Increasing motion detection reliability?

ipnoob

Young grasshopper
Joined
Nov 10, 2016
Messages
56
Reaction score
0
I have it set to 100 sensitivity and 25 threshold, and the detection area is bare ground with no branches ETC. Despite that I still get some false alarms. It detects cars which is the aim, but I just hand a herd of deer run straight through the detection zone and it did not set it off.

Is dahuas motion detection just crappy? Like is the resolution really bad?

Anyone have tips to improve performance? I would really like to be able to detect a walking body while not having tons of false alarms. I was able to do this previously with hikvision/lts despite them only having a single slider for sensitivity.

Seriously, how does this not set it off? Gyazo - 612187efb7a90745aee2dd6253f781d7.gif
 

Dodutils

Pulling my weight
Joined
Dec 10, 2016
Messages
440
Reaction score
155
I have it set to 100 sensitivity and 25 threshold, and the detection area is bare ground with no branches ETC. Despite that I still get some false alarms. It detects cars which is the aim, but I just hand a herd of deer run straight through the detection zone and it did not set it off.

Is dahuas motion detection just crappy? Like is the resolution really bad?

Anyone have tips to improve performance? I would really like to be able to detect a walking body while not having tons of false alarms. I was able to do this previously with hikvision/lts despite them only having a single slider for sensitivity.

Seriously, how does this not set it off? Gyazo - 612187efb7a90745aee2dd6253f781d7.gif
You know what ? forget about the cars and keep the deers !!! I wish I could have such video but back in country I only grab a few fox rabbits and nutrias:)
 

ipnoob

Young grasshopper
Joined
Nov 10, 2016
Messages
56
Reaction score
0
SD59230U-HNI is the camera 5432-4KS2 is the NVR. I have motion set through the NVR.

I just started messing with setting up tripwire detection though, for some reason I can't set it up through the NVR interface but can through the camera. Is this other peoples experience as well? For motion whenever I changed something on the NVR it typically loaded those setting to the camera configuration as well. Maybe the firmware is not compatible?

That made me setup the camera SMPT settings, and I noticed I get several pictures from the cameras email output on motion detection where the NVR only ever sends one (which has been a huge complaint of mine).

Only one motion event has triggered so far, so I'm going to play with it and experiment, but weird stuff happens since I turned the tripwire on, like these weird green boxes that say "red" Which I have no idea what that means or where it came from...
 

nayr

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Jul 16, 2014
Messages
9,340
Reaction score
5,295
Location
Denver, CO
basic motion detection is only useful for flagging the timeline of continuous recording when potential activity happens, and usually has to be configured in such a way you will get some considerable false alarms.. but its far easier to look through and find what your looking for than watching days/weeks of video at high speed looking for some event in playback

linecross/intrusion detection are much better (and yeah NVR wont configure IVS typically)..

for no-false alarms, hardwire physical sensors to the alarm inputs on the camera or NVR.. then you can use them for alerts; for example I have a contact switch on my gate and when the gate opens it turns to look at it; then I have an outdoor pir motion sensor that only the pets and humans will trigger.. both wired directly into the PTZ.. if you want to alert on cars only there are many forms of vehicle sensors.

Recording based purely off video analytics is for chumps; HDD's are cheap, record non-stop and you'll never miss a thing, even if its just audio out of frame.. MD is for timeline flagging and IVS/Alarm inputs can be used for alerts/notifications while also flagging the timeline
 
Last edited:

nayr

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Jul 16, 2014
Messages
9,340
Reaction score
5,295
Location
Denver, CO
you have to enable IVS on the NVR; on my 4216-4k I can only set it up via the OSD with the correct firmware.

IVS is an optional feature; are you sure your NVR supports it?

ive attempted to use IVS to trigger an alarm in and it crashed the device; didnt work.
 

ipnoob

Young grasshopper
Joined
Nov 10, 2016
Messages
56
Reaction score
0
you have to enable IVS on the NVR; on my 4216-4k I can only set it up via the OSD with the correct firmware.

IVS is an optional feature; are you sure your NVR supports it?
Hmm it's a 5432-4KS2, when you put it that way though I'm not sure. I never really noticed that and looking back at the specs, I don't really see a clear definition with any of the NVRs if they support it or not. It is in the configuration options, but not sure that means it supports it.

Did you have to update the firmware?
 

nayr

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Jul 16, 2014
Messages
9,340
Reaction score
5,295
Location
Denver, CO
mine came with it, made sure it had it.. then i updated it and I lost it so I went back, so it is firmware dependant on some models.
 

TechBill

Known around here
Joined
Nov 1, 2014
Messages
1,536
Reaction score
953
Hmm it's a 5432-4KS2, when you put it that way though I'm not sure. I never really noticed that and looking back at the specs, I don't really see a clear definition with any of the NVRs if they support it or not. It is in the configuration options, but not sure that means it supports it.

Did you have to update the firmware?

If you go to this thread - There are two charts which NVR model will support or not support IVS. Look at the excel chart to check what firmware version is needed to support it.

DAHUA NVR Comparison

From my understanding, there two ways how IVS works on Dahua products.

The front-end where the camera does all the IVS functions and the NVR only need to be able to decode the IVS signal coming in from the cameras and the back-end where the NVR can do both IVS functions and decoding.

We can see in the chart that your NVR5432-4KS2 only support front-end so the camera have to have IVS feature and when I googled your camera model number. It came up that IVS feature is (optional) for that camera?? SD59230U-HNI | Dahua Technology

You might want to check with your seller about it and see if your camera have IVS install and enabled if it showing as "optional" on Dauha website.

Bill
 

ipnoob

Young grasshopper
Joined
Nov 10, 2016
Messages
56
Reaction score
0
I've been trying the IVS out for a while and it seems even less reliable than motion detection. Half the time it doesn't even notice and box out a car driving through (max size is set to max). Other times it decides to box out nothing and trip like this; Gyazo - 06c0b12fefb4d683c64f033df078edba.gif

All I want is some sort of reliable detection for my driveway, and this is getting ridiculous.


If you go to this thread - There are two charts which NVR model will support or not support IVS. Look at the excel chart to check what firmware version is needed to support it.

DAHUA NVR Comparison

From my understanding, there two ways how IVS works on Dahua products.

The front-end where the camera does all the IVS functions and the NVR only need to be able to decode the IVS signal coming in from the cameras and the back-end where the NVR can do both IVS functions and decoding.

We can see in the chart that your NVR5432-4KS2 only support front-end so the camera have to have IVS feature and when I googled your camera model number. It came up that IVS feature is (optional) for that camera?? SD59230U-HNI | Dahua Technology

You might want to check with your seller about it and see if your camera have IVS install and enabled if it showing as "optional" on Dauha website.

Bill
Yea the camera has IVS, the "problem" is I cannot set any of the IVS from the DVR, have to set it from the camera which I guess makes sense. I just didn't know that at first.
 

nayr

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Jul 16, 2014
Messages
9,340
Reaction score
5,295
Location
Denver, CO
no idea about your false trips; havent seen anything like that before.. mebe noise or your max size; but you should move your horizontal line up higher; with fast moving vehicles you need a few pre-frames before it detects it as an object.. by then any vehicle coming from the bottom has likely already crossed the line by the time it recognizes it.
 

ipnoob

Young grasshopper
Joined
Nov 10, 2016
Messages
56
Reaction score
0
no idea about your false trips; havent seen anything like that before.. mebe noise or your max size;
I think it might be related to the exposure changing rapidly or the sun coming in and out of clouds or something. and/or the I frame, I've noticed each new I frame is very noticeable, but doesn't look like dahua lets you change that.

but you should move your horizontal line up higher; with fast moving vehicles you need a few pre-frames before it detects it as an object.. by then any vehicle coming from the bottom has likely already crossed the line by the time it recognizes it.
Yea I was going to do that, but for a different reason. I noticed if part of the object is out of frame it wont box it out until it's fully in frame. But, I'm saying sometimes it never detects and boxes the car at all, not initially or after it gets to the end of the driveway.
 

nayr

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Jul 16, 2014
Messages
9,340
Reaction score
5,295
Location
Denver, CO
its directly on the camera's config, I dont do anything through the NVR personally.

and this is a starlight camera I just realized; perhaps its too sensitive to light.. probably needs some tuning.. WDR or something mebe
 

MakoMillenium

Young grasshopper
Joined
Dec 17, 2016
Messages
66
Reaction score
20
Regarding IVS Optional......I think it implies, only one of these "IVS" options at a time. So one cannot for instance use line crossing and intrusion at the same time etc.
 
Last edited:

Fastb

Known around here
Joined
Feb 9, 2016
Messages
1,309
Reaction score
848
Location
Seattle, Wa
MakoMillenium,

I don't believe your statement is true for all Dahua equipment.
I use both trip wire and intrusion zone simultaneously. See pic:
IVS.jpg

And the emails from the NVR explain which IVS feature caused the event, eg:
Alarm Event: Intrusion Alarm input channel No.: 3
Alarm Event: Tripwire Alarm input channel No.: 3

Conclusion:
Tripwire and Intrusion can be used simultaneously.

Fastb
 

nayr

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Jul 16, 2014
Messages
9,340
Reaction score
5,295
Location
Denver, CO
IVS Optional means it can be disabled via firmware; Dahua is an OEM and lots of ppl rebrand-resell.. some may charge for such features, or use hardware/software that dont support them so they are disabled as not to cause confusion/bitching.

Ive flashed firmware onto a device and lost IVS before..
 

DuncanMcDonuts

Young grasshopper
Joined
Aug 6, 2016
Messages
35
Reaction score
9
I'm trying to get motion detection to work better for my Starlight 2MP 5231 with my NVR5216-16P-4KS2. nayr recommended to use the tripwire function but I get this message when I click the IVS menu option: "Channel 1 Does not support configuration search or modification!" Reading the NVR comparison thread, the NVR should support tripwire as long as the camera does.

Does anyone else have this problem and been able to resolve it? nayr mentioned he had to flash an older firmware through Linux in a complicated method that's way above my ability, so I'm left with the stock firmware that I received on the camera/NVR.
 
Top