Make use of QuickSync and not graphics card

S0619212

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Sep 19, 2020
Messages
105
Reaction score
20
Location
austin
I am wondering if there is a way to enable BI use Intel Quick sync instead of offloading on the graphics card. Below in my processor type


Processor Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-3770 CPU @ 3.40GHz, 3401 Mhz, 4 Core(s), 8 Logical Processor(s)

Thanks
 

S0619212

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Sep 19, 2020
Messages
105
Reaction score
20
Location
austin
More details based on what i saw on other topics. I see some activity on GPU, not sure if BI is using Intel's GPU or AMD GPU Card?


1608252080663.png


1608252134692.png
 

S0619212

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Sep 19, 2020
Messages
105
Reaction score
20
Location
austin
Thanks. Did all that still no change, do not see Intel's internal graphic card. In the task manager GPU 0 is assigned to AMD card, changed to GPU 1 in BI still no change. Per Intel's website looks like I should be having Quicksync on my Intel chipset. I am looking further.
 
Joined
Dec 28, 2019
Messages
3,515
Reaction score
6,828
Location
New Jersey
Thanks. Did all that still no change, do not see Intel's internal graphic card. In the task manager GPU 0 is assigned to AMD card, changed to GPU 1 in BI still no change. Per Intel's website looks like I should be having Quicksync on my Intel chipset. I am looking further.

Does the motherboard have a video output of its' own? If not there is probably no chip to offload to, hence no second GPU and no Quicksync.
 

S0619212

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Sep 19, 2020
Messages
105
Reaction score
20
Location
austin
I think it is using the AMD card because I can see some usage on the card from task manager. It can also be an issue with drivers because I got this Dell XPS8500 without OS, I just popped in my old OS drive. Every thing works as expected except the quick sync piece which I am not sure. Per Dell Windows 10 is not supported on this hence I wasn't able to install any of the video drivers, I was hoping to have all drivers come in naturally.
 

fenderman

Staff member
Joined
Mar 9, 2014
Messages
34,128
Reaction score
14,129
I am wondering if there is a way to enable BI use Intel Quick sync instead of offloading on the graphics card. Below in my processor type


Processor Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-3770 CPU @ 3.40GHz, 3401 Mhz, 4 Core(s), 8 Logical Processor(s)

Thanks
Note that that processor only supports HA with h.264. If you are using 265 on your cameras this is a moot point.
 

S0619212

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Sep 19, 2020
Messages
105
Reaction score
20
Location
austin
Note that that processor only supports HA with h.264. If you are using 265 on your cameras this is a moot point.
I am using H.264H per Dahua's management console, should I be using H 265? In the BI the camera model is listed as RTSP H.264/H.265/MJPJ/MPEG4
 

SouthernYankee

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Feb 15, 2018
Messages
4,463
Reaction score
3,761
Location
Houston Tx
for your cpu only use H.264. If H.264h is the only thing that is available use that.

Verify that the CPU BIOS setting have intel graphics enabled. Some vendors turn off the intel GPU when they install the AMD card.

The windows 10 task manger should show both GPU. Even if the mother board does not have a video out connection, it will process the BI video with the intel GPU

The i7-3770 processor supports Intel® HD Graphics 4000 , it will support 2560x1600 resolution and no more, so NO 4K cameras.
 
Last edited:

S0619212

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Sep 19, 2020
Messages
105
Reaction score
20
Location
austin
for your cpu only use H.264. If H.264h is the only thing that is available use that.

Verify that the CPU BIOS setting have intel graphics enabled. Some vendors turn off the intel GPU when they install the AMD card.

The windows 10 task manger should show both GPU. Even if the mother board does not have a video out connection, it will process the BI video with the intel GPU

The i7-3770 processor supports Intel® HD Graphics 4000 , it will support 2560x1600 resolution and no more, so NO 4K cameras.
Thank you.

So I disconnected AMD GPU by removing the power, I do see Intel HD 4000 under device manager and was able to apply recent drivers from Intel. However I do not see the GPU listed in task manger ( which I understand may be limitation of just how GPU is displayed for 3rd Gen i7 procs) , also I do not see listed in BI status nor under list of processes. I am pretty sure QS is not being used. BIOS is all updated, I am started to have a feeling I just won't be able to make this work. I did not any video related options in BIOS, I will give it another try tomorrow once I get my VGA cable.
 

S0619212

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Sep 19, 2020
Messages
105
Reaction score
20
Location
austin
Another update. Does this mean GPU is being used but just not displaying in the BI status bar or task manager?



1608522650041.png
 

CAL7

n3wb
Joined
Nov 26, 2020
Messages
18
Reaction score
7
Location
Florida
In my case, on an I5-6560 which to the best of my knowledge has QuickSync enabled in the bios, I show a small GPU LOAD and a blank column under HA. Would this mean the GPU is enabled but not visible to BI? I'd appreciate any tips on how to enable the onboard GPU.
 
Top