5.4.7 - May 25, 2021 - Support for DeepStack custom model files

morrisky

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Jun 30, 2017
Messages
95
Reaction score
46
You definitely have something strange going on there. Mine works, sort of, with models. It's just too slow to make a successful detection even though it shows detections in "tuning". Maybe it's time for me to upgrade to a new machine for BI.
If its too slow, it won't mark it as a successful detection? I've seen cases where it also works in the "tuning" but doesn't detect live, I was thinking the "tuning" feature was just sending more frames or something but maybe its a slowness/timeout issue as well for me as well in those cases.
 
Joined
Dec 28, 2019
Messages
11,508
Reaction score
27,487
Location
New Jersey
In tuning both models do detect, but the target is always totally out of frame when it does. That means BI considers the alert/trigger over and ignores the positive from DS. At least that's my best guess. We're talking detection times of over a second in this case.
 

wittaj

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Apr 28, 2019
Messages
14,967
Reaction score
27,859
Location
USA
Yeah, it is strange for sure. I have sent an email to support with logs and explanations but haven't heard anything back yet.

For kicks I downloaded the demo on an old laptop and added a camera to it. The laptop clearly isn't capable of running BI and with one camera the CPU hums at 60% LOL. It maxes out with deepstack taking 4,000ms LOL, but the face feature works on it. The custom doesn't on it either, but that doesn't surprise me.

It's still a new feature so I'm not complaining and would only be using it for my dumb cameras without AI, but still weird how some it works and others it doesn't. To add DeepStack and the substream to mainstream on trigger storage options on the same update versions is pretty incredible and I am more content that works!
 

wittaj

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Apr 28, 2019
Messages
14,967
Reaction score
27,859
Location
USA
Here is something strange too on my BI computer. I did a rollback to 5.4.6.3 and the alert image has a box drawn for unknown, which would mean that it saw a face and it wasn't in the system correct?

But here is what the &JSON came back with and faces isn't on there:

{"success":true,"predictions":[{"confidence":0.83593065,"label":"person","y_min":248,"x_min":385,"y_max":559,"x_max":496}]}
 

kc8tmv

Getting the hang of it
Joined
May 27, 2017
Messages
165
Reaction score
82
Location
Cincinnati, Ohio
My take on the {"api":"faces","found":{"success":true,"predictions":[{"confidence":0,"userid":"unknown", is that DS THINKS it is a face, but that you have not added THAT face to the "faces" DB (image set).
Normally if mine does NOT find something it THINKS is a face, I get this {"api":"faces","found":{"success":true,"predictions":[]}},
If it finds something it THINKS is a face, AND matches it to something in the faces DB (image set) I see something like {"api":"faces","found":{"success":true,"predictions":[{"confidence":65.37463,"userid":"Steve",

Not sure that helps much, but thought I would pass it along.
 

wittaj

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Apr 28, 2019
Messages
14,967
Reaction score
27,859
Location
USA
@kc8tmv - does yours then put the unknown face in your specified directory so that you can assign a name to it?
 

looney2ns

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Sep 25, 2016
Messages
13,773
Reaction score
18,603
Location
Evansville, In. USA
Here is something strange too on my BI computer. I did a rollback to 5.4.6.3 and the alert image has a box drawn for unknown, which would mean that it saw a face and it wasn't in the system correct?

But here is what the &JSON came back with and faces isn't on there:

{"success":true,"predictions":[{"confidence":0.83593065,"label":"person","y_min":248,"x_min":385,"y_max":559,"x_max":496}]}
Sounds like its time for a slash and burn of windows.
 

wittaj

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Apr 28, 2019
Messages
14,967
Reaction score
27,859
Location
USA
I thought I bookmarked a thread where we can do a fresh install of Windows while still keeping BI and our other settings intact on the computer and not have to reformat and install new, but I cannot find that - did I dream it or does such an option exist LOL.
 

looney2ns

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Sep 25, 2016
Messages
13,773
Reaction score
18,603
Location
Evansville, In. USA
I thought I bookmarked a thread where we can do a fresh install of Windows while still keeping BI and our other settings intact on the computer and not have to reformat and install new, but I cannot find that - did I dream it or does such an option exist LOL.
theres is an option in Windows to do a "Fresh Start".
But I think doing so defeats the purpose.
Using the Media Creation Tool, and a thumb drive, and if your c: drive is an SSD, it doesn't take long to do a clean install.
 

wittaj

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Apr 28, 2019
Messages
14,967
Reaction score
27,859
Location
USA
theres is an option in Windows to do a "Fresh Start".
But I think doing so defeats the purpose.
Using the Media Creation Tool, and a thumb drive, and if your c: drive is an SSD, it doesn't take long to do a clean install.
Yep, have an SSD and MCT on thumb drive but haven't done it since the computer was new to me LOL - do I back up everything or can I just boot from thumb drive and it reinstalls windows but keeps BI, NTP, WD drive letters, etc.?
 

looney2ns

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Sep 25, 2016
Messages
13,773
Reaction score
18,603
Location
Evansville, In. USA
Yep, have an SSD and MCT on thumb drive but haven't done it since the computer was new to me LOL - do I back up everything or can I just boot from thumb drive and it reinstalls windows but keeps BI, NTP, WD drive letters, etc.?
You have the choice when running the tool. IMHO Clean install means just that. Everything gets wiped.
So you can export BI settings if you wish, but sometimes, when you re-import them, this cause's the old problems to re-appear. So again, in my book, clean means clean. ;)
Or
you could try simply shutting down BI completely, then deleting the two registry entries listed as Perspective Software from the registry.
Then BI would start up as a clean slate.
I have found over the years, that it seems BI can and does easily cause corruption in the registry entry's' at times. YMMV
 

wittaj

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Apr 28, 2019
Messages
14,967
Reaction score
27,859
Location
USA
@looney2ns - yeah since nobody knows if a true clean install would take care of it, I don't want to go thru the process of reconfigure my system if it doesn't work lol, so I would try the minimal first.

Oh but I will try the registry one first - haven't heard of that one - so deleting those registry folders won't lose all my BI settings? It will just fire up and recreate the registry?
 

looney2ns

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Sep 25, 2016
Messages
13,773
Reaction score
18,603
Location
Evansville, In. USA
@looney2ns - yeah since nobody knows if a true clean install would take care of it, I don't want to go thru the process of reconfigure my system if it doesn't work lol, so I would try the minimal first.

Oh but I will try the registry one first - haven't heard of that one - so deleting those registry folders won't lose all my BI settings? It will just fire up and recreate the registry?
No, that's the point it WILL wipe out all of your BI settings.
 

wittaj

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Apr 28, 2019
Messages
14,967
Reaction score
27,859
Location
USA
Does this dog and Dog detection mean mine is working.. thought I read somewhere the models file uses capital letters. Is that the case?
My interpretation is that the lower and upper case means you have both models running. Jealous LOL as I cannot get the custom to run.
 
Top