Gathering pieces for install

Jim Pederson

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Mar 29, 2018
Messages
78
Reaction score
89
I am moving from my introduction first post. It was getting a little long and in depth for an intro.
( Need to cover Drive, Front door. No equipment yet. )
Trying to get my 8 port PoE Switch before Cameras arrive.
I looked through the excellent spread sheet in the Cliff Notes.
Only problem is information overload.
I looked on amazon and found https://amzn.to/2GQyH8W
And this one is significantly less expensive https://amzn.to/2pYoAFb
Has anyone any experience with this, or a better suitable alternative?
 

trucams

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Nov 6, 2017
Messages
95
Reaction score
55
I went with this one. Same price as the first you listed. More ports in the event I ever wanted to add poe ir lights or expand cameras.

5370F0C8-519A-441A-9336-399C9FC1AE59.png

It’s fan-less. No noise. Running 9 cams at the moment. Have yet to find it more than warm to the touch. “Only” been a month but no issues so far.

Here is a link to a modification post for vertical mounting if desired. Modding a BVTech POE+ switch for vertical/wall mounting
 

Jim Pederson

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Mar 29, 2018
Messages
78
Reaction score
89
I found some 24ga solid copper Cat 5e CMX rated Interior/exterior bulk cable at the Home Depot.
It is biege, almost the exact color of my house paint.
Is there a reason to use CMR or CMP vs this CMX in my installation at my private residence?
I plan to go on walls, in walls, on an exterior surface, but not in ducting.
 

trucams

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Nov 6, 2017
Messages
95
Reaction score
55
Sunlight/UV degradation (over time) and long term weather exposure may be one concern for outside use. Fading wire sheathing versus house paint, if it’s close now, may be a concern for outside use over time as well. While not an imminent risk, outside exposed wire always adds to security risk too. Water loves to follow wires... eventually to connections and potential shorting issues if exposed. Recommendations for outside locations are in-wall runs or in conduit for weather and security reasons. If the HD wire is UV rated and the potential concerns are not an issue to you, it will work, yes.
 

Jim Pederson

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Mar 29, 2018
Messages
78
Reaction score
89
OK.
Thanks for the answer and additional info.
I guess the same admonitions also apply to ANY cable installed, be it CMX, CMR or CMP.

I guess my main concern is that in the WIKI - IP Camera Installation Tools & Accessories:
The outdoor link goes to a CMX rated cable, and the indoor link goes to a CMR rated cable. SO I assume these are CMR for fire rating, not needed for outdoor use?
But the HD cable was labeled CMX indoor/outdoor use. very confusing.

I don't plan much outside cable, but two story houses are problematic.
The attic gets you to the upstairs just fine, but accessing the between floors space to get to where the phone wires and electric were installed before the sheet rock can be daunting.
 

Jim Pederson

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Mar 29, 2018
Messages
78
Reaction score
89
Equipment I have so far:

Current Network Configuration:
ISP ->
Xfinity Gateway Cable Modem/router (Wired, Wireless, Telephony) I think it can be bridged.
Currently 10.0.0.1
Has MoCA enabled, not sure I need that, don't use it.
Has no VPN options, but states does VPN Pass through.

I run wired Cat5e to a Netgear WNDR 3700 Router (192.168.1.1) with wireless and 4 wired ports ->
Netgear Gigabit 8 port switch->
Cat5 cables to computers, and a network printer (Printer static IP 192.168.1.50)
Wireless to Cell phones, TVs Notebook, IPad kinds of things.
DHCP begins at 192.168.1.111, below that reserved for static assignments.
=====================================================================================
Security Cam parts:

Blue Iris Machine: Core i7 7700 12GB with wired and wireless adapters (also has blue tooth).
WIN 10 Home with all updates. Usually use AVAST AV, but have 30 days left on McAfee LiveSafe.
Usually use Chrome browser.
POE+ Switch with two up-link ports.
Tomorrow 4/6 arriving:
Two IPC-HDW5231R- Z Dahua 2MP Starlight Varifocal Turret
One IPC-HDBW4231F-AS Dahua 2MP Starlight Fixed Focal

Downloaded Pale Moon Browser
Need to obtain Pale Moon add on?

If I don't currently need to view from outside house (local LAN) do I need any sort of VPN?
Does the BI Box need to be isolated from the rest of the Home Network, ala a second NIC?
I have a box full of 10/100 BaseT NICs. Brand new.
Next steps before tackling cameras?
 

looney2ns

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Sep 25, 2016
Messages
13,747
Reaction score
18,533
Location
Evansville, In. USA
Equipment I have so far:

Current Network Configuration:
ISP ->
Xfinity Gateway Cable Modem/router (Wired, Wireless, Telephony) I think it can be bridged.
Currently 10.0.0.1
Has MoCA enabled, not sure I need that, don't use it.
Has no VPN options, but states does VPN Pass through.

I run wired Cat5e to a Netgear WNDR 3700 Router (192.168.1.1) with wireless and 4 wired ports ->
Netgear Gigabit 8 port switch->
Cat5 cables to computers, and a network printer (Printer static IP 192.168.1.50)
Wireless to Cell phones, TVs Notebook, IPad kinds of things.
DHCP begins at 192.168.1.111, below that reserved for static assignments.
=====================================================================================
Security Cam parts:

Blue Iris Machine: Core i7 7700 12GB with wired and wireless adapters (also has blue tooth).
WIN 10 Home with all updates. Usually use AVAST AV, but have 30 days left on McAfee LiveSafe.
Usually use Chrome browser.
POE+ Switch with two up-link ports.
Tomorrow 4/6 arriving:
Two IPC-HDW5231R- Z Dahua 2MP Starlight Varifocal Turret
One IPC-HDBW4231F-AS Dahua 2MP Starlight Fixed Focal

Downloaded Pale Moon Browser
Need to obtain Pale Moon add on?

If I don't currently need to view from outside house (local LAN) do I need any sort of VPN?
Does the BI Box need to be isolated from the rest of the Home Network, ala a second NIC?
I have a box full of 10/100 BaseT NICs. Brand new.
Next steps before tackling cameras?
No VPN needed until remote access used.
BI Box-No, but run all cams and BI Box traffic through the same switch, don't run all that traffic through the router's switch.
 

Jim Pederson

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Mar 29, 2018
Messages
78
Reaction score
89
BI Box-No, but run all cams and BI Box traffic through the same switch, don't run all that traffic through the router's switch.
So I am at this point now...
Network-Diagram.jpg
On 1.1 hard wired, cameras not isolated from home network at large.
If I go WIFI from home network, BI box, POE and Cams could be on separate network, .2.1
Or am I making this too hard on myself?
 

looney2ns

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Sep 25, 2016
Messages
13,747
Reaction score
18,533
Location
Evansville, In. USA
So I am at this point now...
View attachment 28356
On 1.1 hard wired, cameras not isolated from home network at large.
If I go WIFI from home network, BI box, POE and Cams could be on separate network, .2.1
Or am I making this too hard on myself?
Nothing should go Wifi related to the cams & BI.
Your layout is fine.
 

Jim Pederson

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Mar 29, 2018
Messages
78
Reaction score
89
Your layout is fine.
Thanks Looney.
I disabled UPnP on 3700 router.
And if/when I should want remote camera access, then replacing the 3700 with a VPN capable router would be all that is needed?
 

Jim Pederson

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Mar 29, 2018
Messages
78
Reaction score
89
Any opinions on Monoprice Cat 5e CMR vs Vertical Cable Cat 5e CMR vs other source?
I need to make the camera runs, and one to the PoE switch.
 

TonyR

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Jul 15, 2014
Messages
11,356
Reaction score
23,700
Location
Alabama
Any opinions on Monoprice Cat 5e CMR vs Vertical Cable Cat 5e CMR vs other source?
I need to make the camera runs, and one to the PoE switch.
The primary considerations (specs) are virtually identical from what I see, the secondary considerations (price, colors, availability) also appear pretty much the same. The reviews are good, too. It's a coin toss, IMO.

I can only vouch for Monoprice and Ubiquiti ToughCable Pro but based on what I read, either is a good choice and it may boil down to which you can obtain in a specific color and in a reasonable time frame when you want it.
 

Jim Pederson

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Mar 29, 2018
Messages
78
Reaction score
89
The reviews are good, too. It's a coin toss, IMO.
Thanks Tony
I put in an order for 1000 feet orange Monoprice. They are in California not far from me. Found $5.00 off coupon as well.
I chose orange so I can easily see the difference from the blue I pulled some 10 years ago.
Ordered straight from Monoprice, got the cable and a bunch of random boots, jacks, wall plates, etc for same price as cable only on Amazon.
 

TonyR

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Jul 15, 2014
Messages
11,356
Reaction score
23,700
Location
Alabama
Thanks Tony
I put in an order for 1000 feet orange Monoprice. They are in California not far from me. Found $5.00 off coupon as well.
I chose orange so I can easily see the difference from the blue I pulled some 10 years ago.
Ordered straight from Monoprice, got the cable and a bunch of random boots, jacks, wall plates, etc for same price as cable only on Amazon.
Great! That's exactly why I pointed out the color consideration: I bought some yellow CAT-6 recently to make their LAN stand out from the blue CAT-5 another person pulled in last year for a commercial building's VOIP phone system.
 

Jim Pederson

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Mar 29, 2018
Messages
78
Reaction score
89
I think this should work to power one camera at a time for initial set up only....
Output is 12V, 1.2A
Is polarity standard, or do I need to worry about + and -, it is labelled on the brick, but not sure how cams are set up.
Set computer to IP 192.168.1.40 or so, then just a patch cord from computer to RJ45 on camera?

12v-Power-Supply.jpg
 

looney2ns

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Sep 25, 2016
Messages
13,747
Reaction score
18,533
Location
Evansville, In. USA
I think this should work to power one camera at a time for initial set up only....
Output is 12V, 1.2A
Is polarity standard, or do I need to worry about + and -, it is labelled on the brick, but not sure how cams are set up.
Set computer to IP 192.168.1.40 or so, then just a patch cord from computer to RJ45 on camera?

View attachment 28470
You got it.
 

TonyR

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Jul 15, 2014
Messages
11,356
Reaction score
23,700
Location
Alabama
I think this should work to power one camera at a time for initial set up only....
Output is 12V, 1.2A
Is polarity standard, or do I need to worry about + and -, it is labelled on the brick, but not sure how cams are set up.
Set computer to IP 192.168.1.40 or so, then just a patch cord from computer to RJ45 on camera?

View attachment 28470
For the most part, 12VDC cams are standardized with regard to the connector. Most use the connector of dimensions 5.5mm outside x 2.1mm inside, center is +, barrel is - as shown on your adapter.
 

Jim Pederson

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Mar 29, 2018
Messages
78
Reaction score
89
Quick Question:
I am following the WIKI camera installation guide for Dahua cam. I am at the step
"Set a static IP Address, and prevent the camera from connecting directly to the internet by setting a false gateway IP Address outside the DHCP range."
If my router is 192.168.1.1 and my camera is 192.168.1.83 and DHCP starts at 192.168.1.100, everything below that is reserved for static IP (like the camera).
Subnet mask is 255.255.255.0
What would be a false gateway IP Address outside the DHCP range?
OK, Well I capped my DHCP range on router to 192.168.1.250, and set the three IP cams to Gateway = 192.168.1.251
Hope that is what was intended.
First Cam took about 45 mins, second about ten, and third about 5 mins. LOL.
 
Last edited:
Top