problems with three new cameras

sillycam

Young grasshopper
Joined
Sep 15, 2020
Messages
51
Reaction score
9
Just installed the following cameras:
IP5M-B1186EW-28mm 5MP (x2)
IP8M-T2599EW 8MP (x1)

These cameras after a while seem to crash in BuleIris. The two 5MPs are sharing one ethernet cable and at first I thought it could be that, but the 8MP cam is on its own ethernet cable back to the switch. These wires were previously running other cameras that never had issues.

Last time I powered down the POE switch and when it came back up, the cameras came back.

This time I reset the cameras and nothing. Then powered down the POE switch, and they came back up again. Any ideas?

thanks.
 

CarlosBarletta

IPCT Vendor
Joined
Jan 26, 2021
Messages
48
Reaction score
24
Location
Houston, Texas
When running these high resolution cameras on a particular machine, be sure that the system has similar specifications as below:

Recommended System Requirements:

- Intel core i7 with QuickSync for hardware decoding

- 8GB or more RAM

- Microsoft Windows 10 64 bit

- NVidia graphics adaptor for efficient screen display

- 7200+ RPM drives and/or SSD drive

Amcrest Team
 

sillycam

Young grasshopper
Joined
Sep 15, 2020
Messages
51
Reaction score
9
When running these high resolution cameras on a particular machine, be sure that the system has similar specifications as below:

Recommended System Requirements:

- Intel core i7 with QuickSync for hardware decoding

- 8GB or more RAM

- Microsoft Windows 10 64 bit

- NVidia graphics adaptor for efficient screen display

- 7200+ RPM drives and/or SSD drive

Amcrest Team
I don't think the hardware is the issue. BI has been running fine before. running win 10, 16gb ram, Have to check on processor but think it is at least an i7.
 

sillycam

Young grasshopper
Joined
Sep 15, 2020
Messages
51
Reaction score
9
You need to test the cameras via their web interfaces to see if they are still working while Blue Iris is unable to use them. If all 3 cameras are stopping at the same time and you can't view their video through their web interfaces then I would guess the PoE switch needs replaced.
the switch is a 10/100 3750 Cisco switch. The other cameras are still running. they are Hikvision 4MPs
 

sillycam

Young grasshopper
Joined
Sep 15, 2020
Messages
51
Reaction score
9
You need to test the cameras via their web interfaces to see if they are still working while Blue Iris is unable to use them.
I did not try that. I will try that next. But I need to wait until it crashes again. May be a few weeks... I will update this thread once I know.
 

sillycam

Young grasshopper
Joined
Sep 15, 2020
Messages
51
Reaction score
9
I am on the phone with Amcrest. I hate dealing with level 1 techs. You can hear as they read through their scripts and ask dumb questions. They are elevating it to level 2 tech on a call back. They said the Firmware is updated and these seem to be brand new cameras.
 

CarlosBarletta

IPCT Vendor
Joined
Jan 26, 2021
Messages
48
Reaction score
24
Location
Houston, Texas
We are a registered reseller of the Blue Iris platform. Try contacting Blue Iris at Home - Blue Iris Software for detailed support within their software to improve the quality of the cameras. Be sure that the cameras are all set to a Wired Default Static IP Address within the camera's GUI local. (See Attached)

Amcrest Team
 

Attachments

sillycam

Young grasshopper
Joined
Sep 15, 2020
Messages
51
Reaction score
9
Spoke to the amcrest level 2 tech. he was very friendly. He is going to contact BI to notify them of issue. He confirmed firmware was up to date. All cameras are set to Static IPs.
 

Bitslizer

Pulling my weight
Joined
Nov 23, 2017
Messages
439
Reaction score
167
Are they pulling IP via DHCP correctly? Did you confirm they each have their own unique IP? if they are doing static IP they maybe having IP conflicts which can appear to be crashing
 

TheWaterbug

Pulling my weight
Joined
Oct 20, 2017
Messages
195
Reaction score
244
I don't know if this is the same problem or not, but I also have trouble with a some of my IP5M-B1186EW-28MM units. I own 3 of the IP5M-B1186EW-28MM bullets and 2 of the IP5M-T1179EW-28MM eyeballs, and the bullets often get into the following condition. Take a look at "TrailUp" although CombTimeLapse and SwarmTrapIn are all behaving the same way:
  1. I CAN see their RTSP streams in VLC or on YouTube via my ffmpeg relay server
  2. I CAN grab jpgs via
  3. I can NOT see their streams in Live View in Amcrest Surveillance Pro.
  4. They appear as "Online" in Devices, but with no Device Model or Serial Number:
    1. 1618693283439.png
  5. I can NOT Playback any recorded video, because Searching shows no records:
    1. 1618682127871.png
  6. I believe this is a problem with the cameras and not with Amcrest Surveillance Pro, because:
    1. If I restart Amcrest Surveillance Pro, the problems do NOT resolve.
    2. If I restart the cameras by running down to my shed and unplugging/replugging the POE cables, the problems DO resolve, even if I haven't restarted Amcrest Surveillance Pro.
  7. After I've restarted the cameras, if I search for Playback again, records DO show up.
    1. 1618692796884.png
    2. This suggests that the motion detection and recording parts of the camera's tiny little brain were still alive all night.
  8. I can't reboot the camera from the software, because the software can't read the Config. See the "Failed to get COM setup" error in the lower right. This means I have to run all the way down to the shed to unplug/replug it:
    1. 1618693515195.png
  9. Firmware version on the IP5M-B1186EW-28MMbullet units that crash regularly is V2.800.00AC001.0.R, Build:2020-09-04:
    1. 1618692833966.png
    2. Firmware version on the IP5M-T1179EW-28MM eyeballs that DON'T crash regularly is V2.800.00AC000.0.R, Build: 2019-11-13.
Any suggestions?
 

Attachments

sillycam

Young grasshopper
Joined
Sep 15, 2020
Messages
51
Reaction score
9
So the IP8M-T2599EW 8MP just crashed again. So it was working fine for about 5 days or so. the other two are still working. I checked the web interface and it is also crashed. In the past I was not able to restart the cameras through the software.
 

Bitslizer

Pulling my weight
Joined
Nov 23, 2017
Messages
439
Reaction score
167
So the IP8M-T2599EW 8MP just crashed again. So it was working fine for about 5 days or so. the other two are still working. I checked the web interface and it is also crashed. In the past I was not able to restart the cameras through the software.
While not ideal they have a auto maintain function you can make them reboot daily?

Have you tried factory resetting the problem camera?
 

LJR_2019

Getting the hang of it
Joined
May 1, 2020
Messages
36
Reaction score
30
Location
NJ
So the IP8M-T2599EW 8MP just crashed again. So it was working fine for about 5 days or so. the other two are still working. I checked the web interface and it is also crashed. In the past I was not able to restart the cameras through the software.
Have you tested your network cables?
 
Joined
Dec 28, 2019
Messages
6,756
Reaction score
14,176
Location
New Jersey
Given the resolution, sensor and price class it is entirely possible that the CPU of the camera just becomes overloaded and unstable over time and then crashes on its own. That would probably happen at random times depending on the load on the CPU which will vary due to motion and scene changes.
 

sillycam

Young grasshopper
Joined
Sep 15, 2020
Messages
51
Reaction score
9
I did nothing to the cameras that would make them need to be factory reset. Don't see how that could help.

I can try rebooting them occasionally. But again, this is not practical and should not have to be done...
 

sillycam

Young grasshopper
Joined
Sep 15, 2020
Messages
51
Reaction score
9
Given the resolution, sensor and price class it is entirely possible that the CPU of the camera just becomes overloaded and unstable over time and then crashes on its own. That would probably happen at random times depending on the load on the CPU which will vary due to motion and scene changes.
They are brand new cameras. Had them for about a month or so. And all three are doing the same thing.
 
Joined
Dec 28, 2019
Messages
6,756
Reaction score
14,176
Location
New Jersey
The fact that all three are doing the same thing would indicate, at least to me, that the base hardware has a problem that isn't limited to just your three. I'm surprised our Amcrest member hasn't seen this thread and commented. That assumes, and we know what that can do, that they're all wired with solid copper conductor CAT cable and terminated with 568B, or 568A, coding and the connectors and cables are in good condition. Try testing one with a known good, pre-made, cable on the bench.
 

Bitslizer

Pulling my weight
Joined
Nov 23, 2017
Messages
439
Reaction score
167
The fact that all three are doing the same thing would indicate, at least to me, that the base hardware has a problem that isn't limited to just your three. I'm surprised our Amcrest member hasn't seen this thread and commented. That assumes, and we know what that can do, that they're all wired with solid copper conductor CAT cable and terminated with 568B, or 568A, coding and the connectors and cables are in good condition. Try testing one with a known good, pre-made, cable on the bench.
No probably something on his end. I l'm running 11 camera and 10 of those are amcrest of various model including 4k AI 2696 and regular 4k 2496 and 2499 and I have not seen that issue. And they are all rebadged dahua so dahua user would see the same thing too. (I flashed some with dahua firmware).

Chance are he's overloading his poe somehow which can cause odd freeze and crash. Or a weird one I ran into with my non dahua based ptz is that the nvr time sync would crash the ptz.

I would recommend only running 1 camera at a time to trouble shoot and to factory reset the one with problem. I have seen some certain setting causing problem until I factory reset but that's on the doorbell Ad110 which is different smart home platform then the regular security camera
 

pozzello

Known around here
Joined
Oct 7, 2015
Messages
2,260
Reaction score
1,088
Have you checked/updated the firmware on your Cisco switch? if it's old enuf, it may only support 'Cisco pre-standard' PoE, whcih may or may not work reliably with modern 802.3ax PoE...
 
Top