Version 3.50.00 CPU

dalepa

Moderator
Joined
Mar 9, 2014
Messages
844
Reaction score
243
Location
Houston, Texas
Before upgrading to 3.50.00 take note of your system CPU%. My CPU appears to be much higher than version 3.4x

The release notes talk H.264 encoder changes, so Im a little concerned now..
 

MoridinTX

n3wb
Joined
Mar 10, 2014
Messages
10
Reaction score
4
Location
Bryan, TX
Before upgrading to 3.50.00 take note of your system CPU%. My CPU appears to be much higher than version 3.4x

The release notes talk H.264 encoder changes, so Im a little concerned now..
Thanks for the notice.

I just updated my system. Granted I don't have that many cameras, but, I did not notice any increase in CPU usage after the update. One of my cameras, (Acti E44) is rotated 90 degrees, and the other two are recording direct to disk.
 

n4gry

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Mar 17, 2014
Messages
159
Reaction score
34
Location
Belle, Missouri
Before upgrading to 3.50.00 take note of your system CPU%. My CPU appears to be much higher than version 3.4
..
I really didn't check before upgrading and right now only have four cameras running in BI but the CPU usage is only 5-7% and I don't think that is more than before. I should have checked.
 

dalepa

Moderator
Joined
Mar 9, 2014
Messages
844
Reaction score
243
Location
Houston, Texas
Been fighting high CPU spikes up to 100% since the 3.5 update. I did discover that my 2 hidden cams were showing a bitrate instead of 0. I deleted and re-added those, and the bitrate is back to 0.

Im back down to about 45% now, but during high motion even, the CPU is still jumping on high motion times...


I was also getting some "Clip: out of memory" errors in the log, so im wondering if a memory leak is causing an issue at high activity time. Currently im at 2.2GB on the blueiris process at everything is ok now


2 3/31/2014 12:45:41 PM DriveRec Clip: out of memory
2 3/31/2014 12:45:41 PM Hik2632 Clip: out of memory
3 3/31/2014 12:45:43 PM FrontHik MOTION
2 3/31/2014 12:46:01 PM Hik2632 Clip: out of memory
2 3/31/2014 12:46:01 PM DriveRec Clip: out of memory
3 3/31/2014 12:46:22 PM FrontHik MOTION
3 3/31/2014 12:47:11 PM FrontHik MOTION
2 3/31/2014 12:47:24 PM FrontHik Clip: out of memory
2 3/31/2014 12:47:24 PM Hik2632 Clip: out of memory
3 3/31/2014 12:47:29 PM FI8905w-11_25 MOTION






Before upgrading to 3.50.00 take note of your system CPU%. My CPU appears to be much higher than version 3.4x

The release notes talk H.264 encoder changes, so Im a little concerned now..
 

awaiK

n3wb
Joined
Apr 12, 2014
Messages
2
Reaction score
0
Hi,

since Blue Iris 3.50.00, the blueiris.exe process takes up to 100% CPU on my system.
I have 6 SD cameras configured.
 

n4gry

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Mar 17, 2014
Messages
159
Reaction score
34
Location
Belle, Missouri
I have watched for something using up the CPU but I still am sitting between 5-7% usage on mine.

View attachment 304

Is there something I am missing??? It looks good to me. That is with 4 cameras active in BI.
 

No5

Young grasshopper
Joined
Mar 10, 2014
Messages
56
Reaction score
11
I have watched for something using up the CPU but I still am sitting between 5-7% usage on mine.

View attachment 304

Is there something I am missing??? It looks good to me. That is with 4 cameras active in BI.
Same here.

I've noticed no change in this build while using my Intel i7.
 

n4gry

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Mar 17, 2014
Messages
159
Reaction score
34
Location
Belle, Missouri
Same here.

I've noticed no change in this build while using my Intel i7.
I was beginning to think I was the only one not having problems.. LOL

I haven't seen you before @No5 so welcome to the forum..

There has to be a reason why some are having problems and others are not. Finding it could take a while.
 
Last edited by a moderator:

dalepa

Moderator
Joined
Mar 9, 2014
Messages
844
Reaction score
243
Location
Houston, Texas
Before upgrading to 3.50.00 take note of your system CPU%. My CPU appears to be much higher than version 3.4x

The release notes talk H.264 encoder changes, so Im a little concerned now..


My CPU is down from ~55% to ~35% now in 3.5.02 MUCH BETTER!
 

paarlberg

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Apr 21, 2014
Messages
355
Reaction score
68
If I have firefox open (several windows and multiple tabs in each) Blue Iris cpu load jumps up. If I shut down firefox, the cpu load drops a lot. I have attached 2 snapshots of cpu usage.


I now have 5x 3MP cameras plus 4x 1.3-2MP, so I am trying to control the cpu load of BI on my system. They are running in 720-1080P mode at the moment, not 2 or 3MP.



ff.PNG


noff.PNG
 

n4gry

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Mar 17, 2014
Messages
159
Reaction score
34
Location
Belle, Missouri
The first thing I would try is to update BI to 3.5.04. Some people were having problems with the 3.5.00 using a lot of CPU...
 

paarlberg

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Apr 21, 2014
Messages
355
Reaction score
68
How many cameras do you have?

I just updated to that version, same cpu usage. :sad2:
 

n4gry

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Mar 17, 2014
Messages
159
Reaction score
34
Location
Belle, Missouri
I have a total of 8 cams... 2x3MP 5x2MP and one AXIS I think is .3 MP

All Cameras are set to 15 FPS and the total stream is about 24 Mega bits/second
 
Last edited by a moderator:

awaiK

n3wb
Joined
Apr 12, 2014
Messages
2
Reaction score
0
With one of the latest updates, CPU usage went to normal on my system.
 

paarlberg

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Apr 21, 2014
Messages
355
Reaction score
68
My stream is running about 40-55mbps 24x7x365, cpu (for BI) is 25-40% with firefox open, about half when it is closed. I wonder if there are some hooks in BI that connect to the default browser, with all the windows and tabs I have open it might be causing issues. I emailed Ken to see if he had any suggestions.

I have an i7-3770k with 8GB RAM.
 
Last edited by a moderator:

n4gry

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Mar 17, 2014
Messages
159
Reaction score
34
Location
Belle, Missouri
Mine is a i7-3930 HEX core with 64 GB RAM Pictured in my avatar.. I use IE-11 and don't have Firefox installed. Maybe some one else has some ideas..
 

paarlberg

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Apr 21, 2014
Messages
355
Reaction score
68
This is with firefox running, but waiting on me to accept a restore session request. (I killed the process in task manager for testing)


So there appears to be a common item between a firefox window and blue iris. The load appears to increase when that window is open, just not sure if it some activex or another component that is the issue.



ffrestoresession.PNG

If I can have 15-20% cpu with BI I would be happy, and that is what I get without the firefox issues.
 
Top