HELP NEEDED: 7732NI-K4 NVR WITH MULTIPLE POE SWITCHES

Daniel2018

n3wb
Joined
Aug 3, 2018
Messages
17
Reaction score
0
Location
Nigeria
Hi,

I seriously need assistance on this, as you may Notice I am a newbie and trying to run the system in my house, I will explain as much as I can.

I have a 16 port 32 ch nvr, got it a while ago with 14 cams, everything was really plug-and-play until i decided recently to add more cameras at further distances, so I needed POE switches.

Cameras: DS-2CD2T22WD 29
NVR: 7732NI-K4
SWITCHES: DS-3E0109P-E 1UNIT 8 port
DS-3E0105P-E 3 UNITS.


General:
I have a Mikrotik Routerboard Managed Router to manage the network.
NVR is connected to the RB.
1unit 4port poe behind the NVR with uplink connected to the NVR poe
Local network: 192.168.8.x
managed port 8000
subnet mask 255.255.255.0
ipv4 172.26.30.200
IPv4 Default Gateway 172.26.30.1
NVR password is same as the 14 cams connected direct.
A different password used for the new Cameras upon activation

Camera Network:
+ old
14 Cameras connected directly to the NVR in Plug and play mode up and running and streaming.
+ NEW
4 Cameras connected to a 4 port Poe switch, uplink running to the 4port poe behind the nvr
4 cameras connected to a 4port poe switch running to the 8port switch which is also connected to the 4port switch behind the NVR

4 cameras connected directly to the 8 port switch, as explained above this 8port poe switch is connected to the 4 port poe behind the nvr

Problem
Newly added cams have an error "offline network abnormal", they can be seen on the SADP but not on the NVR

I seriously need help here
 

Attachments

Last edited:

SouthernYankee

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Feb 15, 2018
Messages
4,845
Reaction score
4,406
Location
Houston Tx
What are the IPs of the new cameras ?
What are the IPs of the direct connected cameras ?
Are all the Camera IPs static ?
 

Daniel2018

n3wb
Joined
Aug 3, 2018
Messages
17
Reaction score
0
Location
Nigeria
Local network
What are the IPs of the new cameras ?
What are the IPs of the direct connected cameras ?
Are all the Camera IPs static ?
Hi,
Some are static/manual configuration some are plug and play. ip range is managed from the router

New Cameras are on static /manual configuration with the ip range 192.168.8.20 to 192.168.8.35
Old Cams are plug and play on same ip range 192.168.8.2 to 20
 

alastairstevenson

Staff member
Joined
Oct 28, 2014
Messages
14,314
Reaction score
5,369
Location
Scotland
+ NEW
4 Cameras connected to a 4 port Poe switch, uplink running to the 4port poe behind the nvr
4 cameras connected to a 4port poe switch running to the 8port switch which is also connected to the 4port switch behind the NVR
If by 'behind the NVR' you mean 'connected to an NVR POE port' - I suspect that is your problem.
It's only possible to connect a single camera to an NVR POE port.
If you connect multiple cameras to a switch and connect the switch to an NVR POE port, only one camera will be accessible to the NVR.
When you look at the NVR POE port configuration - it has a single assigned IP address for the camera.

The solution is to locate the new cameras on the LAN by connecting the switch uplinks to your LAN core, and assigning LAN IP addresses to the cameras.
Then you will need to go through the unused NVR POE ports configurations, change them to Manual instead of Plug&Play, and change the IP address to match that of the camera you want it to connect to.
 

Daniel2018

n3wb
Joined
Aug 3, 2018
Messages
17
Reaction score
0
Location
Nigeria
If by 'behind the NVR' you mean 'connected to an NVR POE port' - I suspect that is your problem.
It's only possible to connect a single camera to an NVR POE port.
If you connect multiple cameras to a switch and connect the switch to an NVR POE port, only one camera will be accessible to the NVR.
When you look at the NVR POE port configuration - it has a single assigned IP address for the camera.

The solution is to locate the new cameras on the LAN by connecting the switch uplinks to your LAN core, and assigning LAN IP addresses to the cameras.
Then you will need to go through the unused NVR POE ports configurations, change them to Manual instead of Plug&Play, and change the IP address to match that of the camera you want it to connect to.
Hi,

Yes, by "Behind the NVR i meant that the poe 4 port near the nvr is connected to the poe port on the NVR.

I tested earlier the connection of existing camera doing the following: I pulled 4 existing cameras from the POe and connected them to the NVR, the POe uplink was connected to the NVR port POe and it worked, those cams they are plug and play and already running.

I will test with what you said and get back.

thank you
 

Daniel2018

n3wb
Joined
Aug 3, 2018
Messages
17
Reaction score
0
Location
Nigeria
If by 'behind the NVR' you mean 'connected to an NVR POE port' - I suspect that is your problem.
It's only possible to connect a single camera to an NVR POE port.
If you connect multiple cameras to a switch and connect the switch to an NVR POE port, only one camera will be accessible to the NVR.
When you look at the NVR POE port configuration - it has a single assigned IP address for the camera.

The solution is to locate the new cameras on the LAN by connecting the switch uplinks to your LAN core, and assigning LAN IP addresses to the cameras.
Then you will need to go through the unused NVR POE ports configurations, change them to Manual instead of Plug&Play, and change the IP address to match that of the camera you want it to connect to.
Hello Again, this works like a charm, thank you.

The only issue I have now is that all cams connected to the 8 port are slow or freezing such as below
Cams connected to the 4 port with the uplink to 8 port are slow on local network but not much.
Those connected direct to 8 port direct are freezing and even the cam time will be freezing

any suggestions please
 

ggybase

n3wb
Joined
Jan 9, 2019
Messages
8
Reaction score
2
Location
Nigeria
Hi

You have a bandwidth challenge.Lower the resolution,video quality and frame rate to free up some bandwidth

Also make sure you cable runs stay within the limit of a 100m between switches for your uplink cable

This should resolve the challenge

Next time,get a high band with NVR
 

normel

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Dec 1, 2014
Messages
259
Reaction score
17
Follor advise of ggybase
Try not connecting switch to switch, especcialy when it is not gigabit. The bandwidth will be so high, that the switch cannot handle the stream.
If you can, try connecting all switches directly to the router ( i hope that one is gigabit ) or use a gigabit as i suggested.
 

Pierrre

n3wb
Joined
Jun 8, 2017
Messages
17
Reaction score
13
If by 'behind the NVR' you mean 'connected to an NVR POE port' - I suspect that is your problem.
It's only possible to connect a single camera to an NVR POE port.
If you connect multiple cameras to a switch and connect the switch to an NVR POE port, only one camera will be accessible to the NVR.
When you look at the NVR POE port configuration - it has a single assigned IP address for the camera.
.
Don't know if this has just recently changed but I did 3 jobs before christmas all with remote POE switches and cameras connected directly to the NVR.
I connected the directly connected ones using plug and play, then used SADP to change the ones connected to the POE switch in the remote buildings to manual and assigned them unused IP's.
(infact one of the systems has 9 cameras on some stables running to the main building underground on SWA cat5 and plugged into port 1 on the NVR. No local cameras at all.)

The bit that probably is related is that for example I had 4 cameras on the POEswitch I could plug them into the first POE port on the nvr but the others had to be connected starting from port 5.

Unless of course I've completely misunderstood :D
 

ggybase

n3wb
Joined
Jan 9, 2019
Messages
8
Reaction score
2
Location
Nigeria
Don't know if this has just recently changed but I did 3 jobs before christmas all with remote POE switches and cameras connected directly to the NVR.
I connected the directly connected ones using plug and play, then used SADP to change the ones connected to the POE switch in the remote buildings to manual and assigned them unused IP's.
(infact one of the systems has 9 cameras on some stables running to the main building underground on SWA cat5 and plugged into port 1 on the NVR. No local cameras at all.)

The bit that probably is related is that for example I had 4 cameras on the POEswitch I could plug them into the first POE port on the nvr but the others had to be connected starting from port 5.

Unless of course I've completely misunderstood :D
Could you be a bit clearer.I don't understand the issue
 

Pierrre

n3wb
Joined
Jun 8, 2017
Messages
17
Reaction score
13
No issue. Just Alastair said you could only put 1 camera through a POE port on the nvr, but if you manually set the camera's ip's you can add multiple. I just wondered if this was a new thing since he posted in august.
 

alastairstevenson

Staff member
Joined
Oct 28, 2014
Messages
14,314
Reaction score
5,369
Location
Scotland
No issue. Just Alastair said you could only put 1 camera through a POE port on the nvr, but if you manually set the camera's ip's you can add multiple. I just wondered if this was a new thing since he posted in august
I think the difference is having the other NVR PoE ports configured with the IP addresses of the cameras on the PoE switch not connected to any cameras.
When I tested it was with a 16 channel NVR with 8 PoE ports, and trying to get multiple cameras on the PoE switch connected to an unused PoE port to appear on the non-PoE channels. The NVR would only add one - and not the same one each time.
An interesting and good observation!
 

rcheli32

n3wb
Joined
Aug 29, 2020
Messages
13
Reaction score
1
Location
Australia
Don't know if this has just recently changed but I did 3 jobs before christmas all with remote POE switches and cameras connected directly to the NVR.
I connected the directly connected ones using plug and play, then used SADP to change the ones connected to the POE switch in the remote buildings to manual and assigned them unused IP's.
(infact one of the systems has 9 cameras on some stables running to the main building underground on SWA cat5 and plugged into port 1 on the NVR. No local cameras at all.)

The bit that probably is related is that for example I had 4 cameras on the POEswitch I could plug them into the first POE port on the nvr but the others had to be connected starting from port 5.

Unless of course I've completely misunderstood :D
I hope you are right and this has changed, because keeping the cameras separated onto the NVR only seems critical for security and performance (these are security devices after all).

Can you describe your installation again including the NVR details, I think it could help a lot of people.

I had two cameras running off one PoE port on the hikvision NVR but after a reboot it went to only one camera being able to be active at a time, even with different IP addresses. So I'm missing something more than the IP address being the issue....
 

Daniel2018

n3wb
Joined
Aug 3, 2018
Messages
17
Reaction score
0
Location
Nigeria
Dear All,

this issue was resolved since long time. Thank you for all your opinions. The problem was network. I added a plug-and-play switch behind the NVR and plugged the cable coming from the switches to it, This switch was connected to the main router dispatching the ip range, and the issue is resolved.
 

Daniel2018

n3wb
Joined
Aug 3, 2018
Messages
17
Reaction score
0
Location
Nigeria
Hi

You have a bandwidth challenge.Lower the resolution,video quality and frame rate to free up some bandwidth

Also make sure you cable runs stay within the limit of a 100m between switches for your uplink cable

This should resolve the challenge

Next time,get a high band with NVR
This was not a bandwidth challenge but an IP challenge
 

Pierrre

n3wb
Joined
Jun 8, 2017
Messages
17
Reaction score
13
I hope you are right and this has changed, because keeping the cameras separated onto the NVR only seems critical for security and performance (these are security devices after all).

Can you describe your installation again including the NVR details, I think it could help a lot of people.
I've done this on a few jobs recently. 8 channel, 16 and 32 (although 32 only has 2 network ports, you have to make sure they are set to 2 different ip's in the config screen, which isnt the default, 1 to connect to your internet & the other for the local cctv ip range)
The way I do it might not be the best but if I do them the same I know its going to work every time so I dont have to mess about fault finding.

Connect local cameras to nvr and change them from auto to manual setup and give them static ip's. I've got into the habit of starting from 101 for the first camera so when you plug a new camera in and it auto activates it shouldnt give a conflicting ip.
For the remote cameras I count back the number of ports that I have cameras remotely. eg, if I'm fitting 6 cameras to a 16 way recorder I plug them into port 11. (I'm sure I had problems years ago with plugging 4 cameras into first port and 4 into second so I've avoided it since)
I use a test monitor to plug into local switches to activate and set ip's just for ease. If you plug everything straight into the switch and plug the switch into one port on the nvr you'll only see 1 camera until you give them static ip's. (the last camera to boot will be the one you see, you might see an image of a different one for a second, its random :) )

I had two cameras running off one PoE port on the hikvision NVR but after a reboot it went to only one camera being able to be active at a time, even with different IP addresses. So I'm missing something more than the IP address being the issue....
Don't understand why that is, unless moving to 'unused' space on the nvr ports. FFS I'm crap at explaining. The following is how I know it would work

NVR Ports:-
1 localcam101
2 localcam102
3 localcam103
4 To POE 4 way switch with cameras 104,105,106,107
5 empty
6 empty
7 empty
8 To POE 8 way switch with 108,109,110,111,112
9 empty
10 empty
11 empty
12 empty
13 localcam 113
14 localcam 114
15 unused
16 unused
 

Pierrre

n3wb
Joined
Jun 8, 2017
Messages
17
Reaction score
13
edit: that is such a bad explanation sorry and english is my 1st language. In my defence I'm still drunk :)
 

rcheli32

n3wb
Joined
Aug 29, 2020
Messages
13
Reaction score
1
Location
Australia
I've done this on a few jobs recently. 8 channel, 16 and 32 (although 32 only has 2 network ports, you have to make sure they are set to 2 different ip's in the config screen, which isnt the default, 1 to connect to your internet & the other for the local cctv ip range)
The way I do it might not be the best but if I do them the same I know its going to work every time so I dont have to mess about fault finding.

Connect local cameras to nvr and change them from auto to manual setup and give them static ip's. I've got into the habit of starting from 101 for the first camera so when you plug a new camera in and it auto activates it shouldnt give a conflicting ip.
For the remote cameras I count back the number of ports that I have cameras remotely. eg, if I'm fitting 6 cameras to a 16 way recorder I plug them into port 11. (I'm sure I had problems years ago with plugging 4 cameras into first port and 4 into second so I've avoided it since)
I use a test monitor to plug into local switches to activate and set ip's just for ease. If you plug everything straight into the switch and plug the switch into one port on the nvr you'll only see 1 camera until you give them static ip's. (the last camera to boot will be the one you see, you might see an image of a different one for a second, its random :) )



Don't understand why that is, unless moving to 'unused' space on the nvr ports. FFS I'm crap at explaining. The following is how I know it would work

NVR Ports:-
1 localcam101
2 localcam102
3 localcam103
4 To POE 4 way switch with cameras 104,105,106,107
5 empty
6 empty
7 empty
8 To POE 8 way switch with 108,109,110,111,112
9 empty
10 empty
11 empty
12 empty
13 localcam 113
14 localcam 114
15 unused
16 unused
With what brand of nvr?
 

rcheli32

n3wb
Joined
Aug 29, 2020
Messages
13
Reaction score
1
Location
Australia
Models too if you don't mind. I'm anticipaint the tech support team claiming it's impossible.
 

rcheli32

n3wb
Joined
Aug 29, 2020
Messages
13
Reaction score
1
Location
Australia
And just like that, randomly, both my cameras are operating at the same time. I guess an IP address expired or something. It doesn't fill me with confidence that they will work reliably.
 
Top