Remote Desktop doesn't work on Win10 but does work on Android

Sybertiger

Known around here
Joined
Jun 30, 2018
Messages
2,177
Reaction score
5,130
Location
Orlando
Trying to login to my Blue Iris server remotely via OpenVPN as I'm visiting family in another State. I am able to turn on OpenVPN from both my Android phone and Android tablet then RDP into my BI server successfully. However, when I kickoff RDP on my laptop I get the following error message. A couple of month it worked just fine on the laptop from my family's home network but now it doesn't for just the laptop. Any clues as to only the Win10 laptop is having a fit but not the Android phone or tablet?

1655832439228.png
 

looney2ns

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Sep 25, 2016
Messages
13,784
Reaction score
18,635
Location
Evansville, In. USA
Something changed on your laptop would be my guess, due to a Windows Update.
Check that you have the proper outbound ports open for RDP.
Can you open UI3, from your laptop?
 

jrbeddow

Getting comfortable
Joined
Oct 26, 2021
Messages
260
Reaction score
341
Location
USA
Sounds like a name resolution problem across the different subnets created when the connection is coming in via OpenVPN vs. local LAN directly. Can you try using the BI server LAN IP instead of a hostname in the RDP connection dialog box?
 

Sybertiger

Known around here
Joined
Jun 30, 2018
Messages
2,177
Reaction score
5,130
Location
Orlando
Something changed on your laptop would be my guess, due to a Windows Update.
Check that you have the proper outbound ports open for RDP.
Can you open UI3, from your laptop?
Yes, UI3 works without issue since I'm providing the IP address and port number.
 

Sybertiger

Known around here
Joined
Jun 30, 2018
Messages
2,177
Reaction score
5,130
Location
Orlando
I never had to do this before but went ahead and added the IP address and name of my BI server to the hosts file of my laptop in the directory: c:\Windows\System32\drivers\etc. Not sure how RDP was looking up the IP address of my BI server before when I was logging in via RDP from my family's network since their router did not have the IP address assigned in the DHCP list. Anyhow, another head scratcher but I got it working now using just the hostname.
 
Joined
May 1, 2019
Messages
2,094
Reaction score
3,211
Location
Reno, NV
everytime I do a windows update on my blue iris PC (yes I know...updates bad but some of them are critical for security or exploit fixins so I must), it resets SOME parameter in RDP that I have to reconfigure.
 

fenderman

Staff member
Joined
Mar 9, 2014
Messages
35,381
Reaction score
17,874
everytime I do a windows update on my blue iris PC (yes I know...updates bad but some of them are critical for security or exploit fixins so I must), it resets SOME parameter in RDP that I have to reconfigure.
That is not normal behavior. I never have to reset any rdp setting over many office pc's with frequent updates.
 
Joined
May 1, 2019
Messages
2,094
Reaction score
3,211
Location
Reno, NV
That is not normal behavior. I never have to reset any rdp setting over many office pc's with frequent updates.
The first two times some update happened, it messed up the RDP in some fashion that I did not have time to dig into the problem...I gave up and went the remote chrome desktop route (I think you actually suggested that, about a year ago) which worked great :)
I re-tackled the issue again and found some parameter was changed to default (can't remember which one it was) after another update. I corrected it and it works.
 
Top