Hikvison DS-KV6113-WPE1

Puma

n3wb
Joined
Jan 14, 2022
Messages
6
Reaction score
1
Location
Australia
Hi

I have recently just purchased a Hikvison DS-KV6113-WPE1doorbell however I can't get some aspects of it to work. I have managed to get it setup to some extent as in it can call and my NVR can pickup the feed and record for me.

The main issue I am having is when someone presses the call button it creates an entry in the event history in the hit-connect app either under call or even (depending if it's motion or a button press) however there is no snapshot taken.

I have seen other videos where people were able to see a snapshot of the person that turned up at the door.

Is there something that I am missing with this install?

Thanks
 

user8963

Known around here
Joined
Nov 26, 2018
Messages
1,351
Reaction score
2,129
Location
Christmas Island
To my knowledge AND own tests with the kv8x13 ..
snapshot function only works if you have a display(indoor station).
There is a microsd slot (outdoor station), but it has no function..
They may send out an update in the future.. or maybe not ;)

both kv8113 and kv6113 were updated last year to work without the indoor station. Until then it only worked WITH indoor station. It was not possible to connect directly to the station.

All hikvision and dahua INTERCOM (not doorbell) devices are not working great without the indoor station. Even then, there are huge problems with push notifications. Sometimes they do not come, sometimes there is a huge delay.

There is no possibility to connect it to a wired chime or or add any chime... so you only have chime inside your home with the indoor station connected.
 

Puma

n3wb
Joined
Jan 14, 2022
Messages
6
Reaction score
1
Location
Australia
Hi after I posted this I did stumble across the exact info that you have given me.

Yeah this is the reason that I wanted to get the hikvision rather than some other brand as I have the full setup already and had no need for another brand in the mix that I would probably end up having to pay a subscription for.

I do have an iPad mounted to my wall that I use for all my other home automation stuff that the doorbell rings on so that is good enough not to have to also by the indoor station.

I have also just worked out that apparently you can use an FTP server to store the snapshot images that I am after. Now I just have to somehow figure out how to get that working with my Qnap media server that I have.
 

Aus_fas

Young grasshopper
Joined
Aug 24, 2019
Messages
58
Reaction score
2
Location
Australia
Many of us wanted to do the same, single tablet with home automation and door bell combined. Have a look at this thread

Sent from my Pixel 4 XL using Tapatalk
 

Puma

n3wb
Joined
Jan 14, 2022
Messages
6
Reaction score
1
Location
Australia
Thanks for the info I am not really in need for info on how to setup a single tablet it is already functional I just need to know how to get the image snapshots off the video doorbell.
 

Puma

n3wb
Joined
Jan 14, 2022
Messages
6
Reaction score
1
Location
Australia
Further more to my investigations I have managed to get the FTP on my Qnap server working and I have tested that on another camera to prove that it works.

The issue now is with the same settings in the video door bell it still doesn't work it won't even save an image to the ftp folder.

I'm stumped
 

user8963

Known around here
Joined
Nov 26, 2018
Messages
1,351
Reaction score
2,129
Location
Christmas Island
Further more to my investigations I have managed to get the FTP on my Qnap server working and I have tested that on another camera to prove that it works.

The issue now is with the same settings in the video door bell it still doesn't work it won't even save an image to the ftp folder.

I'm stumped
Hikvision and dahua intercoms are closed systems. so hikvision have to integrate the function into the firmware. You cannot add a ftp and then it works. LOL
 

kesawi

n3wb
Joined
Mar 16, 2021
Messages
16
Reaction score
0
Location
Brisbane
To my knowledge AND own tests with the kv8x13 ..
snapshot function only works if you have a display(indoor station).
There is a microsd slot (outdoor station), but it has no function..
They may send out an update in the future.. or maybe not ;)
The A versions are EOL and would be surprised if there were anymore updates for those. B versions potentially.
 

Puma

n3wb
Joined
Jan 14, 2022
Messages
6
Reaction score
1
Location
Australia
Awesome so it looks like I have a half working doorbell should have just gone with ring or the like.

I love how hikvision put all the menus and info into the manual and make special points to say it has these features. However when you try to use them you can’t.

Just like the TF card slot that’s a listed feature however it serves no purpose to the user. :screwy:
 

user8963

Known around here
Joined
Nov 26, 2018
Messages
1,351
Reaction score
2,129
Location
Christmas Island
Welcome to the world of doorbells..

Chinese are like :
WTF who needs a doorbell... i have wechat..

No one like:

Okay what we need for our new doorbell ...
A chime !!

And you are right..

Ring has some of the best functionality of them.. But limited in other ways.
 

Aus_fas

Young grasshopper
Joined
Aug 24, 2019
Messages
58
Reaction score
2
Location
Australia
Welcome to the world of doorbells..

Chinese are like :
WTF who needs a doorbell... i have wechat..

No one like:

Okay what we need for our new doorbell ...
A chime !!

And you are right..

Ring has some of the best functionality of them.. But limited in other ways.
Chineese know how to make things but they need to be told what is customer's need. Americans on the other hand know what customer need but they make money by selling services and we developers don't like that model.


Sent from my Pixel 4 XL using Tapatalk
 

Puma

n3wb
Joined
Jan 14, 2022
Messages
6
Reaction score
1
Location
Australia
So despite all the stuffing around I have managed to get some of it working.

I have the doorbell hooked up to my NVR to record also and within the NVR I found a function to capture an image on Motion, Alarm, Even ect. this does work however I can not for the life of me get an image to show up if someone presses the bell.

The motion works fine however I don't want to be notified every time someone walks past my front door only if the button is pressed.

I will persist with this there has to be some way I will check what hikvision says.
 
Top