Backup internet

IReallyLikePizza2

Known around here
Joined
May 14, 2019
Messages
1,551
Reaction score
3,547
Location
Houston
You guys got redundant internet? I figured I have redundant power, so I may as well get redundant internet. T-Mobile 5G Home internet, $50 a month, no limits, no contract

I have AT&T Fiber 1G/1G which is great, but if a tree falls on it, then I'm done

I spent a good amount of time testing where in the house is best

1637264470237.jpeg

1637264477088.jpeg

Eventually I found on my desk is best

1637264522081.jpeg


Luckily I have a zillion ethernet jacks that go back to my server closet, so there was no problem getting the connection back there

1637264556619.jpeg


1637264567121.jpeg

The Pink patch cable is the port where the T-Mobile comes through to the server rack

1637264598057.jpeg


1637264607822.jpeg

Speeds are great! But its CGNAT, so no port forwarding

1637264643127.png

1637265078687.png

I have it setup in PFSENSE so if my AT&T goes down, it switches instantly to the T-Mobile connection, and then back again when AT&T comes back up

So far I've never had an AT&T outage, fingers crossed I never do!
 

Attachments

Last edited:

TonyR

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Jul 15, 2014
Messages
11,356
Reaction score
23,690
Location
Alabama
You guys got redundant internet? I figured I have redundant power, so I may as well get redundant internet. T-Mobile 5G Home internet, $50 a month, no limits, no contract

I have it setup in PFSENSE so if my AT&T goes down, it switches instantly to the T-Mobile connection, and then back again when AT&T comes back up

So far I've never had an AT&T outage, fingers crossed I never do!
Just consider it as a $50 per month insurance policy...you may not need it unless you get rid of it ! :idk:
 

bp2008

Staff member
Joined
Mar 10, 2014
Messages
11,961
Reaction score
12,314
Location
USA
Nice setup. I have a backup connection via wireless bridge to my brother's property where he has a different ISP. It does not come close to the speed you get on T-Mobile though.

Starlink will eventually be great for backup internet since it will not rely on any local infrastructure beyond your own dish and power. Probably will not have the best price though.
 
Last edited:

IReallyLikePizza2

Known around here
Joined
May 14, 2019
Messages
1,551
Reaction score
3,547
Location
Houston
I'd love Starlink, but the $500 equipment fee and $100 monthly fee just seemed too much, plus the dish uses something like 100w of power constantly. At the US average electric cost, that's another $8
 

bp2008

Staff member
Joined
Mar 10, 2014
Messages
11,961
Reaction score
12,314
Location
USA
T-mobile probably provides IPv6 so you could use that for incoming connections. Something to look into I guess if you ever find yourself using the backup connection for much.
 

IReallyLikePizza2

Known around here
Joined
May 14, 2019
Messages
1,551
Reaction score
3,547
Location
Houston
The only thing I'm missing now is having a LOT of drinkable water stored, and have a LOT of shelf stable food stored. I'll work on those next

I've also have some of these on the way, so me and my wife can "Text" during an emergency when everything down.


It will be cool to be able to walk around the area and report back what I see
 

bp2008

Staff member
Joined
Mar 10, 2014
Messages
11,961
Reaction score
12,314
Location
USA
Sadly they provide you with no usable ipv6 range, and it looks like inbound ipv6 is blocked. But I do plan on testing out doing a site-to-site VPN to a VPS, and then getting in that way
That sucks. It should be against the law to sell "internet" service while not allowing incoming connections. I mean, I understand why they don't allow it. If they did, then some 0.001% of customers would use it to host a high-traffic server and it might cost the multi-billion dollar company a few bucks.
 

biggen

Known around here
Joined
May 6, 2018
Messages
2,202
Reaction score
2,155
I do something similar but use a Peplink Balance 20X router which supports up to three different WAN's. My primary WAN is Comcast cable internet. I then have a Tello SIM card loaded in the B20X router. So if Comcast goes down, the B20X automatically flips over to my Tello account and internet continues. When Comcast comes back up, it flips back over to Comcast.
 

pete_c

Getting comfortable
Joined
Jul 30, 2019
Messages
592
Reaction score
654
Location
Time
I do similar here with an unlocked LTE modem and a no contract

T-Mobile SIM card at $25 / month and using PFSense for failover from XFinity. South suburbs of Chicago.

The Amazon purchased modem was $99 and it includes an RJ-11 for a telephone. Modem is a Wireless router switch (5 ports).

Works fine except that I cannot change the dial tone to US specifications and it does not work on 5G and band 70. Getting around 30 Mbs up and down on it.
 

Ssayer

BIT Beta Team
Joined
Jan 5, 2016
Messages
14,338
Reaction score
46,798
Location
SE Michigan USA
So, can you connect to BI without issues on T-Mobile, or did you do a VPN workaround, or??
 

IReallyLikePizza2

Known around here
Joined
May 14, 2019
Messages
1,551
Reaction score
3,547
Location
Houston
So, can you connect to BI without issues on T-Mobile, or did you do a VPN workaround, or??
There is NO inbound on the T-Mobile connection, and I haven't yet got a permanent solution in place

Your best bet would be renting a cheap VPS and then maybe using ZeroTeir, or just a site-to-site VPN, and then accessing the VPS. Since I have full inbound on my main AT&T Connection there isn't much point for me, but in your case since you have DSL, its probably worth looking into
 

Ssayer

BIT Beta Team
Joined
Jan 5, 2016
Messages
14,338
Reaction score
46,798
Location
SE Michigan USA
Ah ok, that's what I thought. I'm not going to dump the DSL right away anyway, so I can always leave the BI box on DSL until such time as I get something sorted out.
 

IReallyLikePizza2

Known around here
Joined
May 14, 2019
Messages
1,551
Reaction score
3,547
Location
Houston
If I were you, I'd grab a firewall that supports 2 WAN connections like I'm doing, then you don't have to pick and choose
 

Jessie.slimer

BIT Beta Team
Joined
Aug 23, 2019
Messages
1,571
Reaction score
4,542
Location
Illinois
Zerotier works great for cgnat. I'm about 8 months into it with no problems. I had similar upload speeds as you when I had at&t. It was night and day when I switched to real upload speeds.
 
Top