

Sometimes the certs in my browser has issues and I need to update the browser.

Try getting a update on your browser and see if that resolves it.

( I'm very interested now to see what the issue really is.. )
 

Old Timer

Getting comfortable
Joined
Jul 20, 2018
Messages
780
Reaction score
1,489
Location
I'm ok
I would try another browser.Maybe do a factory reset and try again?
If you are using Firefox, make sure the HTTPS only is not checked.
 

The Automation Guy

Getting comfortable
Joined
Feb 7, 2019
Messages
197
Reaction score
253
Location
USA
I just set up two new Dahua cameras. They displayed video on a Chrome browser out of the box without having to install any plugins. However I updated the firmware after setting them up and the new firmware required that I install a plugin to use it. I also found that I needed to use a IE TAB (a Chrome extension for IE compatibility) to actually see all of my options. This was true even on the old firmware, I just didn't know I was missing anything at first.

Long story short, it is quite possible that something changed in the software (or perhaps just this camera model) that now requires a plugin to work.
 
Last edited:

RadOD

n3wb
Joined
May 21, 2017
Messages
8
Reaction score
4
I don't think it is the IE Tab issue. That is a question of Chrome and other newer browsers preventing insecure types of apps (NPAPI) from running - which broke all older cameras. These new cameras do not have that problem.

This I think is a SSL certificate issue. I don't understand it because I have not yet set it to use HTTPS. But I think it is because my OPNsense firewall is using a signed certificate (not self-signed) for a domain I own. It works on the internet but does not resolve to the correct domain on my intranet. I think I just need to create self signed certificates on the firewall and upload them to the cameras. When I have time............
 
Top