Blue Iris UI3

DLONG2

Known around here
Joined
May 17, 2017
Messages
624
Reaction score
324
Yeah setting the BI computer to a static in the router is fine. Obviously your cameras will not be able to do that after you take them off the router, but it is a simple procedure to assign them a static in the camera GUI and then change the IP address in BI for each camera.

You will probably see some improved performance of your home internet after you take the cameras off of it.
Thanks for these tutorials, wittaj. I imagine that as soon as a camera's IP is statically set and changed, then the GUI login fails, and a person would have to log into the camera's new IP.
 

wittaj

Known around here
Joined
Apr 28, 2019
Messages
6,057
Reaction score
8,514
Location
USA
Thanks for these tutorials, wittaj. I imagine that as soon as a camera's IP is statically set and changed, then the GUI login fails, and a person would have to log into the camera's new IP.
That would be correct!
 

cam26

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Jan 21, 2019
Messages
130
Reaction score
38
Location
USA
Most of us run headless BI computers.

We use Remote Desktop (RDP) or some other similar application to log directly into the BI computer from another device.

UI3 is on the BI Computer, which has two IP addresses under the dual NIC setup - Camera IP addresses on one NIC and an Internet IP address on the 2nd NIC. You would access UI3 from the LAN the exact same way using the exact same IP address you use now to access UI3, the only difference is the cameras are no longer on the same IP address as the rest of your system.

All you would do is add the 2nd NIC to your BI computer and assign it an IP address range that is not the same IP address range as you current LAN. Then you change the IP addresses of the cameras in the camera GUI and in BI and you are good to go.

So if your existing internet LAN is 192.168.1.xxx, just change the cameras to 192.168.2.xxx and then you are only changing one number in your already existing setup in the cameras and in BI.

Another NIC can be had for $10-$20 and is a cheap investment in keeping cameras off the internet.
Hey @wittaj, so my existing setup is basically a tower and monitor in my basement with a POE switch connecting cameras and everything together. My cameras are isolated from the internet by my router- I've got into each one and blocked access to the internet and use a VPN to connect to my BI pc from outside of the house.

Say, for example, that I wanted to move my monitor to a different location in the house but keep the switch, connections, and tower down in the basement, how would I and what would I need to basically view the BI pc from the monitor in a different location- another whole pc that remotes in?
 

looney2ns

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Sep 25, 2016
Messages
11,760
Reaction score
13,190
Location
Evansville, In. USA
Hey @wittaj, so my existing setup is basically a tower and monitor in my basement with a POE switch connecting cameras and everything together. My cameras are isolated from the internet by my router- I've got into each one and blocked access to the internet and use a VPN to connect to my BI pc from outside of the house.

Say, for example, that I wanted to move my monitor to a different location in the house but keep the switch, connections, and tower down in the basement, how would I and what would I need to basically view the BI pc from the monitor in a different location- another whole pc that remotes in?
Many threads here how to accomplish this.
 

wittaj

Known around here
Joined
Apr 28, 2019
Messages
6,057
Reaction score
8,514
Location
USA
Another whole PC that remotes in is one way, running an HDMI cable to the new location is another, as is a wireless HDMI transmitter.

But I would vote for doing what most of us do, just RDP or some other remote application directly into it from whatever device you have connected to your LAN.

You can RDP into your BI computer from a tablet for example. It doesn't have to be a PC. I have RDPd into if from my phone before. Kind of a pain without a mouse, but it can be done.
 

cam26

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Jan 21, 2019
Messages
130
Reaction score
38
Location
USA
Another whole PC that remotes in is one way, running an HDMI cable to the new location is another, as is a wireless HDMI transmitter.

But I would vote for doing what most of us do, just RDP or some other remote application directly into it from whatever device you have connected to your LAN.

You can RDP into your BI computer from a tablet for example. It doesn't have to be a PC. I have RDPd into if from my phone before. Kind of a pain without a mouse, but it can be done.
Awesome. Thank you!
 

rfj

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Oct 26, 2014
Messages
159
Reaction score
29
<snip>
Say, for example, that I wanted to move my monitor to a different location in the house but keep the switch, connections, and tower down in the basement, how would I and what would I need to basically view the BI pc from the monitor in a different location- another whole pc that remotes in?
I use an HDBase-T device. One is in our "closet" and the other one is in my office. They are connected through an Ethernet cable (needs to be a direct connection, i.e. not through a switch).. On the other side I have my 4k monitor, keyboard, mouse, and USB extension connected. If you want something similar, make sure that you have ports for USB, etc. Also make sure they support the monitor resolution you require.
 

rfj

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Oct 26, 2014
Messages
159
Reaction score
29
If you are concerned about network security (and it sounds like you need advice pretty badly), might want to dig through existing posts on this site in that regards. Many folks ask those same questions and many folks respond with valued suggestions and opinions. Start searching & researching before you end up on YouTube hacked security cameras :)
Or start a new topic and see can give you more detailed advice than from this Blue Iris UI3 forum post.
I actually read and search the forum. That's the whole reason why I shut off all the ports on the router. So now the only way to access my LAN is through VPN. Are you saying my cameras are still a security risk?
 

Holbs

Known around here
Joined
May 1, 2019
Messages
1,602
Reaction score
2,095
Location
Reno, NV
I actually read and search the forum. That's the whole reason why I shut off all the ports on the router. So now the only way to access my LAN is through VPN. Are you saying my cameras are still a security risk?
for the most part, you did the correct way. However, there are curve balls to worry about. Is P2P enabled on the cameras themselves?
 

rfj

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Oct 26, 2014
Messages
159
Reaction score
29
I am not sure where I would see P2P. On my HikVison cams I have:

Fixed IP
default gateway set to my router (192.168.1.1)
DDNS disabled
PPPoE disabled
Ports set to 80 (HTTP), 554(RTSP), 443 (HTTPS), server(8243)
UPnP enabled (thought all port types have a status of not valid. I also have UPnP disabled on my router based on input from this forum and it help!!!!)
 

jpl2568

n3wb
Joined
Jul 28, 2021
Messages
2
Reaction score
4
Location
USA
When I log into UI3 with my admin account I can delete clips. However, I want to set someone else up with an non admin account to log into UI3 and monitor recordings, but I don't want them to be able to delete any clips. Is there a way to restrict this? I didn't see a way.
 

cagenuts

n3wb
Joined
Oct 30, 2017
Messages
20
Reaction score
9
Location
Johannesburg South Africa
When I log into UI3 with my admin account I can delete clips. However, I want to set someone else up with an non admin account to log into UI3 and monitor recordings, but I don't want them to be able to delete any clips. Is there a way to restrict this? I didn't see a way.
Just create a user in the BI application and don't give administrator permissions.
 

ChrisX

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Nov 18, 2016
Messages
112
Reaction score
4
have a problem. I activate BI AI Deepstack... How can i UI3 alert only when confirmed ?
 

ChrisX

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Nov 18, 2016
Messages
112
Reaction score
4
Yes in Clips. Nur Red Alert or Auto maximinze Same Problem i get Motion Alerst. But i need confirmed Alerts
 
Last edited:
Top