(fixed) password won't work for web or NVMS7000

jml

n3wb
Joined
Jul 18, 2015
Messages
8
Reaction score
1
Hi all.

I have looked all around for answers on this and it does not make much sense to me but hoping there is an expert that knows what I am doing wrong (or better terms to search for - I have looked at Hikvision vs LTS).

I recently got a LTN8716-P16 LTS NVR from good ole' milkisbad. I have set one up before but am trying to connect locally via either a web browser or NVMS7000.

I know the password but for some reason it says I have a bad password. I have tried 50+ times various ways.

Other things I did - changed the password to be more simple, added a user (bad password there are well), factory reset, reboot, hard shutdown, etc.

I don't want to do UPnP but I turned it on just to troubleshoot (router blocks).

I did setup PT cloud, just to validate the system could connect. That worked but trying to setup via my VPN, so need my local network to be able to connect.

I did see someone mention RSTP should be 554 but LTS is 8554. I tried going back and forth on that.

I kicked the NVR to the DMZ to test there, again no dice.

I have tried via various devices. All get to the page but keep getting bad password. I know the user name is correct as there are more lockout warning for admin vs. general user.

I did notice even though UPnP is off, the ports are mapped correctly but the IPs are 0.0.0.0 and inactive but I don't think that matters as I am not doing that.

I only have one camera plugged in for testing.

I appreciate any thoughts.
 

alastairstevenson

Staff member
Joined
Oct 28, 2014
Messages
15,383
Reaction score
6,212
Location
Scotland
I'm sorry, but this makes absolutely no sense to me.
I don't know if you are asking a question or writing a diary. With contradictions.
 

jml

n3wb
Joined
Jul 18, 2015
Messages
8
Reaction score
1
I was writing it late and trying to cover what I did. Agreed maybe a bit too much Jack Kerouac-dish...

But to be more clear, is there some known reason my NVR would allow local login but not via the web or NVMS? Some setting in the user account setup or similar.

Thanks
 

jml

n3wb
Joined
Jul 18, 2015
Messages
8
Reaction score
1
Ok, I just changed it to a single character and it worked. There must be something with the characters I was using.

Hopefully my diary amuses someone else.
 

alastairstevenson

Staff member
Joined
Oct 28, 2014
Messages
15,383
Reaction score
6,212
Location
Scotland
OK, that makes more sense now (to me anyway).
It was a puzzle why you could get in, and yet not get in.
So it sounds like there may be a difference between what the VGA/HDMI interface allows for characters in the password, as opposed to what the web GUI allows, and you'd inadvertently been OK for one but not the other.
 

jml

n3wb
Joined
Jul 18, 2015
Messages
8
Reaction score
1
Yeah it is strange, as I changed it back to the previous password with special characters. But did so in the web GUI so your point stands.

The only other thing I am thinking is in all my troubleshooting I locked it out and it needed longer then the minute it said to be reset.

Anyway, thanks for the posts back. I should have tried the single character last night but as my rambling indicated, I was getting tired.
 
Top