Just got some new cameras from EmpireTech - Help

Uj95

n3wb
Joined
Jul 8, 2022
Messages
7
Reaction score
3
Location
United Kingdom
Hi,

I just bought some new cameras from Andy - need some help setting up. I just want to do a test and view them but it's turning out to be a right pain to do.

I've initiated the camera using the config tool - when trying to change the IP address it fails. My current gateway runs 192.168.12.x but the cameras are 192.168.1.108 by default.

Also when connecting via POE (I have a netgear managed POE switch) it doesn't come up on the search - so I have to also plug a power cable in.

What have I done wrong or doing wrong?
 

Gargoile

Getting comfortable
Joined
Oct 18, 2021
Messages
649
Reaction score
2,376
Location
Straight Outta Mayberry
Make sure you have your login ID and PW that you will use for the cameras added in the software before you make any changes to the camera. After this THEN can you change the IP address to what you need.

Do a master reset and re-initialize the camera again.
 

biggen

Known around here
Joined
May 6, 2018
Messages
2,203
Reaction score
2,158
Does sound like a password issue. Another option is you can simply change the IP of one of your computers connected to the same switch the camera is on to something like 192.168.1.10 with a subnet of 255.255.255.0. See if you can then connect to the camera via a webrowser from that computer.
 

Uj95

n3wb
Joined
Jul 8, 2022
Messages
7
Reaction score
3
Location
United Kingdom
Now onto Blue Iris - the desktop software shows the camera but lags by a few seconds (the camera images freezes for like 4 seconds every time) - on the mobile app it shows smoothly and playback is fine. CPU usage shows as 5% as I am only running 1 camera atm and have done all the optimisations in the wiki. Any help please? Currently running the demo
 

wittaj

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Apr 28, 2019
Messages
15,042
Reaction score
28,012
Location
USA
Is the camera going thru the router?

Do you have a codec on in the camera like the + ?
 

wittaj

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Apr 28, 2019
Messages
15,042
Reaction score
28,012
Location
USA
Codec is on the camera guide page showing h264 or h265 - make sure it is just h264 or h265 and not a codec like a + sign after
 

nelson maldonado

Young grasshopper
Joined
Jan 27, 2019
Messages
43
Reaction score
15
Location
Apopka fl.
they are a pain in the butt... first change network card setting to camera ip address 192.168.1.108 then connect to your camera once you log in change the setting to 192.168.12.108 ....save and log out ....gor back to your network card and change it back to 192.168.12.x ...you should be able to log in now ,,good luck
 

Flintstone61

Known around here
Joined
Feb 4, 2020
Messages
4,751
Reaction score
7,500
Location
Minnesota USA
So in network world from what I think i understand....x.x.12.x doesn't talk to x.x.1.x directly right?
I forgot so much of Networking class....ugh
unless it's like routed.....
 
Last edited:
Top